Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles the demise of the founder of Sulabh International, Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak
15 AUG 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has expressed deep grief over the demise of renowned social activist and founder of Sulabh International, Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak.
In a tweet, the Vice-President said:
"Deeply anguished by the demise of distinguished social activist and visionary founder of Sulabh International, Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak Ji. His relentless dedication to eradicating manual scavenging and advancing sanitation has uplifted countless lives. My thoughts and prayers are with his bereaved family members during this hour of grief."

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुलभ इंटरनेशनल के संस्थापक डॉ. बिंदेश्वर पाठक के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
15 AUG 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने प्रसिद्ध सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता एवं सुलभ इंटरनेशनल के संस्थापक डॉ. बिंदेश्वर पाठक के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया है।
अपने एक ट्वीट में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा:
“प्रतिष्ठित सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और सुलभ इंटरनेशनल के दूरदर्शी संस्थापक डॉ. बिंदेश्वर पाठक जी के निधन से गहरा दुःख हुआ। मैला ढोने की प्रथा को समाप्त करने और स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहित करने के कार्य के प्रति उनके अथक समर्पण ने अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन का उत्थान किया है। दुःख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं और प्रार्थनाएं उनके शोक संतप्त परिजनों के साथ हैं।”