Ministry of Defence
INS VAGIR ON AN EXTENDED RANGE DEPLOYMENT TO FREMANTLE, AUSTRALIA
19 AUG 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
INS Vagir, an Indian Navy (IN) submarine, is on an extended-range deployment. The deployment commenced in Jun 2023 and Vagir will reach Fremantle, Australia on 20 Aug 23. The submarine, which is the Indian Navy’s fifth Kalvari class submarine, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 2023 and is based in Mumbai.
During her stay in Australia, INS Vagir will participate in various exercises with Royal Australian Navy (RAN) units on the West Coast of Australia. Concurrently, on the East coast of Australia, Indian Naval ships and aircraft are involved in Exercise MALABAR 23 from 11-21 Aug 23 and AUSINDEX 23 from 22-24 Aug 23.
During the ongoing deployment, basic, intermediate and advanced-level Anti-Submarine exercises are scheduled. In addition, the RAN submarine and Indian Naval P8i aircraft are scheduled to exercise with INS Vagir. This deployment will further augment the cooperation and synergy between IN and RAN.
The ongoing deployment is a testament to the reach and sustenance of IN submarines. The extended range deployment is the maiden deployment by an IN submarine to Australia and showcases the capability and professional acumen of IN to undertake sustained operations at extended ranges from the base port for prolonged durations. Earlier during the deployment, INS Vagir had visited Colombo as part of the International Day of Yoga on 21 Jun 23.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس واگیر کی فری مینٹل، آسٹریلیا تک ایک توسیعی رینج کی حامل تعیناتی
19 AUG 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ (آئی این) کی آب دوز آئی این ایس واگیر ایک توسیعی رینج کی حامل تعیناتی پر ہے۔ تعیناتی کے اس عمل کا آغاز جون 2023 میں ہوا تھا اور واگیر 20 اگست 2023 کو فری مینٹل، آسٹریلیا پہنچے گی۔ یہ آبدوز، جو کہ بھارتی بحریہ کی کلواری کلاس کی آبدوز ہے، اسے جنوری 2023 میں بھارتی بحریہ میں کمیشن کیا گیا اور یہ ممبئی میں مقیم ہے۔
آسٹریلیا میں اپنے قیام کے دوران، آئی این ایس واگیر آسٹریلیا کے مغربی ساحل پر رائل آسٹریلیا ئی نیوی (آر اے این) کے ساتھ مختلف فوجی مشقوں میں حصہ لے گی۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ آسٹریلیا کے مشرقی ساحل پر بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز اور طیارے 11 سے 21 اگست کے دوران مالابار نامی مشق میں مصروف ہیں اور 22 سے 24 اگست 2023کے دوران اے یو ایس آئی این ڈی ای ایکس 23 میں شامل ہوں گے۔
جاری تعیناتی کے دوران بنیادی، درمیانی اور اعلیٰ درجے کی آبدوز شکن مشقوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آر اے این آبدوز اور بھارتی بحریہ کے پی 8 آئی طیارے آئی این ایس واگیر کے ساتھ مشق کرنے والے ہیں یہ تعیناتی بھارتی بحریہ اور رائل آسٹریلیائی نیوی کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو مزید فروغ دے گی۔
جاری تعیناتی بھارتی بحریہ کی آبدوزوں کی رسائی اور کی بقاء کا ثبوت ہے۔ توسیعی رینج کی تعیناتی بھارتی بحریہ کی آبدوز کی آسٹریلیا میں اولین تعیناتی ہے اور بھارتی بحریہ کی قابلیت اور پیشہ وارانہ ذہانت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ وہ طویل عرصے تک اپنے ٹھکانے سے توسیعی رینج پر مسلسل آپریشن انجام دے سکے۔اس سے قبل تعیناتی کے دوران، آئی این ایس واگیر نے 21 جون 2023 کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کے ایک جزو کے طور پر کولمبو کا دورہ کیا تھا۔