وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے حیدرآباد میں ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر صنعت سے متعلق گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
انویسٹ انڈیا اور ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے قومی بورڈ کے تعاون سے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل نے مشترکہ طور پر صنعتی مذاکرات کا اہتمام کیا
16 AUG 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری اور ایکوا کلچر شعبے کو عالمی غذائی تحفظ، غذائیت اور ذریعہ معاش بنانے میں ، اس کے تعاون کے لیے تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت کے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں کئی دہائیوں کے دوران پیداوار اور برآمدات میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس کی وجہ ویلیو چین میں شامل متعلقہ فریقین کی قابل ستائش کوششیں ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند اس شعبے میں بے شمار موقعوں سے واقف ہے اور اس اہم شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ محکمہ ماہی پروری، بھارت کی ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر میں تبدیلی لانے کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے اور اس شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں اور زیادہ آسانی پیدا کرنے اور کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے تصور پیش کیا تھا، پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل ( پی ڈیس ی ) کو مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ماہی پروری کا محکمہ بھی شامل ہے ، جس کا بنیادی مقصد بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری میں تیزی لانا، اہل سرمایہ کاری پروجیکٹوں کی تشکیل، مسائل کے حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ایک جیسے پی ڈی سی کو انویسٹ انڈیا کی ایک سرکردہ ٹیم کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔
پی ڈی سی (محکمہ ماہی پروری اور سرمایہ کاری انڈیا) کے اراکین کمپنی کے مخصوص سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں، مسائل وغیرہ کو سمجھنے کے لیے ویلیو چین کے مختلف فریقین کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے ہیں ، جو نہ صرف اس شعبے کی ترقی کو حاصل کریں گے بلکہ ایک بڑے پلیٹ فارم پر، ماہی پروروں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے، روزگار کی فراہمی اور برآمدات میں اضافہ جیسے مسائل کو حل کریں گے۔
اس سلسلے میں نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور انویسٹ انڈیا نے مشترکہ طور پر فوکسڈ انڈسٹری گول میز کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام کیا ،جس کی صدارت ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے آج این ایف ڈی بی حیدرآباد میں کی۔ گول میز کانفرنس میں صنعتی انجمنوں اور ویلیو چین میں شامل خود مختار اداروں کے ساتھ پیداوار میں مصروف سرکردہ پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی ۔ بات چیت کے دوران، شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں، صنعت کے مخصوص مسائل اور معاونت کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا گیا۔
چیف ایگزیکٹو، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے سیاق و سباق کو ترتیب دیتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے سمندری انقلاب ، ایف آئی ڈی ایف ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے علاوہ ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کے شعبے میں پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے مختلف اقدامات اور سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، فشریز کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے گھریلو اور برآمدی منڈیوں کے لیے ایکوا مصنوعات کے معیار، مقدار اور تنوع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پیداوار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ماہی گیری اور ایکوا کلچر کے شعبے میں ایک منظم مارکیٹ بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں گروپوں کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط پروسیسنگ ایکو سسٹم کو وسعت دینا ضروری ہے۔
گول میز کانفرنس کے دوران، شریک کمپنیوں نے ماہی گیری کی ویلیو چین میں بہتری، ٹریسبلٹی، برآمدی منڈیوں کو مضبوط بنانے، ملکی کھپت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی وغیرہ پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، فشریز ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے جوائنٹ سیکرٹری نے کاروباری اور صنعتی انجمنوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنی معلومات کو دوسروں کو دینے اور ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے موقعوں کو اجاگر کیا۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries and Aquaculture Industry Roundtable chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries in Hyderabad
Project Development Cell of Department of Fisheries supported by Invest India and National Fisheries Development Board jointly organised industry interactions
These interactions witnessed participation from stakeholders including leading companies, industry associations in production and processing verticals of value chain
16 AUG 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The fisheries and aquaculture sector is being recognized for its contribution to global food security, nutrition, and livelihood generation. The Indian fisheries sector has witnessed a tremendous increase in production and exports over the decades which can be attributed to the commendable efforts of the stakeholders involved across the value chain. The Government of India is cognizant of the numerous opportunities in the sector and has been taking various initiatives for the holistic growth of this significant sector. Department of Fisheries is working towards transforming the Indian fisheries and aquaculture while fostering a favourable environment for increasing entrepreneurship and promotion of ease of doing business in the sector.
As envisioned by our Prime Minister, the Project Development Cell (PDC) has been set up in various Ministries/Departments including the Department of Fisheries with the prime objective to accelerate investments in India, creation of investible projects, issue resolution, handholding investor and investees alike. The PDC is actively supported by a dedicated team of Invest India.
Members of the PDC (Department of Fisheries and Invest India) have been interacting with various stakeholders across the value chain to understand company-specific investment plans, issues, etc. that shall not only address the growth of the sector but on a larger platform, address issues such as doubling fish-farmers’ income, employment generation and increased exports.
In this regard, National Fisheries Development Board and Invest India jointly organised vertical focused industry roundtables chaired by the Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying at NFDB, Hyderabad today. The roundtable witnessed participation from the leading production and processing companies engaged in production and processing verticals along with industry associations and autonomous bodies involved in the value chain. During the interaction, the future plans of the participating companies, industry specific issues and areas of support were discussed.
The Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board while setting the context, highlighted various initiatives undertaken by GOI including Blue revolution, FIDF, PMMSY in addition to the various capacity building initiatives and activities to boost production in the fisheries and aquaculture sector.
In his keynote address, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries emphasized on the importance of production vertical in ensuring the quality, quantity, and diversity of aqua products for domestic and export markets. He highlighted that a robust processing ecosystem must be augmented by stakeholder groups, from “catch to consumer” to create an organized market in the fisheries and aquaculture sector.
During the roundtable, the participating companies expressed their views on improvements in the fisheries value chain, traceability, strengthening the export markets, strategies for enhancing domestic consumption etc.
In his closing remarks, Joint Secretary Department of Fisheries thanked the business and industry associations for actively sharing their inputs and highlighting the investment avenues in fisheries and aquaculture sector.