Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientist develops novel method to improve accuracy and precision of nanomechanical testing technology
The new method enables faster testing of mechanical strength of extremely small volumes of materials for a wide range of fields from medicine to space
17 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
A novel method to test nanomechanical properties of materials at very minute scales with high precision and accuracy has been developed by an Indian scientist in collaboration with two international institutions.
The new methodology not only significantly improves the precision and accuracy of what is known as nanoindentation technique or testing of mechanical strength, but enables testing at much higher rates, thus facilitating high throughput.
With Conventional testing methods not always feasible at nano scales, which are usually of the order of 1/100th of the diameter of a human hair, the nanoindentation technique was invented by Dr. Warren Oliver (KLA Corp.) and Dr. John Pethica (Oxford University) in the 80s and the analysis procedure was proposed by Dr. Warren Oliver and Dr. George Pharr (Texas A&M University) in their seminal work which had a huge impact on a broad spectrum of scientific research.
The technique has been widely used to measure the strength of semiconductor devices and structural materials that have ubiquitously penetrated every aspect of our daily life through electronic gadgets. The technique has been used for a wide range of applications from identifying cancerous cells to establishing how meteorites are formed in deep space.
In developing the new methodology, Dr. Sudharshan Phani of the Advanced Nanomechanical Characterization (ANC) Centre at Centre for Engineered Coatings, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, collaborated with Dr Warren Oliver at KLA and Prof. George Pharr of Texas A & M University.
The novel approach involved a combination of extensive modeling and simulation to understand the material response during an indentation test and subsequent tailoring of the methodology to improve the precision and accuracy. The modeling results have also been validated by experiments under extreme conditions.
Setting the tone for high precision and high accuracy nanoindentation measurements at much higher rates than what is traditionally possible, the new methodology is expected to impact a broad spectrum of scientific research on measuring the strength of materials at small scales. The details of methodology have been recently published in the prestigious journal in the field of materials science, ‘Materials & Design’.
Publication links: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.matdes.2020.108923 & https://doi.org/10.1016/j.matdes.2020.108924
The plot clearly shows the significant reduction in the noise levels in the measurement with the new methodology

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நானோ மெக்கானிக்கல் சோதனைத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் துல்லியத்தையும் நுட்பத்தையும் மேம்படுத்த இந்திய விஞ்ஞானி புதிய முறையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளார்
17 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
பொருட்களின் நானோ மெக்கானிக்கல் பண்புகளை மிக நுண்ணிய அளவீடுகளில் அதிக துல்லியத்துடனும் நுட்பத்துடனும் சோதிக்கும் ஒரு புதிய முறையை இரண்டு சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய விஞ்ஞானி ஒருவர் உருவாக்கியுள்ளார்.
நானோ ஐடெண்ட்டேஷன் தொழில்நுட்பம் அல்லது மெக்கானிக்கல் வலிமையின் சோதனை என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இப்புதிய முறை துல்லியத்தையும் நுட்பத்தையும் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி, மிக அதிக விகிதங்களில் சோதனை செய்ய உதவுகிறது, இதனால் செயல்திறன் எளிதாகிறது.
ஒரு மனித முடியின் விட்டத்தில் 1/100 என்ற வரிசையில் இருக்கும் நானோ அளவீடுகளில் வழக்கமான சோதனை முறைகள் எப்போதும் சாத்தியமில்லை என்பதால், நானோ ஐடெண்ட்டேஷன் நுட்பம் 1980 களில் டாக்டர் வாரன் ஆலிவர் (கே.எல்.ஏ கார்ப்பரேஷன்), டாக்டர் ஜான் பெத்திகா (ஆக்ஸ்போர்டு பல்கலைக்கழகம்) ஆகியோரால் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் பகுப்பாய்வு செயல்முறை டாக்டர் வாரன் ஆலிவர் மற்றும் டாக்டர் ஜார்ஜ் பார் (டெக்சாஸ் ஏ & எம் பல்கலைக்கழகம்) ஆகியோரால் முன்மொழியப்பட்டது, அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சியின் பரந்த பகுதியில் இது ஒரு பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. .
மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் மூலம் நம் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும் எங்கும் ஊடுருவிய செமிகண்டக்டர் சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு பொருட்களின் வலிமையை அளவிட இந்த நுட்பம் பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. புற்றுநோய் செல்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது முதல் ஆழமான விண்வெளியில் விண்கற்கள் எவ்வாறு உருவாகின்றன என்பதை நிறுவுவது வரை பரந்த அளவிலான பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு இந்த நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
புதிய முறையை உருவாக்குவதில், ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள துகள் உலோகவியல் மற்றும் புதிய பொருட்களுக்கான சர்வதேச மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் (ஏ.ஆர்.சி.ஐ) மேம்பட்ட நானோ மெக்கானிக்கல் வகைப்படுத்தல் மையத்தின் டாக்டர் சுதர்ஷன் ஃபானி ஆகியோர், கே.எல்.ஏவின் டாக்டர் வாரன் ஆலிவர் மற்றும் டெக்சாஸ் ஏ & எம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பேராசிரியர் ஜார்ஜ் பார் ஆகியோருடன் ஒத்துழைத்தனர்.