Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientist develops novel method to improve accuracy and precision of nanomechanical testing technology
The new method enables faster testing of mechanical strength of extremely small volumes of materials for a wide range of fields from medicine to space
17 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
A novel method to test nanomechanical properties of materials at very minute scales with high precision and accuracy has been developed by an Indian scientist in collaboration with two international institutions.
The new methodology not only significantly improves the precision and accuracy of what is known as nanoindentation technique or testing of mechanical strength, but enables testing at much higher rates, thus facilitating high throughput.
With Conventional testing methods not always feasible at nano scales, which are usually of the order of 1/100th of the diameter of a human hair, the nanoindentation technique was invented by Dr. Warren Oliver (KLA Corp.) and Dr. John Pethica (Oxford University) in the 80s and the analysis procedure was proposed by Dr. Warren Oliver and Dr. George Pharr (Texas A&M University) in their seminal work which had a huge impact on a broad spectrum of scientific research.
The technique has been widely used to measure the strength of semiconductor devices and structural materials that have ubiquitously penetrated every aspect of our daily life through electronic gadgets. The technique has been used for a wide range of applications from identifying cancerous cells to establishing how meteorites are formed in deep space.
In developing the new methodology, Dr. Sudharshan Phani of the Advanced Nanomechanical Characterization (ANC) Centre at Centre for Engineered Coatings, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, collaborated with Dr Warren Oliver at KLA and Prof. George Pharr of Texas A & M University.
The novel approach involved a combination of extensive modeling and simulation to understand the material response during an indentation test and subsequent tailoring of the methodology to improve the precision and accuracy. The modeling results have also been validated by experiments under extreme conditions.
Setting the tone for high precision and high accuracy nanoindentation measurements at much higher rates than what is traditionally possible, the new methodology is expected to impact a broad spectrum of scientific research on measuring the strength of materials at small scales. The details of methodology have been recently published in the prestigious journal in the field of materials science, ‘Materials & Design’.
Publication links: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.matdes.2020.108923 & https://doi.org/10.1016/j.matdes.2020.108924
The plot clearly shows the significant reduction in the noise levels in the measurement with the new methodology

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय वैज्ञानिक ने नैनोमैकेनिकल परीक्षण तकनीक की सटीकता और शुद्धता में सुधार करने के लिए नवीन पद्धति विकसित की
यह नई पद्धति चिकित्सा से लेकर अंतरिक्ष तक के व्यापक क्षेत्रों के लिए अत्यंत कम मात्रा में सामग्रियों की यांत्रिक शक्ति का त्वरित परीक्षण करने में सक्षम बनाती है
17 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
एक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक ने दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के सहयोग से अत्यंत सूक्ष्म पैमाने पर उच्च शुद्धता और सटीकता के साथ सामग्रियों के नैनोमैकेनिकल गुणों की जांच करने की एक नवीन पद्धति विकसित की है।
इस नवीन पद्धति से न केवल नैनोइंडेंटेशन तकनीक या यांत्रिक शक्ति के परीक्षण के रूप में जानी जाने वाली शुद्धता और सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार आता है, बल्कि यह उच्चतर दरों पर जांच करने में भी सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे उच्च थ्रूपुट की सुविधा प्राप्त होती है।
पारंपरिक परीक्षण पद्धतियों के हमेशा नैनो स्केल पर संभव नहीं होने के कारण, जो आमतौर पर मानव बाल के व्यास के 1/100वें के बराबर होती हैं, नैनोइंडेंटेशन तकनीक का आविष्कार डॉ. वॉरेन ओलिवर (केएलए कॉर्प.) और डॉ. जॉन पेथिका (ऑक्सफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी) ने 80 के दशक में किया और विश्लेषण प्रक्रिया का प्रस्ताव डॉ. वॉरेन ओलिवर और डॉ. जॉर्ज फ़ार (टेक्सास ए एंड एम यूनिवर्सिटी) द्वारा अपने मौलिक कार्य में रखा गया था, जिसका वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ा।
सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरणों और संरचनात्मक सामग्रियों की शक्ति को मापने के लिए इस तकनीक का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया गया है जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गैजेट्स के माध्यम से हमारे दैनिक जीवन के हर पहलू में सर्वव्यापी रूप से प्रवेश कर चुके हैं। इस तकनीक का उपयोग कैंसरग्रस्त कोशिकाओं की पहचान करने से लेकर गहरे अंतरिक्ष में उल्कापिंड कैसे बनते हैं, यह स्थापित करने तक व्यापक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए किया गया है।
नई पद्धति विकसित करने के लिए हैदराबाद स्थित सेंटर फॉर इंजीनियर्ड कोटिंग्स, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के एडवांस्ड नैनोमैकेनिकल कैरेक्टराइजेशन (एएनसी) सेंटर के डॉ. सुदर्शन फानी ने केएलए के डॉ. वॉरेन ओलिवर और टेक्सास ए एंड एम यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रोफेसर जॉर्ज फ़ैर के साथ सहयोग किया।
इस नवीन दृष्टिकोण में इंडेंटेशन परीक्षण के दौरान सामग्री प्रतिक्रिया को समझने के लिए व्यापक मॉडलिंग और सिमुलेशन का संयोजन और सटीकता तथा शुद्धता में सुधार के लिए पद्धति को बाद में अनुकूल बनाया जाना शामिल था। मॉडलिंग के परिणामों को विषम परिस्थितियों में प्रयोगों द्वारा भी मान्य किया गया है।
परंपरागत रूप से संभाव्य की तुलना में उच्चतर दरों पर उच्च शुद्धता और उच्च सटीकता वाले नैनोइंडेंटेशन माप के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हुए, नई पद्धति से छोटे स्तर पर सामग्रियों की शक्ति को मापने पर वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के व्यापक क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने की उम्मीद है। इस पद्धति के विवरण हाल ही में सामग्री विज्ञान क्षेत्र की प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिका 'मेटेरियल्स एंड डिज़ाइन' में प्रकाशित हुए हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.matdes.2020.108923 और
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.matdes.2020.108924
यह प्लाट स्पष्ट रूप से नई पद्धति के साथ माप में ध्वनि के स्तर में उल्लेखनीय कमी को दर्शाता है