Ministry of Tourism
Secretary, Tourism Ms V. Vidyavathi holds interactive session with sarpanches of villages covered under Vibrant Village Programme
All required support would be extended to develop and promote villages under vibrant villages programme as tourist destination: Ms V.Vidyavathi
16 AUG 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Tourism Ms V.Vidyavathi, hosted an interactive sessionwithmore than threehundred Sarpanches/Gram pradhans from Border Villages, under the Vibrant Villages Programme at the Ashoka Hotel in New Delhi today. The meeting included discussions on different aspects of tourism, challenges faced by different villages, and potential/ solutions for tourism development. The participants discussed various topics, including infrastructure, community engagement, skill development, and environmental preservation.
Smt Vidyavathi said, “We have to celebrate the tourism festivals, and for that, you do not have to come to Delhi, we will reach your villages to celebrate the festival with you.Adventure tourism is an important segment for tourism ministry and it has huge potential in vibrant villages”. Speaking about sustainability, she said that we must promote tourism but not at the cost of villages. She also assured that all required support would be extended to develop and promote the villages under vibrant villages programme as tourist destination.
Sarpanches from different villages shared their views about developing tourism in their villages, associated challenges and opportunities available.
Ms. Pema Sherpa from Nathula ,Sikkim highlighted tourism potential of the village and also highlighted the importance of electricity, road infrastructure, and skill development for developing tourism.
Mr. Dala Naksanga from Lahllung, Arunachal Pradesh stressed the need for improved road communication, telecommunications, and employment generation.He also suggested sports institutions for training youth in activities like rafting and paragliding.
Pradeep Kumar Negi from Batseri, Himachal Pradesh advocated for responsible tourism development and maintaining the indigenous identity and suggested measures like cable cars and ropeways for tourists.
Mr. Thupstin Tsultim from Durbuk , Ladakh discussed the importance of home stays, cultural festivals, and digital connectivity.
Mr. Dinesh Rawat ( Harshil Uttarakhand) Advocated for winter sports and creating destinations around yoga and crafts and Emphasized the importance of environmental protection awareness.
Mr. Huri Nai ( Damin, Arunachal Pradesh)Raised awareness about land preservation and highlighted importance of Tourism for community development
Ministry of Tourism is developing three Trans state Mega Adventure Trails with focus on border villages covered under Vibrant Villages Programme. It includes Western Indian Himalayan Trail, Eastern Indian Himalayan Trail, and Trans Himalayan Trail.
TheVibrant Villages Programme (VVP) launched asaCentrally Sponsored Scheme, envisagescomprehensive development of identified villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts ofArunachalPradesh,Sikkim,Uttarakhand,UTofLadakhandHimachalPradesh.
Over 300 Sarpanches/ Gram Pradhans from Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, UT Ladakh, and Himachal Pradesh attended the program. The Vibrant Villages Programme was approved on 15th February 2023, with Central contribution of Rs.4800 crore for the period FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 including Rs.2500 crore specifically for road connectivity.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
துடிப்பான கிராமத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வரும் கிராமத் தலைவர்களுடன் சுற்றுலாத் துறைச் செயலர் வி.வித்யாவதி கலந்துரையாடல்
16 AUG 2023 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அசோகா ஹோட்டலில் துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், எல்லையோர கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த முந்நூறுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஊராட்சி தலைவர்கள் / கிராமத் தலைவர்களுடன் சுற்றுலாத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி வி.வித்யாவதி இன்று கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தினார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் சுற்றுலாவின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள், பல்வேறு கிராமங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள், சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சிக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள், தீர்வுகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சமூக ஈடுபாடு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திருமதி வித்யாவதி, "நாம் சுற்றுலா திருவிழாக்களை கொண்டாட வேண்டும், அதற்காக, நீங்கள் தில்லிக்கு வர வேண்டியதில்லை, நாங்கள் உங்களுடன் பண்டிகையை கொண்டாட உங்கள் கிராமங்களுக்குச் வருவோம். சாகச சுற்றுலா, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான பிரிவாகும், மேலும் இது துடிப்பான கிராமங்களில் மிகப்பெரிய ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது "என்றார்நிலைத்தன்மை குறித்து பேசிய அவர், நாம் சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டுமே தவிர, கிராமங்களை பலிகொடுத்து வளர்க்கக் கூடாது என்றார். துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமங்களை சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களாக மேம்படுத்த தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளும் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
பல்வேறு கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்கள் தங்கள் கிராமங்களில் சுற்றுலா மேம்பாடு, அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய சவால்கள் மற்றும் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், உத்தரகண்ட், சிக்கிம், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 2022-23 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசின் பங்களிப்பாக ரூ.4800 கோடியுடன் துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்திற்கு 15 பிப்ரவரி 2023 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.