Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds selfless dedication of healthcare workers during the COVID-19 pandemic
High standards set by AIIMS worth emulation by others - VP
VP calls for efforts by all to make medicines affordable
In absence of Ayushman Bharat, many families would have been fiscally ruined – VP
A slight commercialisation or a slight ethical deviation can be ruinous for those whom we seek to serve – VP
VP addresses the 48th Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences
21 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today lauded the contribution and selfless dedication of our healthcare workers during the COVID-19 pandemic. He said that our doctors, nurses and paramedical staff vindicated our civilisational ethos and came to our rescue even while risking their own lives.
Addressing the 48th Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi today, the Vice President praised the institution for setting high benchmarks in the medical field mentioning that its commitment to service and deep sense of duty is worth emulation by all.
Congratulating the passing out students, Shri Dhankhar said, “You will have many avenues open within the country and outside, but the satisfaction you get by serving the people at large won’t be available anywhere else.”
Emphasising the need to maintain high standards of professionalism in every field, he cautioned that “a slight dilution, slight commercialisation, a slight ethical deviation can be ruinous for those whom we seek to serve.”
Lauding the Ayushman Bharat program, the Vice President said that it has given a safety net to weaker sections which was not available before. Highlighting that the scheme has contributed hugely to the economy also, he said that in the absence of Ayushman Bharat, Many families would have been fiscally ruined.
Describing India as the Pharmacy of World, Shri Dhankhar recognised the positive impact of over 9400 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Calling for little more efforts by all stakeholders to make medicines affordable to the common man, he said “This is an area you can not monetise to that level as can be done in ordinary business. This has to have a service element inbuilt.”
Expressing his disapproval of getting involved in too much competitiveness, VP advised the students to pick a career path according to their aptitude. “You’ll be able to contribute enormously to the country & society,” he underscored.
Praising the increase in number of AIIMS in the country from seven to 23, the Vice President called it a remarkable achievement. He expressed confidence that these new AIIMS, when fully functional will ease some of the burden from AIIMS, Delhi.
On this occasion, the Vice President also presented Lifetime Achievement awards to former faculty members of AIIMS.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi, Prof. Minu Bajpai, Dean (Academic), Prof. Girija Prasad Rath, Registrar, AIIMS, New Delhi, former & present faculty members, students, parents and other eminent personalities attended the convocation.
Full text of speech:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1950854

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के नि:स्वार्थ सेवाभाव की सराहना की
एम्स द्वारा स्थापित उच्च मानक दूसरों के लिए अनुकरणीय हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दवाओं को किफायती बनाने के लिए सभी से प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया
आयुष्मान भारत के लागू न होने पर कई परिवार आर्थिक रूप से बर्बाद हो जाते- उपराष्ट्रपति
थोड़ा सा व्यावसायीकरण या नैतिकता से थोड़ा सा दूर होना उन लोगों के लिए विनाशकारी हो सकता है, जिनकी हम सेवा करना चाहते हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान के 48वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
21 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान हमारे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के योगदान और नि:स्वार्थ सेवा की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ ने हमारे सभ्यतागत लोकाचार में अपना विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया और अपनी जान को जोखिम में डालकर भी हमारी मदद की।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नई दिल्ली के 48वें दीक्षांत समारोह को आज संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में उच्च मानक स्थापित करने के लिए संस्थान की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि सेवा के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता और कर्तव्य की गहरी भावना, अन्‍य सभी के लिए अनुकरणीय है।
उत्‍तीर्ण होने वाले छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, "आपके पास देश और विदेश में कई अवसर होंगे, लेकिन बड़े पैमाने पर अपने लोगों की सेवा करने से आपको जो संतुष्टि मिलेगी वह कहीं और नहीं मिलेगी।"
प्रत्‍येक क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिकता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने आगाह किया कि "थोड़ी सी ढील, थोड़ा सा व्यावसायीकरण और नैतिकता से थोड़ा दूर होना, उन लोगों के लिए विनाशकारी हो सकता है, जिनकी हम सेवा करना चाहते हैं।"
आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इसने कमजोर वर्गों को एक सुरक्षा कवच दिया है, जो पहले उपलब्ध नहीं था। इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि इस योजना ने अर्थव्यवस्था में भी बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है, उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत के लागू न होने पर कई परिवार वित्तीय रूप से बर्बाद हो गए होते।
भारत को विश्व की फार्मेसी बताते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने 9400 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्रों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को स्‍वीकार किया। आम आदमी के लिए दवाओं को किफायती बनाने के क्रम में सभी हितधारकों का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें आप उस स्तर का धन अर्जन नहीं कर सकते हैं जैसा कि सामान्य व्यवसाय में किया जा सकता है। इसमें एक सेवा तत्व अंतर्निहित होना चाहिए।”
बहुत अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा में शामिल होने के संबंध में अपनी अस्वीकृति व्यक्त करते हुए, उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने छात्रों को अपनी योग्यता के अनुसार करियर चुनने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने उल्‍लेख किया, "आप देश और समाज के लिए बहुत बड़ा योगदान देने में सक्षम होंगे।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश में एम्स की संख्या सात से बढ़कर 23 होने की सराहना करते हुए इसे उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये नए एम्स, जब पूरी तरह संचालित होंगे तो एम्स, दिल्ली का बोझ कुछ हद तक कम हो जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने एम्स के पूर्व संकाय सदस्यों को लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल, एम्स, नई दिल्ली के निदेशक एम. श्रीनिवास, डीन (अकादमिक) प्रो. मीनू बाजपेयी, एम्स, नई दिल्ली के रजिस्ट्रार प्रोफेसर गिरिजा प्रसाद रथ, पूर्व और वर्तमान संकाय सदस्यों, छात्रों, अभिभावकों तथा अन्य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों ने दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
Full text of speech:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1950854