विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने बिहार के लखीसराय में पावर ग्रिड सब-स्टेशन के विस्तार की आधारशिला रखी
18 AUG 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने आज, 18 अगस्त 2023 को बिहार के लखीसराय में पावरग्रिड के 400/132 केवी लखीसराय उप-स्टेशन के विस्तार की आधारशिला रखी। इस उप-स्टेशन का निर्माण पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड) द्वारा किया गया है। यह भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन एक महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम है। परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में, मौजूदा सब-स्टेशन परिसर में 500 एमवीए क्षमता के 2 ट्रांसफार्मर की स्थापना के साथ 220 केवी जीआईएस का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर लखीसराय विधायक श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा; विधान परिषद सदस्य श्री अजय कुमार सिंह; पावरग्रिड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के. श्रीकांत; निदेशक परियोजना, श्री अभय चौधरी और पावरग्रिड और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि लखीसराय में पावर ग्रिड के सब-स्टेशन के विस्तार से क्षेत्र में बिजली की उपलब्धता में काफी सुधार होगा। मंत्री जी ने आगे कहा कि इससे पूरे बिहार को फायदा होगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भविष्य की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए देश की ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि बिजली वितरण प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र ने कई कदम उठाए हैं और राज्यों को अपेक्षित धन दिया है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि लोड शेडिंग का कोई कारण नहीं होना चाहिए, क्योंकि बिजली के उत्पादन और पारेषण के लिए पर्याप्त प्रणालियाँ लगाई गई हैं। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि देश को एक विकसित देश बनना है, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार ने वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा प्रदर्शन के मानकों के उल्लंघन के लिए उपभोक्ताओं को मुआवजे का भुगतान करने का कानून बनाया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बिजली जनरेटर अतीत की बात बन जाना चाहिए।
लखीसराय में सबस्टेशन के विस्तार से लखीसराय, शेखपुरा, मुंगेर और जमुई जिलों में बिजली की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा और भविष्य की ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली की आपूर्ति में भी आसानी होगी। लखीसराय सब-स्टेशन में 220 केवी वोल्टेज स्तर की अत्याधुनिक जीआईएस तकनीक की स्थापना से क्षेत्र की राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से कनेक्टिविटी और मजबूत होगी। निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति के प्रावधान से क्षेत्र का औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक विकास भी होगा।
शिलान्यास कार्यक्रम यहां देखा जा सकता है.

Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and NRE lays foundation stone for extension of Power Grid’s sub-station at Lakhisarai, Bihar
18 AUG 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy laid the foundation stone for extension of POWERGRID’s 400/132 kV Lakhisarai Sub-station, at Lakhisarai, Bihar today, 18th August 2023. This sub-station has been built by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. As part of the project, 220 kV GIS will be constructed in existing sub-station premises along with installation of 2 transformers of 500 MVA capacity.
MLA Lakhisarai Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha; Member of Legislative Council Shri Ajay Kumar Singh; Chairman and Managing Director of POWERGRID Shri K. Srikanth; Director Project, Mr. Abhay Chowdhary and senior officers of POWERGRID and State Government were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh said that the extension of Power Grid’s sub-station at Lakhisarai will significantly improve electricity availability in the region. The Minister said that this will benefit the entire state of Bihar.
The Minister said that energy capacity of the country is being augmented in order to fulfil future power requirements as well. Shri Singh said that the centre has taken various steps and has given requisite funds to states in order to strengthen the power distribution systems.
Shri Singh said that there should be no reason for load shedding, since adequate systems have been put in place for generation and transmission of power. Asserting that the nation has to become a developed country, the Minister said that the government has formulated law providing for payment by the distribution licensees, of compensation to consumers for violation of standards of performance. Power generators should become a thing of the past, added the Minister.
The extension of the substation at Lakhisarai will lead to improved power availability in Lakhisarai, Sheikhpura, Munger and Jamui districts and will also ease supply of power to meet future energy demand. The installation of state-of-the-art GIS technology of 220 kV voltage level in Lakhisarai sub-station will further strengthen the connectivity of the region to the national grid. The provision of uninterrupted power supply will also lead to industrial and commercial development of the region.
The foundation stone laying programme can be watched here.