Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A high-level delegation led by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying visited Norway
Norway visit was envisioned in order to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture
Union Minister discussed opportunities for joint collaboration with AquaGen
22 AUG 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation led by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India along with Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary visited Norway today.
As the fisheries and aquaculture sector is being recognised for its contribution to the global economy, the Government of India is cognizant of the numerous global prospects that could enable it grow further. Hence the Norway visit was envisioned in order to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture.
The delegation attended the Opening Ceremony of the Aqua Nor 2023 trade show today at Trondheim Spektrum (Mendelsohn Conference Hall), Klostergata. Aqua Nor is one of the world's largest trade shows for aquaculture technology and innovation and is a biannual aquaculture exhibition and trade fair.
After attending the opening ceremony of the Aqua Nor 2023, exhibition and perusing the latest developments and solutions for sustainable aquaculture, the delegation visited AquaGen, a research-oriented breeding company that develops, manufactures, delivers genetic starter material and fertilized eggs to the global aquaculture industry. Shri Parshottam Rupala, and Dr. L. Murugan, discussed opportunities for joint collaboration with Mr. Knut Roflo, CEO, AquaGen. A presentation on salmon breeding was made by Shri Matias Medina, Director of breeding R&D at AquaGen.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नार्वे की यात्रा की
नार्वे की इस यात्रा का मकसद मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र में भारत और नार्वे के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग मजबूत करना है
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने एक्वा-जेन के साथ मिलकर सहयोग के अवसरों को लेकर चर्चा की
22 AUG 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज नार्वे की यात्रा की। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डा. एल. मुरूगन, मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद भी थे।
वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र के योगदान को मान्यता मिलने के साथ ही भारत सरकार अन्य कई वैश्विक संभावनाओं को लेकर भी परिचित है जो कि इस क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनायेंगी। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुये नार्वे की यह यात्रा भारत और नार्वे के बीच मत्स्यपालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की सोच के साथ की गई।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल आज ट्रोन्धीम स्पेक्ट्रम (मेंडेल्सोहन कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल), क्लोस्ट्रेरगाटा में एक्वा नोर 2023 व्यापार प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित रहा। जलीय क्षेत्र के तमाम उत्पाद (एक्वाकल्चर) प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेष क्षेत्र में एक्वा नोर दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है और यह साल में दो बार होने वाली एक्वाकल्चर प्रदर्शनी और व्यापार मेला है।
एक्वा नोर 2023, प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल होने और दीर्घकालिक एक्वाकल्चर समाधान के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकासकार्यों को ध्यान से देखने के बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एक्वा जेन की यात्रा की। एक्वा जेन एक शोध कार्य करने वाली ब्रीडिंग कंपनी है, जो कि वैश्विक एक्वाकल्चर उद्योग के लिये अनुवांशिक स्टार्टर सामग्री और निषेचित अंडे को विकसित, विनिर्माण और सुपुर्द करने का काम करती है। श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और डा. एल मुरूगन ने एक्वा जेन के सीईओ श्री कनट रोफलो के साथ संयुक्त तौर पर सहयोग अवसरों को लेकर चर्चा की। एक्वा जेन में प्रजनन शोध एवं विकास की निदेशक श्री माटिआस मेडीना ने सैल्मन मछली के प्रजनन, पालन पोषण को लेकर प्रस्तुतीकरण भी दिया।