Election Commission
Election Commissioner, Arun Goel attends International Conference on ‘Preserving Information Integrity and Public Trust in Elections’ in Brasilia, Brazil
16 AUG 2023 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commissioner of India, Shri Arun Goel, has participated in a significant international conference focused on "Preserving Information Integrity and Public Trust in Elections." The conference held in Brasilia, Brazil during August 14-15, 2023 was hosted by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) and Tribunal Superior Eleitoral, Brazil.
Shri Arun Goel addressed the participants on “Mapping EMB Coordination and Communication with Technology and Social Media Companies'. Shri Goel shared insights, experiences and the measures taken by ECI to preserve information integrity in the digital age for conduct of free and fair elections including the Voluntary Code of Ethics for Social Media companies, that is operational since 2019 Lok Sabha Elections. While elaborating on the challenges of fake news during elections in the fast evolving communication and technology landscape, Shri Goel urged the EMBs to come together to devise Global Guidelines/Code for social media companies to safeguard the sanctity of elections.
The two day conference witnessed participation from Election Management bodies, experts, and stakeholders from different countries to engage in thoughtful discussions and exchange of ideas on critical issues related to maintaining the integrity of information in the context of elections and upholding public trust. As technology and communication channels evolve, ensuring the accuracy and reliability of information becomes increasingly crucial to the democratic process.
The conference provided a platform for participants to explore innovative strategies, best practices, and lessons learned from various countries. Discussions revolved around topics such as Institutional Strategic Planning for Information Integrity Threats; Strategic Communication and Voter Education; Crisis Communication Planning for Disinformation Threats; Coordination and Communication with Civil Society, Academia, Media, Political Parties and anticipating future threats and coordination with technology and social media companies. The exchange of knowledge and experiences will contribute to strengthening global cooperation in safeguarding democratic processes.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
‘ఎన్నికల్లో సమాచార సమగ్రతను, ప్రజల విశ్వాసాన్ని పరిరక్షించడం’ అనే అంశంపై బ్రెజిల్‌ లోని బ్రసిలియాలో జరిగిన అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సుకు హాజరైన - ఎన్నికల కమీషనర్, అరుణ్ గోయెల్
16 AUG 2023 10:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
"ఎన్నికల్లో సమాచార సమగ్రతను, ప్రజల విశ్వాసాన్ని పరిరక్షించడం" అనే అంశంపై జరిగిన అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సులో భారత ఎన్నికల కమీషనర్, శ్రీ అరుణ్ గోయెల్ పాల్గొన్నారు. బ్రెజిల్‌ లోని బ్రసిలియాలో 2023 ఆగస్టు, 14, 15 తేదీల్లో జరిగిన సమావేశాన్ని "ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫౌండేషన్ ఫర్ ఎలక్టోరల్ సిస్టమ్స్ - ఐ.ఎఫ్.ఈ.ఎస్." సంస్థ, బ్రెజిల్‌ లోని ట్రిబ్యునల్ సుపీరియర్ ఎలక్టోరల్ సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించాయి.
“మ్యాపింగ్ ఈ.ఎం.బి. కోఆర్డినేషన్ అండ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ విత్ టెక్నాలజీ అండ్ సోషల్ మీడియా కంపెనీస్” అనే అంశంపై శ్రీ అరుణ్ గోయెల్ ప్రసంగించారు. 2019 లోక్‌సభ ఎన్నికల నుండి అమలులో ఉన్న సామాజిక మాధ్యమ సంస్థలకు స్వచ్ఛంద నీతి నియమావళితో సహా సజావుగా, నిష్పక్షపాతంగా ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ కోసం డిజిటల్ యుగంలో సమాచార సమగ్రతను కాపాడేందుకు ఈ.సీ.ఐ. ఆశయాలు, అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యలు, అనుభవాలను శ్రీ గోయెల్ ఈ సందర్భంగా వివరించారు.
ఎన్నికల సందర్భంలో సమాచార సమగ్రతను కాపాడుకోవడం, ప్రజల నమ్మకాన్ని నిలబెట్టుకోవడం వంటి క్లిష్టమైన అంశాల పై ఆలోచనాత్మక చర్చలు, ఆలోచనల మార్పిడికి వివిధ దేశాలకు చెందిన ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ సంస్థలు, నిపుణులు, వాటాదారులు ఈ రెండు రోజుల సమావేశంలో పాల్గొనడం జరిగింది. సాంకేతికత, కమ్యూనికేషన్ ఛానెళ్ళు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్నప్పుడు, సమాచారం యొక్క ఖచ్చితత్వం, విశ్వసనీయతను నిర్ధారించడం ప్రజాస్వామ్య ప్రక్రియకు చాలా కీలకమైనది.
వినూత్న వ్యూహాలు, ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలు, వివిధ దేశాల నుండి నేర్చుకున్న పాఠాలను అన్వేషించడానికి పాల్గొనేవారికి ఈ సదస్సు ఒక వేదికను అందించింది. సమాచార సమగ్రత సవాళ్ళ కోసం సంస్థాగత వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రణాళిక; వ్యూహాత్మక కమ్యూనికేషన్, ఓటర్ విద్య; తప్పుడు సమాచార సవాళ్ల కోసం సంక్షోభ కమ్యూనికేషన్ ప్రణాళిక; పౌర సమాజంతో సమన్వయం, కమ్యూనికేషన్, విద్యా, మీడియా, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, భవిష్యత్ సవాళ్ళను అంచనా వేయడం, సాంకేతికత, సామాజిక మాధ్యమాలకు చెందిన సంస్థలతో సమన్వయం చేయడం వంటి అంశాల చుట్టూ ఈ చర్చలు జరిగాయి. జ్ఞానం మరియు అనుభవాల మార్పిడి వంటి అంశాలు ప్రజాస్వామ్య ప్రక్రియలను రక్షించడంలో ప్రపంచ సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి దోహదం చేస్తాయి.