Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR- NIScPR publishes special issue of the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics on Biological Electron Microscopy and Nanobiotechnology
22 AUG 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Govt. of India initiative “Azadi ka Amrit Mahatosav”, and the G20, the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB), CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, has brought out a special issue in association with the Department of Anatomy, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi on the theme, “Biological Electron Microscopy and Nanobiotechnology” in the Indian context. As a leading publicly funded Science publishing institute in India, CSIR-NIScPR publishes 16 journals in various STI disciplines, and all of them are indexed by reputed national/international agencies like Science Citation Index (Web of Science), Scopus, NAAS and UGC CARE.
IJBB, a monthly premier peer-reviewed research journal in the subject area of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology, with the JIF score of 1.4, ranks first amongst the CSIR-NIScPR journals published across the disciplines. With the able guidance and active support of the recently re-constituted editorial board with reputed national/international experts, the journal has been receiving considerable attention from researchers and academicians across the globe. This special issue (August 2023 IJBB Vol. 60 Issue no. 8) has 6 original research papers broadly covering the emerging trends in the Biological Electron Microscopy and Nanobiotechnology contributed by reputed researchers in the subject area.
The articles cover (i) Feather Protein Hydrolysate mediated synthesis of silver nanoparticles and assessment of anti-microbial potential of silver nanoparticle-treated silk cloth; (ii) Abnormal ultrastructure features on type II pneumocytes of lungs in aplastic anemia patients with severe COVID-19; (iii) Urinary exosome isolation in fluorosis patients with early symptoms of nephrotoxicity; (iv) Ultrastructural variations of the sagittae in Anabantiformes fishes; (v) In vitro larvicidal, antioxidant, and DNA binding activity of biosynthesized zinc oxide nanoparticles conjugated with Andrographis paniculata aqueous extract; and (vi) Upregulation of Psoriasinin Cholesteatoma associated with inflammation, bone destruction and severity of disease.
Publication of this special issue was possible only with the intensive support of Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, and able guidance of the newly reconstituted Editorial Board comprising globally renown experts in the area, - Prof. Stephen Dimitrov (Chief Editor, IJBB), Dr DN Rao (Executive Editor, IJBB), the initiative taken by Dr. NK Prasanna, Scientific Editor, IJBB and the necessary encouragement from Shri RS Jayasomu, Dr G Mahesh, Dr Meher wan (Head, Research Journals). Contribution from authors, reviewers, and the technical support provided by the print production team of CSIR-NIScPR for successful timely publication of this issue deserves special mention.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்- என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர் உயிரியல் எலக்ட்ரான் நுண்ணோக்கி மற்றும் நானோபயோடெக்னாலஜி குறித்த இந்திய உயிர் வேதியியல் மற்றும் உயிர் இயற்பியல் இதழின் சிறப்பு மலர் வெளியீடு
22 AUG 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியான " விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா " மற்றும் ஜி 20 ஆகியவற்றின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய உயிர் வேதியியல் மற்றும் உயிர் இயற்பியல் இதழ் (ஐஜேபிபி), சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-தேசிய அறிவியல் தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர்), புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் உடற்கூறியல் துறையுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியச் சூழலில் "உயிரியல் எலக்ட்ரான் நுண்ணோக்கி மற்றும் நானோபயோடெக்னாலஜி என்னும் ஒரு சிறப்பு மலரை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ". இந்தியாவில் ஒரு முன்னணி பொது நிதியளிக்கப்பட்ட அறிவியல் வெளியீட்டு நிறுவனமாக, சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர் பல்வேறு எஸ்.டி.ஐ துறைகளில் 16 இதழ்களை வெளியிடுகிறது, மேலும் அவை அனைத்தும் அறிவியல் மேற்கோள் குறியீட்டெண் (அறிவியல் வலை), ஸ்கோபஸ், நாஸ் மற்றும் யு.ஜி.சி கேர் போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற தேசிய / சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களால் பட்டியலிடப்படுகின்றன.
உயிர் வேதியியல், உயிர் இயற்பியல் மற்றும் பயோடெக்னாலஜி துறையில் மாதாந்திர முதன்மை சக மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி இதழான ஐ.ஜே.பி.பி, 1.4 ஜி.ஐ.எஃப் மதிப்பெண்களுடன், அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் வெளியிடப்பட்ட சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர் இதழ்களில் முதல் இடத்தில் உள்ளது. புகழ்பெற்ற தேசிய / சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்களைக் கொண்ட சமீபத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஆசிரியர் குழுவின் திறமையான வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் செயலூக்கமான ஆதரவுடன், இந்த இதழ் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களிடமிருந்து கணிசமான கவனத்தைப் பெற்று வருகிறது. இந்த சிறப்பு இதழில்,உயிரியல் எலக்ட்ரான் நுண்ணோக்கி மற்றும் நானோபயோடெக்னாலஜியில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 6 அசல் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கட்டுரைகள் உள்ளன.
இந்த இதழை சரியான நேரத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக வெளியிடுவதற்கு ஆசிரியர்கள், விமர்சகர்களின் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆரின் அச்சு தயாரிப்புக் குழு வழங்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு ஆகியவை சிறப்பாகக் குறிப்பிடப்பட வேண்டியவை ஆகும்.