Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries and Aquaculture Industry Roundtable chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries in Hyderabad
Project Development Cell of Department of Fisheries supported by Invest India and National Fisheries Development Board jointly organised industry interactions
These interactions witnessed participation from stakeholders including leading companies, industry associations in production and processing verticals of value chain
16 AUG 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The fisheries and aquaculture sector is being recognized for its contribution to global food security, nutrition, and livelihood generation. The Indian fisheries sector has witnessed a tremendous increase in production and exports over the decades which can be attributed to the commendable efforts of the stakeholders involved across the value chain. The Government of India is cognizant of the numerous opportunities in the sector and has been taking various initiatives for the holistic growth of this significant sector. Department of Fisheries is working towards transforming the Indian fisheries and aquaculture while fostering a favourable environment for increasing entrepreneurship and promotion of ease of doing business in the sector.
As envisioned by our Prime Minister, the Project Development Cell (PDC) has been set up in various Ministries/Departments including the Department of Fisheries with the prime objective to accelerate investments in India, creation of investible projects, issue resolution, handholding investor and investees alike. The PDC is actively supported by a dedicated team of Invest India.
Members of the PDC (Department of Fisheries and Invest India) have been interacting with various stakeholders across the value chain to understand company-specific investment plans, issues, etc. that shall not only address the growth of the sector but on a larger platform, address issues such as doubling fish-farmers’ income, employment generation and increased exports.
In this regard, National Fisheries Development Board and Invest India jointly organised vertical focused industry roundtables chaired by the Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying at NFDB, Hyderabad today. The roundtable witnessed participation from the leading production and processing companies engaged in production and processing verticals along with industry associations and autonomous bodies involved in the value chain. During the interaction, the future plans of the participating companies, industry specific issues and areas of support were discussed.
The Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board while setting the context, highlighted various initiatives undertaken by GOI including Blue revolution, FIDF, PMMSY in addition to the various capacity building initiatives and activities to boost production in the fisheries and aquaculture sector.
In his keynote address, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries emphasized on the importance of production vertical in ensuring the quality, quantity, and diversity of aqua products for domestic and export markets. He highlighted that a robust processing ecosystem must be augmented by stakeholder groups, from “catch to consumer” to create an organized market in the fisheries and aquaculture sector.
During the roundtable, the participating companies expressed their views on improvements in the fisheries value chain, traceability, strengthening the export markets, strategies for enhancing domestic consumption etc.
In his closing remarks, Joint Secretary Department of Fisheries thanked the business and industry associations for actively sharing their inputs and highlighting the investment avenues in fisheries and aquaculture sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन और एक्वाकल्चर उद्योग की गोलमेज बैठक का हैदराबाद में आयोजन : मत्स्यपालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मत्स्यपालन विभाग के परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ ने इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यपालन विकास बोर्ड के सहयोग से मिलकर उद्योग के साथ परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया
परिचर्चा में प्रमुख कंपनियों, मूल्य श्रंखला में उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण कार्यों से जुड़े उद्योग संघों सहित कई हितधारकों की भागीदारी
16 AUG 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और आजीविका सृजन में मत्स्यपालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र के योगदान को मान्यता मिलने लगी है। भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र ने पिछले कई दशकों से उत्पादन और निर्यात में अप्रत्याशित वृद्धि देखी है और इसका श्रेय इसकी समूची मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के सराहनीय प्रयासों को जाता है। भारत सरकार इस क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अनेक अवसरों से परिचित है और इस विशिष्ट क्षेत्र की समग्र वृद्धि के लिये वह कई पहलें कर रही है। मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मछलीपालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन तथा उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिये अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के साथ साथ कारोबार सुगमता के संवर्धन का कार्य कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री के विचार के अनुरूप, मत्स्यपालन विभाग सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ (पीडीसी) स्थापित किये गये हैं। इनका मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत में निवेश बढ़ाना, निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं का सृजन, मुद्दों का निस्तारण, निवेशक और जहां निवेश किया गया दोनों को प्रोत्साहन देना है। पीडीसी को इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की समर्पित टीम द्वारा सक्रिय सहयोग दिया जाता है।
पीडीसी के सदस्य (मत्स्यपालन विभाग और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया) कंपनी-विशेष की निवेश योजना, उससे जुड़े मुद्दों आदि को समझने के लिये समूची मूल्य श्रृंखला से जुड़े विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ वार्तालाप करते हैं। इससे न केवल क्षेत्र की वृद्धि से जुड़ी समस्यायें दूर होंगी बल्कि व्यापक स्तर पर मछली पालक किसानों की आय दोगुना करने, रोजगार सृजन के अवसर पैदा करने और निर्यात बढ़ाने जैसे मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
इस संबंध में राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यपालन विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने मिलकर एनएफडीबी, हैदराबाद में आज मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्यपालन विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव की अध्यक्षता में उद्योग की समूची मूल्य श्रृंखला केन्द्रित गोलमेज बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में उद्योग संघों और मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल स्वायतशासी निकायों सहित उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की प्रमुख कंपनियों ने भागीदारी की। बैठक के दौरान भागीदारी करने वाली कंपनियों की भविष्य की योजनाओं, उद्योग विशेष से जुड़े मुद्दों और समर्थन वाले क्षेत्रों को लेकर चर्चा की गई।
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यपालन विकास बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी ने बैठक की शुरूआत करते हुये भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, मत्स्यपालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र में उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने की विभिन्न पहलों के साथ ही नीली क्रांति, एफआईडीएफ, पीएमएमएसवाई के बारे में बताया।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में घरेलू और निर्यात बाजार के लिये भेजे जाने वाले जलीय उत्पादों की समूची उत्पादन श्रृंखला में गुणवत्ता, मात्रा और विविधता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारक समूहों द्वारा मत्स्यपालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र में ‘‘उत्पाद की उपभोक्ता तक पहुंच’’ के मामले में संगठित बाजार बनाने के लिये एक बेहतर प्रसंस्करण परिवेश का विस्तार किया जाना चाहिये।
गोलमेज बैठक के दौरान उसमें भागीदारी करने वाली कंपनियों ने मत्स्यपालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में सुधार लाने, प्राप्तिक्षमता, निर्यात बाजार की मजबूती और घरेलू खपत बढ़ाने की रणनीति आदि को लेकर अपने विचार व्यक्त किये।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव ने समापन संबोधन में कारोबारी और उद्योग संघों के बैठक में सक्रियता के साथ अपनी बात रखने के लिये धन्यवाद दिया और मत्स्यपालन तथा एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र में निवेश अवसरों के संबंध में सूचित किया।