Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission ‘Special Guests’ From 25 States/UTs Witness Independence Day Celebrations At Red Fort
We Have Spent Two Lakh Crore Rupees Under Jal Jeevan Mission To Ensure Pure Water Reaches Every Household: Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi In His Independence Day Speech
Today Marks The 4th Anniversary Of Jal Jeevan Mission Which Was Announced By The Prime Minister On 15th August, 2019
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Felicitates JJM ‘Special Guests’ At CGO Complex, New Delhi
15 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
As a proud nation celebrates its 77th Independence Day today with patriotic fervor, among those who witnessed the historic speech of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of the Red Fort were ‘special guests’ from across the length and breadth of the nation, that truly symbolizes a microcosm of the entire nation. Among these special guests were grassroot implementors of the life changing ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ from 25 States/ UTs who are ensuring tap water coverage in rural households. These guests, from various walks of life such as sarpanch, plumber, pump operator, water meter reader and village water and sanitation committee members, travelled from different parts of the country to attend the iconic Independence Day ceremony. This initiative of the Union Government aims to acknowledge the efforts of ‘Jan Bhagidari’ and express gratitude to the ‘common man’ for contributing towards nation building in a truly democratic manner.
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech today spoke about the setting of the Ministry of Jal Shakti to ensure optimum utilization of precious water resources and also ensure that safe drinking water is made available in every rural household in the country. Prime Minister said “We created the Ministry of Jal Shakti, which is laying emphasis on ensuring that pure drinking water reaches each and every countrymen of our country, water sensitive systems should be developed to protect the environment”. The Prime Minister asserted, “Rs 2.00 lakh Crore have been spent under Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure that pure water reaches every household”. This is the largest investment by any country in the world in the drinking water sector and is bringing about a positive change in the lives of the people with innumerable direct and indirect benefits including health, employment and education of girl child.
Highlights from PM’s Speech: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1948922
Today also marks the 4th Anniversary of Jal Jeevan Mission which was announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August, 2019. At that time only 3.23 Crore rural households had access to tap water connection. In its 4-year long journey of provisioning clean drinking water, the Mission has ended the drudgery of 2/3rd rural households of the country with 12.83 Crore (66.73%) now having access to potable tap water.
At a function organized by the department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat felicitated the special guests and presented them with a memento. Addressing the guests, Shri Shekhawat said “You all know the importance of water. Life cannot be imagined in the absence of water. Till Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, no one gave the due importance to the water sector and water as a subject was divided among many ministries and department. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, looking at the importance of the water sector, made an integrated Jal Shakti ministry where we started working towards all water related topics with a unified vision”.
Shri Shekhawat further added “Efforts are being made by the government to improve the lives of the citizens. No one could have dreamt that the century old drudgery of women across rural India can be ended by provisioning tap water connection in every rural home. Under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister, we have provided more than 12.83 Crore tap connections so far and the country is also moving rapidly towards Sampoorn Swachhata i.e., complete cleanliness, after declaring itself Open Defecation Free (ODF) on 2nd October, 2019 now the target is to become ODF Plus with solid liquid waste management and 60% of villages have already become ODF Plus. The invitation extended to the foot soldiers of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ and members of the village water and sanitation committees (VWSC) indicates the importance of these missions and the change it brings about in the rural landscape of the country.”
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel spoke on the collaborative effort made by the government, development partners, civil society and community in helping achieve the goal of provisioning tap water connection in every rural household. Shri Patel said, “Jal Jeevan Mission ensures that water of prescribed quality, in adequate quantity reaches every rural household and that ‘No One if Left Out’. The time saved by women is spent in teaching children, working on farmland, growing vegetables, investing in livestock, goat rearing. They are adding their share to the family income.”
The Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ms. Vini Mahajan, said, “It is with great joy and pride that I welcome the guests who have travelled long distance to attend the Independence Day celebration. The honor accorded by the Prime Minister also places responsibility on our shoulder to ensure that the water supplied is frequently tested for purity and is used judiciously. Working at a speed and scale which is unparallel, the Mission today ensures that no State has less than 1/3rd coverage and one tap connection is being provided every second in rural India.”
