Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Nandura to Chikhli section on National Highway 53 worth Rs.800 crore at Malkapur in Buldhana district, Maharashtra
18 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Roads Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the quadranglement of Nandura to Chikhli section of 45 km length on National Highway 53 worth Rs.800 crore at Malkapur in Buldhana district, Maharashtra. The Member of Parliament (MP) of Buldhana, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Shri Rakshatai Khadse, MP along with MLAs and officials were also present on the occasion.
The inauguration of 45 km long four-lane project on National Highway 53 will boost the progress and prosperity of the people of Buldhana.
Under the Bharatmala Yojana, Amravati-Chikhali Section Package-4 on National Highway 53 four-lane construction has been completed. This project includes 6 km long Nandura Greenfield Bypass, Malkapur ROB, 4 Major Bridges, 18 Minor Bridges, 11 Culverts, 3 Circular Underpasses, 4 Pedestrian Underpasses, Includes 11.53 km long double-lane service road, 20 bus sheds and 1 truck lay-by.
The project will boost mutual trade between four states namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Odisha. The East-West Corridor will get better connectivity, which will benefit Raipur, Nagpur and Surat.
Religious places like Gajanan Maharaj Temple of Shegaon, Hanuman Temple at Nandura and tourist spots like Lonar Sarovar in Buldhana district will be easily accessible. The travel time from Buldhana district to Nagpur district and Buldhana to Dhule, Surat will be reduced. Transportation of cotton, red chillies, fruits, grains and other agricultural commodities will be faster which will save time and fuel. The bypass at Nandura will help in reducing traffic congestion and noise and air pollution in the city and surrounding areas.
Due to the use of soil obtained from the deepening of lakes in the construction of the said highway under the Amrit Sarovar scheme, the water storage capacity of the lakes in the area has increased. Due to this water conservation, the problem of water scarcity of the citizens of Malkapur will be solved. Along with this, the proposed works of Rs 866 crore in Buldhana district were announced in today's program.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
800 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో నిర్మించిన జాతీయ రహదారి 53 నందురా- చిఖ్లీ సెక్షన్‌ను మహారాష్ట్రలోని బుల్దానా జిల్లాలోని మల్కాపూర్ వద్ద ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
18 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
800 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో నిర్మించిన జాతీయ రహదారి 53 నందురా- చిఖ్లీ సెక్షన్‌ను మహారాష్ట్రలోని బుల్దానా జిల్లాలోని మల్కాపూర్ వద్ద కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించారు. చతుర్భుజ రహదారి ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో బుల్దానా పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు (ఎంపీ), శ్రీ ప్రతాప్‌రావు జాదవ్, శ్రీ రక్షతాయ్ ఖడ్సే, ఎంపీలతో పాటు ఎమ్మెల్యేలు పాల్గొన్నారు.
జాతీయ రహదారి 53 పై ప్రారంభమైన 45 కి.మీ పొడవైన నాలుగు లేన్ల ప్రాజెక్టు బుల్దానా ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి, ప్రజల పురోగతి, శ్రేయస్సుకు సహకరిస్తుంది.
భారతమాల యోజన కింద అమరావతి-చిఖాలీ సెక్షన్ ప్యాకేజీ-4 జాతీయ రహదారి 53 లో నాలుగు లైన్ల నిర్మాణాన్ని చేపట్టి పూర్తి చేశారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో భాగంగా 6 కి.మీ పొడవున నందూరా గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ బైపాస్, మల్కాపూర్ ఆర్ఓబి , 4 ప్రధాన వంతెనలు, 18 చిన్న వంతెనలు, 11 కల్వర్టులు, 3 సర్క్యులర్ అండర్‌పాస్‌లు, 4 పాదచారుల అండర్‌పాస్‌లు, 11.53 కి.మీ పొడవైన డబుల్ లేన్ సర్వీస్ రోడ్, 20 బస్ షెడ్‌లు, 1 ట్రక్ షెడ్‌లు నిర్మించారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ గుజరాత్, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, ఒడిశా, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య పరస్పర వాణిజ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. తూర్పు-పశ్చిమ కారిడార్‌కు మెరుగైన రవాణా సౌకర్యం కల్గుతుంది. ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల రాయ్‌పూర్, నాగ్‌పూర్, సూరత్‌లకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది.
నూతనంగా నిర్మించిన రహదారి వల్ల షెగావ్‌లోని గజానన్ మహారాజ్ ఆలయం, నందూరాలోని హనుమాన్ ఆలయం, బుల్దానా జిల్లాలోని లోనార్ సరోవర్ వంటి పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలు సులభంగా చేరుకోవచ్చు. బుల్దానా జిల్లా నుంచి నాగ్‌పూర్ జిల్లాకు, బుల్దానా నుంచి ధులే, సూరత్‌కు ప్రయాణ సమయం తగ్గుతుంది. పత్తి, ఎర్ర మిరపకాయలు, పండ్లు, ధాన్యాలు , ఇతర వ్యవసాయ వస్తువుల రవాణా వేగంగా జరుగుతుంది. దీనివల్ల సమయం,ఇంధనం ఆదా అవుతుంది. నందురా వద్ద బైపాస్ నగరం , పరిసర ప్రాంతాల్లో ట్రాఫిక్ రద్దీ , శబ్ద, వాయు కాలుష్యాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది.
అమృత్ సరోవర్ పథకం కింద చేపట్టిన జాతీయ రహదారి నిర్మాణంలో ఉపయోగించడానికి సరస్సులను లోతుగా తవ్వి తీసిన మట్టిని ఉపయోగించారు.దీంతో ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సరస్సుల నీటి నిల్వ సామర్థ్యం పెరిగింది. నీటి సంరక్షణ వల్ల మల్కాపూర్ వాసుల నీటి కష్టాలు తీరనున్నాయి. బుల్దానా జిల్లాలో 866 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో చేపట్టనున్న పనుల వివరాలను ఈరోజు జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రకటించారు.