Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of Medical Products Regulation
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname on cooperation in the field of Medical Product Regulation. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The purpose of this Memorandum of Understanding is to facilitate a constructive dialogue on the laws and regulations pertinent to medical products as well as other relevant matters.
The MoU seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Centra! Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their international responsibilities. The main areas of cooperation between the two Regulatory Authorities include the following:
1. Promoting an understanding between the Parties of each other's regulatory framework, requirements and processes and facilitating future regulatory strengthening initiatives for both Parties,
2. Exchange of information and cooperation on Good Laboratory Practices (GLP), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) and Good Pharmacovigilance Practices (GPvP).
3. Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
4. Exchange of safety information, including Pharmacovigilance, and adverse events where there is a particular safety concern related to the other Party. This includes safety concerns relating to medicines and medical devices.
5. Participation in scientific and practical conferences, symposiums, seminars and forum organized by the Parties.
6. Capacity building in mutually agreed areas,
7. Coordination at the international fora,
8. Any others areas of common interest.
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially could help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the pharma sector.
The signed MoU between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
The MoU will promote exchange of information and cooperation in areas pertinent to medical products and relevant administrative and regulatory matters within the jurisdiction of the parties.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت اور سورینام کے درمیان ، طبی مصنوعات کے ضابطوں کے میدان میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کو منظوری دی
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو 4جون 2023 کو جمہوریہ بھارت کے حکومت کی صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت، دواؤں کے معیار کو کنٹرول کرنے کی تنظیم (سی ڈی ایس سی او) اور جمہوریت سورینام کی حکومت کی صحت کی وزارت کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔یہ مفاہمت نامہ طبی مصنوعات سے متعلق ضابطوں کے میدان میں تعاون کے بارے میں ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے سورینام کے دورے کے دوران کئے گئے تھے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد طبی مصنوعات اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات کے بار ے میں قوانین اور ضابطوں پر تعمیری مذاکرات کرنا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے میں دواؤں کے معیار کو کنٹرول کرنے کی مرکزی تنظیم (سی ڈی ایس سی او) اور جمہوریہ سورینام کی حکومت کی صحت کی وزارت کے درمیان بامقصد تعاون اور جانکاری کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک لائحہ عمل طے کیا گیا ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے کا تعلق بین الاقوامی ذمہ داریوں کے مطابق طبی مصنوعات کی ضابطہ کاری سے ہے۔ دونوں ضابطہ جاتی اتھارٹیز کے درمیان تعاون کے اصل میدانوں میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ایک دوسرے کے ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کے فریقوں کے درمیان مفاہمت کو فروغ دینا، دونوں فریقوں کے لئے ضرورتوں اور طریقہ کار، نیز مستقبل میں استحکام کے ضابطہ جاتی اقدامات۔
2. جانکاری ،لیباریٹری کے اچھے طور طریقوں(جی ایل پی)، اچھے کلینکل طور طریقوں(جی سی پی)، مینوفیکچرنگ کے اچھے طور طریقے(جی ایم پی)اور دوا سازی سے متعلق چوکسی کے اچھے طور طریقے(جی پی وی پی) کا لین دین۔
3. بھارتی فارما کوپیا(دواؤں اور ان کے اثرات کی فہرست) کو تسلیم کیا جانا۔
4. حفاظت سے متعلق جانکاری، جس میں دوا سازی سے متعلق چوکسی اور اس کے برخلاف واقعات ، خاص طورپر جہاں کہیں دوسرے فریق سے متعلق حفاظت کی تشویش ہو۔ اس میں دواؤں اور طبی آلات سے متعلق حفاظت کے بارے میں تشویش بھی شامل ہے۔
5. فریقوں کی طرف سے منعقدہ سائنسی اور پریکٹکل کانفرنسوں، سمپوزیمز ، سیمیناروں اور فورموں میں شرکت۔
6. باہمی طورپر جن میدانوں میں رضامندی کی جائے، ان میں صلاحیت سازی۔
7. بین الاقوامی فورموں میں تال میل۔
8. مشترکہ مفاد کے کوئی بھی دیگر میدان۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے طبی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی، جس کے نتیجے میں غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی آمد ہوگی۔ یہ قدم آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک پیش رفت ہوگا۔
ضابطہ جاتی طور طریقوں کو یکجا کئے جانے سے، بھارت سے دواؤں کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں دوا سازی کے شعبے میں تعلیم یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے روزگار کے اور زیادہ موقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
دونوں ملکوں کی ضابطہ جاتی اتھارٹیز کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے سے دوا سازی سے متعلق، طبی مصنوعات کے ضابطوں کی بہتر مفاہمت میں آسانی ہوگی، جس میں دواسازی کے استعمال کے لئے خام مٹیریل ، بایولوجیکل مصنوعات، طبی آلات اور کاسمیٹک مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامے سے فریقوں کے دائرہ کار میں، طبی مصنوعات،متعلقہ انتظامی اور ضابطہ جاتی معاملات سے متعلق میدانوں میں جانکاری اور تعاون کے تبادلے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