Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister dedicates to the nation NTPC’s 660 MW Super Thermal Power Project in Barh, Bihar
18 AUG 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh dedicated to the nation a 660 MW Unit of Barh Super Thermal Power Project at Barh in Bihar today, August 18, 2023. The 660 MW unit inaugurated today is Unit #2 of Stage I of the project. The commissioning of this unit is another milestone in the government’s endeavour to provide reliable and affordable power to the nation.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister congratulated Team NTPC including all engineers and workers involved in the project for successfully completing the unit. The Minister expressed confidence that the remaining third Unit of the project will also be completed successfully. The Power Minister appreciated NTPC for fulfilling more than 90% of the power requirement of Bihar.
The Minister informed that the government has transformed the country from power deficit to power surplus in the last nine years. The whole country has been connected into one integrated grid running on one frequency, said the Minister. The Minister said that distribution systems have been strengthened on a scale which is unprecedented and that schemes for strengthening the distribution system in all States have been implemented at a sanctioned cost of more than Rs. 2 lakh crores. Shri Singh informed that the average availability of power in rural areas is 20 ½ hours today and in urban areas, the average is 23 ½ hours.
The Minister also informed that the Ministry of Power has notified Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 under Electricity Act, 2003. Implementation of these Rules shall ensure that new electricity connections, refunds and other services are given in a time bound manner, said the Minister.
Later, the Union Minister felicitated the engineers and workers associated with the completion of Unit #2 (660MW) of the Barh project.
MLA, Barh Shri Gyanendra Kumar Singh also spoke on this occasion. Earlier, CMD, NTPC, Shri Gurdeep Singh welcomed the Minister and other dignitaries and thanked them for their continued support and guidance.
CMD, PowerGrid, Shri K Sreekant; Director (HR), NTPC, Shri Dillip Kumar Patel; Director (Projects), NTPC, Shri Ujjwal Kanti Bhattacharya; and senior officials of Govt of Bihar, NTPC and other officials were present on the occasion.
The programme can be watched here.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने बिहार के बाढ़ में एनटीपीसी की 660 मेगावाट की सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
18 AUG 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने शुक्रवार, 18 अगस्त, 2023 को बिहार के बाढ़ में बाढ़ सुपर थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट की 660 मेगावाट की इकाई राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। आज उद्घाटन की गई 660 मेगावाट इकाई परियोजना के चरण I की इकाई #2 है। यह इकाई शुरू होने से राष्ट्र को विश्वसनीय और सस्ती बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के सरकार के प्रयास में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए यूनिट को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए परियोजना में शामिल सभी इंजीनियरों और श्रमिकों सहित एनटीपीसी की टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि परियोजना की शेष तीसरी इकाई भी सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कर ली जाएगी। विद्युत मंत्री ने बिहार की 90 फीसदी से अधिक बिजली आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए एनटीपीसी की सराहना की।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि सरकार के प्रयासों से पिछले नौ वर्षों में देश बिजली की कमी से अधिशेष बिजली वाला देश बन गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पूरे देश को एक फ्रीक्वेंसी पर चलने वाले एक एकीकृत ग्रिड से जोड़ा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वितरण प्रणालियों को अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर मजबूत किया गया है और सभी राज्यों में वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की दो लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की योजनायें स्वीकृत लागत पर लागू की गई हैं। श्री सिंह ने बताया कि आज ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली की औसत उपलब्धता साढ़े 20 घंटे और शहरी क्षेत्रों में औसत साढ़े 23 घंटे है।
उन्होंने बताया कि विद्युत मंत्रालय ने विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 के तहत बिजली (उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकार) नियम, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया है। इन नियमों के कार्यान्वयन से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि नये बिजली कनेक्शन, रिफंड और अन्य सेवाएं समयबद्ध तरीके से दी जाएंगी।
बाद में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बाढ़ परियोजना की यूनिट #2 (660 एमडब्ल्यू) के पूरा होने से जुड़े इंजीनियरों और श्रमिकों को सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर बाढ़ से विधायक श्री ज्ञानेन्द्र कुमार सिंह ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। इससे पहले, एनटीपीसी के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गुरदीप सिंह ने मंत्री महोदय और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और उनके निरंतर समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
समारोह में मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक, पावरग्रिड, श्री के श्रीकांत, निदेशक (मानव संसाधन), एनटीपीसी, श्री दिलीप कुमार पटेल, एनटीपीसी के निदेशक (परियोजना), श्री उज्ज्वल कांति भट्टाचार्य, बिहार सरकार और एनटीपीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम यहां देखा जा सकता है।