Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds selfless dedication of healthcare workers during the COVID-19 pandemic
High standards set by AIIMS worth emulation by others - VP
VP calls for efforts by all to make medicines affordable
In absence of Ayushman Bharat, many families would have been fiscally ruined – VP
A slight commercialisation or a slight ethical deviation can be ruinous for those whom we seek to serve – VP
VP addresses the 48th Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences
21 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today lauded the contribution and selfless dedication of our healthcare workers during the COVID-19 pandemic. He said that our doctors, nurses and paramedical staff vindicated our civilisational ethos and came to our rescue even while risking their own lives.
Addressing the 48th Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi today, the Vice President praised the institution for setting high benchmarks in the medical field mentioning that its commitment to service and deep sense of duty is worth emulation by all.
Congratulating the passing out students, Shri Dhankhar said, “You will have many avenues open within the country and outside, but the satisfaction you get by serving the people at large won’t be available anywhere else.”
Emphasising the need to maintain high standards of professionalism in every field, he cautioned that “a slight dilution, slight commercialisation, a slight ethical deviation can be ruinous for those whom we seek to serve.”
Lauding the Ayushman Bharat program, the Vice President said that it has given a safety net to weaker sections which was not available before. Highlighting that the scheme has contributed hugely to the economy also, he said that in the absence of Ayushman Bharat, Many families would have been fiscally ruined.
Describing India as the Pharmacy of World, Shri Dhankhar recognised the positive impact of over 9400 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Calling for little more efforts by all stakeholders to make medicines affordable to the common man, he said “This is an area you can not monetise to that level as can be done in ordinary business. This has to have a service element inbuilt.”
Expressing his disapproval of getting involved in too much competitiveness, VP advised the students to pick a career path according to their aptitude. “You’ll be able to contribute enormously to the country & society,” he underscored.
Praising the increase in number of AIIMS in the country from seven to 23, the Vice President called it a remarkable achievement. He expressed confidence that these new AIIMS, when fully functional will ease some of the burden from AIIMS, Delhi.
On this occasion, the Vice President also presented Lifetime Achievement awards to former faculty members of AIIMS.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi, Prof. Minu Bajpai, Dean (Academic), Prof. Girija Prasad Rath, Registrar, AIIMS, New Delhi, former & present faculty members, students, parents and other eminent personalities attended the convocation.
Full text of speech:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1950854

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய தன்னலமற்ற சேவைகளுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டு
தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் 48-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
21 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் நமது சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய தன்னலமற்ற சேவைகளுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் (எய்ம்ஸ்) 48 வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இன்று (21.08.2023) உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், மருத்துவத் துறையில் உயர்ந்த நெறிமுறைகளை ஏற்படுத்தியதற்காக இந்த எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தைப் பாராட்டினார். நமது மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தின் போது, தங்கள் உயிரைப் பணயம் வைத்து மக்களைக் காப்பாற்ற முன்வந்ததாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்று பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்த திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், உள்நாட்டிலும் வெளிநாட்டிலும் மருத்துவத்துறையில் அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் இருந்தாலும் மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதன் மூலம் பெறும் திருப்தி வேறு எங்கும் கிடைக்காது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் உயர் தரத்தை பராமரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், சிறிய அளவில் கூட இதில் சமரசம் செய்யக் கூடாது என்றும் நெறிமுறைகளிலிருந்து விலகக் கூடாது என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்திற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இது நலிந்த பிரிவினருக்கு சிறந்த மருத்துவப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டம் இல்லையென்றால், பல குடும்பங்கள் மருத்துவச் செலவுக்காக நிதி ரீதியான சிக்கல்களைச் சந்தித்திருக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவை உலகின் மருந்தகம் என்று கூறிய திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், 9,400 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் (ஜன் அவுஷதி) சிறந்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் மருந்துகளை வழங்க மேலும் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நாட்டில் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 7-ல் இருந்து 23 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை என்று கூறினார். புதிய எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் முழுமையாக செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும்போது, தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைக்கு உள்ள சில சுமைகள் குறையும் என்று திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் முன்னாள் பேராசிரியர்களுக்கு வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருதுகளையும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, அத்துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல், புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் எம்.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ், பேராசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.