उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळातील आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचार्‍यांच्या निःस्वार्थ समर्पणाची उपराष्ट्रपतींकडून प्रशंसा
औषधे माफक दरात मिळावीत यासाठी सर्वांनी अधिक प्रयत्न करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
21 AUG 2023 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2023
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात आपल्या आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचार्‍यांच्या योगदानाचे आणि निःस्वार्थ समर्पणाची उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी प्रशंसा केली आहे. आपले डॉक्टर, परिचारिका आणि निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचार्‍यांनी आपल्या पारंपरिक मूल्यांचे दर्शन घडवत आणि स्वतःचा जीवही धोक्यात घालून यातून आपल्याला वाचवले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था (एम्स), नवी दिल्लीच्या 48 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला आज संबोधित करताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात उच्च मापदंड प्रस्थापित केल्याबद्दल संस्थेचे कौतुक केले आणि सेवेशी असलेली बांधिलकी आणि या संस्थेची कर्तव्याची सखोल जाणीव सर्वांसाठी अनुकरणीय आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
उत्तीर्ण विद्यार्थ्यांचे अभिनंदन करत मार्गदर्शन करताना धनखड म्हणाले की, "तुमच्याकडे देशांतर्गत आणि देशाबाहेर अनेक मार्ग खुले असतील, परंतु मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लोकांची सेवा करून तुम्हाला जे समाधान मिळेल ते इतर कोठेही मिळणार नाही."
आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रमाची प्रशंसा करताना,या कार्यक्रमाने दुर्बल घटकांना पूर्वी उपलब्ध नसलेले सुरक्षा कवच दिले आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. या योजनेने अर्थव्यवस्थेतही मोठा हातभार लावला आहे हे अधोरेखित करून आयुष्मान भारत योजना नसती तर अनेक कुटुंबे आर्थिकदृष्ट्या उद्ध्वस्त झाली असती, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
भारताचे जगाचे औषधालय असे वर्णन करताना धनखड यांनी 9400 हून अधिक जनऔषधी केंद्रांचा सकारात्मक प्रभाव अधोरेखित केला. सर्वसामान्यांना परवडणारी औषधे मिळावीत यासाठी सर्व संबंधितांनी आणखी थोडे प्रयत्न करावेत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
खूप स्पर्धात्मकतेत अडकल्याबद्दल नापसंती व्यक्त करत,विद्यार्थ्यांनी त्यांच्या योग्यतेनुसार करिअरचा मार्ग निवडण्याचा सल्ला देत 'तुम्ही देश आणि समाजासाठी मोठे योगदान देऊ शकाल,” असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले.
देशातील एम्सची संख्या सात वरून 23 वर गेल्याची प्रशंसा करताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी ही एक उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी असल्याचे सांगितले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, विद्यार्थी, पालक आणि इतर मान्यवर या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
Full text of speech:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1950854

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds selfless dedication of healthcare workers during the COVID-19 pandemic
High standards set by AIIMS worth emulation by others - VP
VP calls for efforts by all to make medicines affordable
In absence of Ayushman Bharat, many families would have been fiscally ruined – VP
A slight commercialisation or a slight ethical deviation can be ruinous for those whom we seek to serve – VP
VP addresses the 48th Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences
21 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today lauded the contribution and selfless dedication of our healthcare workers during the COVID-19 pandemic. He said that our doctors, nurses and paramedical staff vindicated our civilisational ethos and came to our rescue even while risking their own lives.
Addressing the 48th Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi today, the Vice President praised the institution for setting high benchmarks in the medical field mentioning that its commitment to service and deep sense of duty is worth emulation by all.
Congratulating the passing out students, Shri Dhankhar said, “You will have many avenues open within the country and outside, but the satisfaction you get by serving the people at large won’t be available anywhere else.”
Emphasising the need to maintain high standards of professionalism in every field, he cautioned that “a slight dilution, slight commercialisation, a slight ethical deviation can be ruinous for those whom we seek to serve.”
Lauding the Ayushman Bharat program, the Vice President said that it has given a safety net to weaker sections which was not available before. Highlighting that the scheme has contributed hugely to the economy also, he said that in the absence of Ayushman Bharat, Many families would have been fiscally ruined.
Describing India as the Pharmacy of World, Shri Dhankhar recognised the positive impact of over 9400 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Calling for little more efforts by all stakeholders to make medicines affordable to the common man, he said “This is an area you can not monetise to that level as can be done in ordinary business. This has to have a service element inbuilt.”
Expressing his disapproval of getting involved in too much competitiveness, VP advised the students to pick a career path according to their aptitude. “You’ll be able to contribute enormously to the country & society,” he underscored.
Praising the increase in number of AIIMS in the country from seven to 23, the Vice President called it a remarkable achievement. He expressed confidence that these new AIIMS, when fully functional will ease some of the burden from AIIMS, Delhi.
On this occasion, the Vice President also presented Lifetime Achievement awards to former faculty members of AIIMS.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi, Prof. Minu Bajpai, Dean (Academic), Prof. Girija Prasad Rath, Registrar, AIIMS, New Delhi, former & present faculty members, students, parents and other eminent personalities attended the convocation.
Full text of speech:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1950854