Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR- NIScPR publishes special issue of the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics on Biological Electron Microscopy and Nanobiotechnology
22 AUG 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Govt. of India initiative “Azadi ka Amrit Mahatosav”, and the G20, the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB), CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, has brought out a special issue in association with the Department of Anatomy, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi on the theme, “Biological Electron Microscopy and Nanobiotechnology” in the Indian context. As a leading publicly funded Science publishing institute in India, CSIR-NIScPR publishes 16 journals in various STI disciplines, and all of them are indexed by reputed national/international agencies like Science Citation Index (Web of Science), Scopus, NAAS and UGC CARE.
IJBB, a monthly premier peer-reviewed research journal in the subject area of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology, with the JIF score of 1.4, ranks first amongst the CSIR-NIScPR journals published across the disciplines. With the able guidance and active support of the recently re-constituted editorial board with reputed national/international experts, the journal has been receiving considerable attention from researchers and academicians across the globe. This special issue (August 2023 IJBB Vol. 60 Issue no. 8) has 6 original research papers broadly covering the emerging trends in the Biological Electron Microscopy and Nanobiotechnology contributed by reputed researchers in the subject area.
The articles cover (i) Feather Protein Hydrolysate mediated synthesis of silver nanoparticles and assessment of anti-microbial potential of silver nanoparticle-treated silk cloth; (ii) Abnormal ultrastructure features on type II pneumocytes of lungs in aplastic anemia patients with severe COVID-19; (iii) Urinary exosome isolation in fluorosis patients with early symptoms of nephrotoxicity; (iv) Ultrastructural variations of the sagittae in Anabantiformes fishes; (v) In vitro larvicidal, antioxidant, and DNA binding activity of biosynthesized zinc oxide nanoparticles conjugated with Andrographis paniculata aqueous extract; and (vi) Upregulation of Psoriasinin Cholesteatoma associated with inflammation, bone destruction and severity of disease.
Publication of this special issue was possible only with the intensive support of Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, and able guidance of the newly reconstituted Editorial Board comprising globally renown experts in the area, - Prof. Stephen Dimitrov (Chief Editor, IJBB), Dr DN Rao (Executive Editor, IJBB), the initiative taken by Dr. NK Prasanna, Scientific Editor, IJBB and the necessary encouragement from Shri RS Jayasomu, Dr G Mahesh, Dr Meher wan (Head, Research Journals). Contribution from authors, reviewers, and the technical support provided by the print production team of CSIR-NIScPR for successful timely publication of this issue deserves special mention.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने जैविक इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी और नैनोबायोटेक्नोलॉजी पर इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ बायोकैमिस्ट्री एंड बायोफिज़िक्स का विशेष अंक प्रकाशित किया
22 AUG 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की पहलआजादी का अमृत महोत्सवऔर जी20 के भाग के रूप में इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ बायोकैमिस्ट्री एंड बायोफिजिक्स (आईजेबीबी), सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली ने एनाटॉमी विभाग, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के साथ मिलकर भारतीय संदर्भ मेंजैविक इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी और नैनोबायोटेक्नोलॉजीविषय पर एक विशेष अंक प्रकाशित किया। भारत में एक अग्रणी सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित विज्ञान प्रकाशन संस्थान के रूप में, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर विभिन्न एसटीआई विषयों में 16 जर्नल प्रकाशित करता है और उन सभी को साइंस साइटेशन इंडेक्स (वेब ​​ऑफ साइंस), स्कोपस, एनएएएस और यूजीसी केयर जैसी प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा अनुक्रमित किया जाता है।
बायोकैमिस्ट्री, बायोफिज़िक्स और बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के विषय क्षेत्र में आईजेबीबी एक प्रमुख मासिक सहकर्मी-समीक्षित शोध पत्रिका है, जो 1.4 के जेआईएफ स्कोर के साथ सभी विषयों में प्रकाशित सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर पत्रिकाओं में पहले स्थान पर है। प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ हाल ही में पुनर्गठित संपादकीय बोर्ड के सक्षम मार्गदर्शन और सक्रिय समर्थन से पत्रिका दुनिया भर के शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों का अच्छा-खासा ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है। इस विशेष अंक (अगस्त 2023 आईजेबीबी वॉल्यूम 60 अंक संख्या 8) में 6 मूल शोध पत्र हैं जो विषय क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा योगदान किए गए जैविक इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी और नैनोबायोटेक्नोलॉजी में उभरते रुझानों को कवर करते हैं।
लेख में शामिल हैं (i) फेदर प्रोटीन हाइड्रोलाइज़ेट ने सिल्वर नैनोकणों के संश्लेषण की मध्यस्थता और सिल्वर नैनोकण-उपचारित रेशमी कपड़े की रोगाणुरोधी क्षमता का आकलन; (ii) गंभीर कोविड-19 वाले अप्लास्टिक एनीमिया रोगियों में फेफड़ों के टाइप II न्यूमोसाइट्स पर असामान्य अल्ट्रास्ट्रक्चर विशेषताएं; (iii) नेफ्रोटॉक्सिसिटी के शुरुआती लक्षणों वाले फ्लोरोसिस रोगियों में मूत्र संबंधी एक्सोसोम अलगाव; (iv) एनाबैंटिफोर्मिस मछलियों में धनु की अल्ट्रास्ट्रक्चरल विविधताएं; (v) एंड्रोग्राफिस पैनिकुलता जलीय अर्क के साथ संयुग्मित जैवसंश्लेषित जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोकणों की इन विट्रो लार्विसाइडल, एंटीऑक्सिडेंट और डीएनए बाइंडिंग गतिविधि; और (vi) सूजन, हड्डी के विनाश और रोग की गंभीरता से जुड़े सोरायसिनिन कोलेस्टीटोमा का अपग्रेडेशन।
इस विशेष अंक का प्रकाशन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल के गहरे समर्थन और क्षेत्र के विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों वाले नवगठित संपादकीय बोर्ड के सक्षम मार्गदर्शन में हुआ। इसमें प्रोफेसर स्टीफन दिमित्रोव (मुख्य संपादक, आईजेबीबी) और डॉ. डीएन राव (कार्यकारी संपादक, आईजेबीबी) शामिल हैं। साथ ही, डॉ. एनके प्रसन्ना, वैज्ञानिक संपादक, आईजेबीबी द्वारा की गई पहल और श्री आरएस जयसोमू, डॉ. जी महेश, डॉ. मेहर वान (प्रमुख, शोध पत्रिकाएँ) से आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन मिलने की वजह से यह संभव हो पाया।इस अंक के सफल समयानुकूल प्रकाशन के लिए लेखकों, समीक्षकों के योगदान और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रिंट प्रोडक्शन टीम द्वारा प्रदान किया गया तकनीकी समर्थन विशेष उल्लेख के योग्य है।