Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Review of Quality-of-Service Standards for Access Services (Wireless and Wireline) and Broadband (Wireless and Wireline) Services’
18 AUG 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its Consultation Paper on ‘Review of Quality-of-Service Standards for Access Services (Wireless and Wireline) and Broadband (Wireless and Wireline) Services’’
The TRAI Act, 1997 mandates the Authority to ensure the quality of Service to protect the interest of the consumers of telecommunication services. Accordingly, TRAI notified following regulations for Quality of Service (QoS) Standards for telecom services.
1. “The Standards of Quality of Service of Basic Telephone Service (Wireline) and Cellular Mobile Telephone service regulations, 2009
1. Quality of Service of Broadband Service Regulations 2006 and
1. The Standards of Quality of Service for Wireless Data Services Regulations 2012. These regulations have been amended from time to time based on induction of new technologies like 4G.
The TRAI has been receiving number of complaints from the subscribers regarding call drops and other network related issues especially after rollout of 5G services. Upon detailed analysis of quarterly QoS performance reports, the Authority has noted that due to long performance assessment period of a quarter over a large area like LSA, there may be pockets or areas experiencing poor quality of service due to averaging effect while service providers are meeting overall QoS benchmark at LSA level.
Accordingly, to have a closer view of the status of QoS, the draft regulations propose monthly QoS performance reporting at State and UT level in addition to at LSA level.
The QoS parameters and benchmarks for voice and data services are technology agnostic in present regulations. The relevant terminology for 5G services has also been updated in draft regulations to monitor QoS performance of 5G.
As 4G and 5G networks are providing much wider coverage in the country compared to the 2G and 3G networks, the stringent performance benchmarks, especially related to call drops, are preposed for 4G and 5G services to improve consumer experience.
The network availability is important requirement for good QoS. Therefore, the performance against service provider’s network availability is proposed to be monitored at State and UT level to ensure that consumer get uninterrupted services.
To simplify regulatory framework for QoS, it is proposed to have single regulation dealing with QoS standards for all voice and data services irrespective of their access medium i.e., for both wireline and wireless services. Accordingly, present three regulations are proposed to be merged into single regulation.
In above context and to address all relevant QoS related issues in a holistic manner, the Authority is issuing this consultation paper for seeking ‘stakeholders’ comments. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders latest by 20th September 2023. Counter Comments, if any, may be submitted by 05th October 2023. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email address adv-qos1@trai.gov.in.
The Consultation paper has been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23236516.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அணுகல் சேவைகள் (வயர்லெஸ் மற்றும் வயர்லைன்) மற்றும் பிராட்பேண்ட் (வயர்லெஸ் மற்றும் வயர்லைன்) சேவைகளுக்கான தரத்தை மறுஆய்வு செய்வது குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை டிராய் வெளியிட்டது
18 AUG 2023 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்) இன்று 'அணுகல் சேவைகள் (வயர்லெஸ் மற்றும் வயர்லைன்) மற்றும் பிராட்பேண்ட் (வயர்லெஸ் மற்றும் வயர்லைன்) சேவைகளுக்கான தரத்தை மறுஆய்வு செய்வது குறித்த தனது ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
டிராய் சட்டம், 1997 தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் நுகர்வோரின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க சேவையின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்ய ஆணையத்தை கட்டாயப்படுத்துகிறது. அதன்படி, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளுக்கான சேவைத் தரம் தரங்களுக்கான பின்வரும் விதிமுறைகளை டிராய் அறிவித்தது.
"அடிப்படை தொலைபேசி சேவையின் (வயர்லைன்) தரத்தின் தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் செல்லுலார் மொபைல் தொலைபேசி சேவை ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், 2009
பிராட்பேண்ட் சேவையின் தரம் ஒழுங்குவிதிகள் 2006 மற்றும்
வயர்லெஸ் தரவு சேவைகளுக்கான சேவையின் தரத்தின் தரநிலைகள் ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் 2012. 4ஜி போன்ற புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் அறிமுகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த விதிமுறைகள் அவ்வப்போது திருத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
குரல் மற்றும் தரவு சேவைகளுக்கான கியூஓஎஸ் அளவுருக்கள் மற்றும் அளவுகோல்கள் தற்போதைய விதிமுறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்ப அஞ்ஞானம் ஆகும். 5 ஜி சேவைகளுக்கான தொடர்புடைய கலைச்சொற்கள் 5 ஜி இன் கியூஓஎஸ் செயல்திறனைக் கண்காணிக்க வரைவு விதிமுறைகளில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2 ஜி மற்றும் 3 ஜி நெட்வொர்க்குகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 4 ஜி மற்றும் 5 ஜி நெட்வொர்க்குகள் நாட்டில் மிகவும் பரந்த கவரேஜை வழங்குவதால், கடுமையான செயல்திறன் அளவுகோல்கள், குறிப்பாக கால் டிராப்ஸ் தொடர்பானவை, நுகர்வோர் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்த 4 ஜி மற்றும் 5 ஜி சேவைகளுக்கு முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நெட்வொர்க் கிடைப்பது நல்ல QoS க்கு முக்கியமான தேவையாகும். எனவே, நுகர்வோர் தடையற்ற சேவைகளைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக சேவை வழங்குநரின் நெட்வொர்க் கிடைப்பதற்கு எதிரான செயல்திறன் மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவில் கண்காணிக்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து கியூஓஎஸ் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளையும் ஒரு முழுமையான முறையில் நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, 'பங்குதாரர்களின்' கருத்துக்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக ஆணையம் இந்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை வெளியிடுகிறது. 20.09.2023 அன்றுக்குள் கருத்துரைகள் சம்மந்தப்பட்டவர்களிடமிருந்து வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. மறுமொழிகள் இருப்பின் 05.11.2023 அன்றுக்குள் கருத்துகள் மற்றும் எதிர்க்கருத்துக்களை adv-qos1@trai.gov.in மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிக்கு மின்னணு வடிவில் அனுப்பலாம்.
இந்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை www.trai.gov.in டிராய் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏதேனும் விளக்கம் / தகவலுக்கு, டிராய் ஆலோசகர் (கியூஓஎஸ்-1) திரு தேஜ்பால் சிங்கை தொலைபேசி எண்ணில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். +91-11-23236516.