Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR- NIScPR publishes special issue of the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics on Biological Electron Microscopy and Nanobiotechnology
22 AUG 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Govt. of India initiative “Azadi ka Amrit Mahatosav”, and the G20, the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB), CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, has brought out a special issue in association with the Department of Anatomy, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi on the theme, “Biological Electron Microscopy and Nanobiotechnology” in the Indian context. As a leading publicly funded Science publishing institute in India, CSIR-NIScPR publishes 16 journals in various STI disciplines, and all of them are indexed by reputed national/international agencies like Science Citation Index (Web of Science), Scopus, NAAS and UGC CARE.
IJBB, a monthly premier peer-reviewed research journal in the subject area of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology, with the JIF score of 1.4, ranks first amongst the CSIR-NIScPR journals published across the disciplines. With the able guidance and active support of the recently re-constituted editorial board with reputed national/international experts, the journal has been receiving considerable attention from researchers and academicians across the globe. This special issue (August 2023 IJBB Vol. 60 Issue no. 8) has 6 original research papers broadly covering the emerging trends in the Biological Electron Microscopy and Nanobiotechnology contributed by reputed researchers in the subject area.
The articles cover (i) Feather Protein Hydrolysate mediated synthesis of silver nanoparticles and assessment of anti-microbial potential of silver nanoparticle-treated silk cloth; (ii) Abnormal ultrastructure features on type II pneumocytes of lungs in aplastic anemia patients with severe COVID-19; (iii) Urinary exosome isolation in fluorosis patients with early symptoms of nephrotoxicity; (iv) Ultrastructural variations of the sagittae in Anabantiformes fishes; (v) In vitro larvicidal, antioxidant, and DNA binding activity of biosynthesized zinc oxide nanoparticles conjugated with Andrographis paniculata aqueous extract; and (vi) Upregulation of Psoriasinin Cholesteatoma associated with inflammation, bone destruction and severity of disease.
Publication of this special issue was possible only with the intensive support of Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, and able guidance of the newly reconstituted Editorial Board comprising globally renown experts in the area, - Prof. Stephen Dimitrov (Chief Editor, IJBB), Dr DN Rao (Executive Editor, IJBB), the initiative taken by Dr. NK Prasanna, Scientific Editor, IJBB and the necessary encouragement from Shri RS Jayasomu, Dr G Mahesh, Dr Meher wan (Head, Research Journals). Contribution from authors, reviewers, and the technical support provided by the print production team of CSIR-NIScPR for successful timely publication of this issue deserves special mention.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے بایولوجیکل الیکٹران مائیکرواسکوپی اور نینو بایو ٹیکنالوجی پر انڈین جرنل آف بائیو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس کا خصوصی شمارہ شائع کیا
22 AUG 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی پہل’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘اور جی20کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نئی دہلی کے انڈین جرنل آف بائیو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس(آئی جے بی بی)نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی کے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اناٹومی کے تعاون سے ہندوستان کے ضمن میں ’’بایولوجیکل الیکٹران مائیکرو ااسکوپی اینڈ نینو بایو ٹیکنالوجی‘‘کے موضو ع پر ایک خصوصی شمارہ شائع کیا ہے۔سرکاری فنڈ سے چلنے والا ہندوستان کا ایک ممتاز سائنسی اشاعت کا ادارہ ہونے کے ناطے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر مختلف ایس ٹی آئی موضوعات پر 16جرائد شائع کرتا ہے اور یہ تمام جریدے معروف قومی/ بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں جیسے سائنس سائٹیشن انڈیکس (سائنس کا ویب)، اسکوپس، این اے اے ایس اور یوجی سی کیئر کی فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔
بایو کیمسٹری، بایو فزکس اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے موضوع پر1.4کے جے آئی ایف اسکور والا ایک ممتاز پیئر ریویوڈ ماہانہ جریدہ آئی جے بی بی مختلف مضوعات پر سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ذریعے شائع کئے جانے والےجریدوں میں اولین مقام رکھتا ہے۔ معروف قومی/بین الاقوامی ماہرین پر مشتمل حال ہی میں دوبارہ تشکیل پانے والے ادارتی بورڈ کی قابل رہنمائی اور فعال تعاون کی وجہ سے اس جریدے کو دنیا بھر کے محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کی جانب سے کافی توجہ مل رہی ہے۔ اس خصوصی شمارے (اگست 2023، آئی جے بی بی والیوم60، شمارہ نمبر 8) میں موضوع کے معروف محققین کے6 اصل تحقیقی مقالے ہیں، جن میں بایولوجیکل الیکٹران مائیکرواسکوپی اور نینو بایوٹیکنالوجی میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
مضامین میں(i)سلور نینو پارٹیکلز کافیدر پروٹین ہائیڈرولائزیٹ میڈیئٹڈ سنتھیسس اورسلور سلور نینو پارٹیکل سے ٹریٹڈ ریشمی کپڑے کی اینٹی مائکروبیل صلاحیت کا جائزہ؛ (ii)شدیدکووڈ-19والے اپلاسٹک انیمیا کے مریضوں میں پھیپھڑوں کے ٹائپ II نیوموسائٹس پر غیر معمولی الٹرااسٹرکچر خصوصیات؛(iii)نیفروٹوکسی سٹی کی ابتدائی علامات والے فلوروسس کے مریضوں میں یورینری ایکزوسوم آئیسولیشن وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس خصوصی شمارے کی اشاعت سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، نئی دہلی کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال کے بھرپور تعاون اور اس شعبے کے عالمی سطح پر معروف ماہرین پر مشتمل نو تشکیل شدہ ایڈیٹوریل بورڈ ،پروفیسر اسٹیفن دیمتروف(چیف ایڈیٹر، آئی جے بی بی)، ڈاکٹرڈی این راؤ (ایگزیکٹیو ایڈیٹر، آئی جے بی بی) کی قابل رہنمائی، آئی جے بی بی کے سائنسی ایڈیٹر کی پہل اورجناب آر ایس جیا سومو، ڈاکٹر جی مہیش، ڈاکٹر مہروان (سربراہ، ریسرچ جرنلز)کی حوصلہ افزائی سے ہی ممکن ہوئی۔ اس شمارے کی کامیاب بروقت اشاعت کے لیے مصنفین،ریویورز کے تعاون اورسی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی پرنٹ پروڈکشن ٹیم کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تکنیکی معاونت خصوصی طور ہر قابل ذکر ہیں۔