Ministry of Defence
INS VAGIR ON AN EXTENDED RANGE DEPLOYMENT TO FREMANTLE, AUSTRALIA
19 AUG 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
INS Vagir, an Indian Navy (IN) submarine, is on an extended-range deployment. The deployment commenced in Jun 2023 and Vagir will reach Fremantle, Australia on 20 Aug 23. The submarine, which is the Indian Navy’s fifth Kalvari class submarine, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 2023 and is based in Mumbai.
During her stay in Australia, INS Vagir will participate in various exercises with Royal Australian Navy (RAN) units on the West Coast of Australia. Concurrently, on the East coast of Australia, Indian Naval ships and aircraft are involved in Exercise MALABAR 23 from 11-21 Aug 23 and AUSINDEX 23 from 22-24 Aug 23.
During the ongoing deployment, basic, intermediate and advanced-level Anti-Submarine exercises are scheduled. In addition, the RAN submarine and Indian Naval P8i aircraft are scheduled to exercise with INS Vagir. This deployment will further augment the cooperation and synergy between IN and RAN.
The ongoing deployment is a testament to the reach and sustenance of IN submarines. The extended range deployment is the maiden deployment by an IN submarine to Australia and showcases the capability and professional acumen of IN to undertake sustained operations at extended ranges from the base port for prolonged durations. Earlier during the deployment, INS Vagir had visited Colombo as part of the International Day of Yoga on 21 Jun 23.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के फ्रेमेंटल में विस्तारित रेंज में आईएनएस वागिर की तैनाती
19 AUG 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) की पनडुब्बी आईएनएस वागिर एक विस्तारित रेंज तैनाती पर है। तैनाती जून 2023 में हुई और वागिर 20 अगस्त 2023 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के फ्रेमेंटल पहुंचेगा। पनडुब्बी वागिर, भारतीय नौसेना की पांचवीं कलवरी श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी है, इसे भारतीय नौसेना में जनवरी 2023 में शामिल किया गया था और इसका बेस मुंबई में स्थित है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, आईएनएस वागिर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पश्चिमी तट पर रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना (आरएएन) इकाइयों के साथ विभिन्न अभ्यासों में भाग लेगी। इसके साथ ही, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्वी तट पर, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज और विमान 11-21 अगस्त 2023 को मालाबार-23 और 22-24 अगस्त 2023 तक औसइंडेक्स-23 अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस तैनाती के दौरान, बुनियादी, मध्यवर्ती और उन्नत स्तर के पनडुब्बी-रोधी अभ्यास सुनिश्चित हैं। इसके साथ ही, आरएएन पनडुब्बी और भारतीय नौसेना पी8आई विमान आईएनएस वागिर के साथ अभ्यास करने वाले हैं। यह तैनाती आईएन और आरएएन के बीच सहयोग और तालमेल को और बढ़ाएगी।
वागिर की यह तैनाती भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बियों की पहुंच और मजबूती का प्रमाण है। विस्तारित रेंज तैनाती ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बी द्वारा पहली तैनाती है और लंबे समय तक बेस पोर्ट से विस्तारित रेंज में निरंतर संचालन करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमता और पेशेवर कौशल को प्रदर्शित करती है। इससे पहले तैनाती के दौरान, आईएनएस वागिर ने 21 जून 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के हिस्से के रूप में कोलंबो का दौरा किया था।