Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Nandura to Chikhli section on National Highway 53 worth Rs.800 crore at Malkapur in Buldhana district, Maharashtra
18 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Roads Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the quadranglement of Nandura to Chikhli section of 45 km length on National Highway 53 worth Rs.800 crore at Malkapur in Buldhana district, Maharashtra. The Member of Parliament (MP) of Buldhana, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Shri Rakshatai Khadse, MP along with MLAs and officials were also present on the occasion.
The inauguration of 45 km long four-lane project on National Highway 53 will boost the progress and prosperity of the people of Buldhana.
Under the Bharatmala Yojana, Amravati-Chikhali Section Package-4 on National Highway 53 four-lane construction has been completed. This project includes 6 km long Nandura Greenfield Bypass, Malkapur ROB, 4 Major Bridges, 18 Minor Bridges, 11 Culverts, 3 Circular Underpasses, 4 Pedestrian Underpasses, Includes 11.53 km long double-lane service road, 20 bus sheds and 1 truck lay-by.
The project will boost mutual trade between four states namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Odisha. The East-West Corridor will get better connectivity, which will benefit Raipur, Nagpur and Surat.
Religious places like Gajanan Maharaj Temple of Shegaon, Hanuman Temple at Nandura and tourist spots like Lonar Sarovar in Buldhana district will be easily accessible. The travel time from Buldhana district to Nagpur district and Buldhana to Dhule, Surat will be reduced. Transportation of cotton, red chillies, fruits, grains and other agricultural commodities will be faster which will save time and fuel. The bypass at Nandura will help in reducing traffic congestion and noise and air pollution in the city and surrounding areas.
Due to the use of soil obtained from the deepening of lakes in the construction of the said highway under the Amrit Sarovar scheme, the water storage capacity of the lakes in the area has increased. Due to this water conservation, the problem of water scarcity of the citizens of Malkapur will be solved. Along with this, the proposed works of Rs 866 crore in Buldhana district were announced in today's program.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के मलकापुर-बुलढाणा में 800 करोड़ रुपये के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-53 का उद्घाटन किया
18 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा जिले के मलकापुर में 800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-53 पर 45 किमी लंबे नांदुरा से चिखली खंड के चार लेन वाले मार्ग का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर बुलढाणा के सांसद श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, सांसद श्री रक्षाताई खडसे सहित विधायक और अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-53 पर 45 किलोमीटर लंबी चार लेन परियोजना के उद्घाटन से बुलढाणा के लोगों की प्रगति और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भारतमाला योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-53 पर अमरावती-चिखली खंड पैकेज-4 का फोर-लेन निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। इस परियोजना में छह किमी लंबा नंदुरा ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास, मलकापुर आरओबी, चार प्रमुख पुल, 18 छोटे पुल, 11 पुलिया, तीन सर्कुलर अंडरपास, चार पैदल यात्री अंडरपास शामिल हैं। इनमें 11.53 किमी लंबी डबल-लेन सर्विस रोड, 20 बस शेड और एक ट्रक ले-बाई शामिल हैं।
इस परियोजना से चार राज्यों गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा के बीच आपसी व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। ईस्ट-वेस्ट कॉरिडोर को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी, जिससे रायपुर, नागपुर और सूरत को लाभ पहुंचेगा।
शेगांव के गजानन महाराज मंदिर, नांदुरा के हनुमान मंदिर और बुलढाणा जिले के लोनार सरोवर जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों तक आसानी से पहुंचा जा सकेगा। बुलढाणा जिले से नागपुर जिले और बुलढाणा से धुले, सूरत तक की यात्रा का समय कम हो जाएगा। कपास, लाल मिर्च, फल, अनाज और अन्य कृषि उत्‍पादों का आवागमन तेज होगा, जिससे समय और ईंधन की बचत होगी। नांदुरा में बाईपास के बनने से शहर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में भीड़भाड़, कोलाहल और वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
अमृत ​​सरोवर योजना के अंतर्गत उक्त राजमार्ग के निर्माण में झीलों को गहरा करने से प्राप्त मिट्टी का उपयोग किया गया है, जिसके कारण क्षेत्र की झीलों की जल संग्रहण क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है। इस जल संरक्षण से मलकापुर के नागरिकों की जल संकट की समस्या दूर हो जायेगी। इसके साथ ही आज के कार्यक्रम में बुलढाणा जिले में 866 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावित कार्यों की भी घोषणा की गई।