Election Commission
Election Commissioner, Arun Goel attends International Conference on ‘Preserving Information Integrity and Public Trust in Elections’ in Brasilia, Brazil
16 AUG 2023 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commissioner of India, Shri Arun Goel, has participated in a significant international conference focused on "Preserving Information Integrity and Public Trust in Elections." The conference held in Brasilia, Brazil during August 14-15, 2023 was hosted by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) and Tribunal Superior Eleitoral, Brazil.
Shri Arun Goel addressed the participants on “Mapping EMB Coordination and Communication with Technology and Social Media Companies'. Shri Goel shared insights, experiences and the measures taken by ECI to preserve information integrity in the digital age for conduct of free and fair elections including the Voluntary Code of Ethics for Social Media companies, that is operational since 2019 Lok Sabha Elections. While elaborating on the challenges of fake news during elections in the fast evolving communication and technology landscape, Shri Goel urged the EMBs to come together to devise Global Guidelines/Code for social media companies to safeguard the sanctity of elections.
The two day conference witnessed participation from Election Management bodies, experts, and stakeholders from different countries to engage in thoughtful discussions and exchange of ideas on critical issues related to maintaining the integrity of information in the context of elections and upholding public trust. As technology and communication channels evolve, ensuring the accuracy and reliability of information becomes increasingly crucial to the democratic process.
The conference provided a platform for participants to explore innovative strategies, best practices, and lessons learned from various countries. Discussions revolved around topics such as Institutional Strategic Planning for Information Integrity Threats; Strategic Communication and Voter Education; Crisis Communication Planning for Disinformation Threats; Coordination and Communication with Civil Society, Academia, Media, Political Parties and anticipating future threats and coordination with technology and social media companies. The exchange of knowledge and experiences will contribute to strengthening global cooperation in safeguarding democratic processes.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अरुण गोयल ने ब्राजील के ब्रासीलिया में 'निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में सूचना संबंधी निष्‍ठा और जनता का विश्वास के संरक्षण' के विषय पर आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
16 AUG 2023 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अरुण गोयल ने "निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में सूचना संबंधी निष्ठा और जनता का विश्वास के संरक्षण" के विषय पर आयोजित महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। यह सम्मेलन इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन फॉर इलेक्टोरल सिस्टम्स (आईएफईएस) और ट्रिब्यूनल सुपीरियर एलीटोरल, ब्राजील की ओर से 14 से 15 अगस्त, 2023 के बीच ब्रासीलिया में आयोजित किया गया था।
श्री अरुण गोयल ने "मैपिंग ईएमबी समन्वय और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों के साथ संवाद" विषय पर प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। श्री गोयल ने सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों के लिए स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता सहित स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया के संचालन के लिए डिजिटल युग में सूचना संबंधी निष्ठा को कायम रखने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा दी गई अंतर्दृष्टि, अनुभव और उपायों को साझा किया, जो 2019 के लोकसभा के निर्वाचन के बाद से लागू है। तेजी से विकसित हो रहे संचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के परिदृश्य में निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया के दौरान फर्जी खबरों की चुनौतियों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने ईएमबी से निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया की पवित्रता की रक्षा के लिए सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों के लिए वैश्विक दिशानिर्देश/कोड तैयार करने के लिए एक साथ आगे आने का आग्रह किया।
दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन में निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया के संदर्भ में सूचना संबंधी निष्ठा बनाए रखने और जनता के विश्वास को कायम रखने से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। साथ ही विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए विभिन्न देशों के निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकायों, विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने भागीदारी की। प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार चैनल विकसित होने के साथ-साथ सूचना की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करना लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया के लिए अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
सम्मेलन ने प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न देशों से सीखी गई नवीन रणनीतियों, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और शिक्षण के बारे में जानने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। इस सम्मेलन में सूचना की निष्ठा संबंधी जोखिम दूर करने के लिए संस्थागत रणनीतिक योजना, रणनीतिक संवाद और मतदाता शिक्षा, दुष्प्रचार के जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए संकट की स्थिति में संवाद की योजना, नागरिक समाज, शिक्षा जगत, मीडिया, राजनीतिक दलों के साथ समन्वय और संवाद तथा भविष्य की चुनौतियों का अनुमान लगाने और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों के साथ समन्वय जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श केंद्रित था। ज्ञान और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान से लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं की सुरक्षा के संदर्भ में वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।