Additional Secretary & Mission Director of Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Vikas Sheel, spoke about the importance of 5 R’s – refuse, reduce, reuse, repurpose and recycle water for efficient water management. He said, “It is crucial to recognize the opportunities for utilizing available resources effectively and implement sustainable practices.”
Director, Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Y. K. Singh, while giving the Vote of Thanks said the presence of the special guests serves as a testament to the spirit that forms the essence of Jal Jeevan Mission.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
25 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से जल जीवन मिशन के 'विशेष अतिथि' लाल किले पर स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए
हर घर शुद्ध पेयजल की आपूर्ति के लिए हमने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत दो लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में कहा
आज जल जीवन मिशन की चौथी वर्षगांठ है, जिसकी घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को की थी
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में जेजेएम 'विशेष अतिथियों' को सम्मानित किया
15 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
एक गौरवान्वित राष्ट्र आज देशभक्ति के उत्साह के साथ अपना 77वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मना रहा है। देश भर से आमंत्रित 'विशेष अतिथि' लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ऐतिहासिक संबोधन के साक्षी बने। ये विशेष अतिथि एक लघु भारत की जीवंत तस्वीर पेश कर रहे थे। इन विशेष अतिथियों में 25 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से 'जल जीवन मिशन' के जमीनी स्तर के कार्यान्वयनकर्ता शामिल थे, जो ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। समाज के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, जैसे सरपंच, प्लंबर, पंप ऑपरेटर, जल मीटर रीडर और ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति से जुड़े ये अतिथि प्रतिष्ठित स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए थे। केंद्र सरकार की इस पहल का उद्देश्य 'जनभागीदारी' के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करना और सच्चे लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए 'आम आदमी' के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करना है।
लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री ने आज अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में बहुमूल्य जल संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की स्थापना के बारे में चर्चा की। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में सुरक्षित पेयजल आपूर्ति की सुविधा हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का गठन किया, जो यह सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर देता है कि शुद्ध पेयजल प्रत्येक देशवासी तक पहुंचे और पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए जल के प्रति संवेदनशील प्रणाली विकसित की जाए।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हर घर तक शुद्ध जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।'' पेयजल क्षेत्र में दुनिया के किसी भी देश द्वारा किया गया यह सबसे बड़ा निवेश है और यह स्वास्थ्य, रोजगार और तथा बालिकाओं की शिक्षा सहित अनेक प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष लाभों के साथ लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव ला रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन की मुख्य बातें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1948922
आज जल जीवन मिशन की चौथी वर्षगांठ भी है, जिसकी घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को की थी। उस समय केवल 3.23 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में नल से पेयजल की आपूर्ति की जाती थी। स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने की अपनी 4 साल की लंबी यात्रा में, मिशन ने देश के दो तिहाई ग्रामीण परिवारों के कठिन परिश्रम को कम कर दिया है, क्योंकि 12.83 करोड़ (66.73 प्रतिशत) परिवारों को अब पीने योग्य नल का पानी उपलब्ध है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने विशेष अतिथियों को सम्मानित किया और उन्हें स्मृति चिन्ह प्रदान किए। अतिथियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शेखावत ने कहा, “पानी का महत्व आप सभी जानते हैं। जल के अभाव में जीवन की कल्पना नहीं की जा सकती। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने से पहले तक जल क्षेत्र को किसी ने उचित महत्व नहीं दिया था और एक विषय के रूप में जल कई मंत्रालयों और विभागों में बंटा हुआ था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जल क्षेत्र के महत्व को देखते हुए एक एकीकृत जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का गठन किया, जहां हमने जल से संबंधित सभी विषयों पर एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करना शुरू किया।‘
श्री शेखावत ने कहा, “नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। किसी ने सपने में भी नहीं सोचा होगा कि हर ग्रामीण घर में नल से जलआपूर्ति की सुविधा देकर ग्रामीण भारत में महिलाओं की सदियों पुरानी कड़ी मेहनत करने की प्रथा को खत्म किया जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन में, हमने अब तक 12.83 करोड़ से अधिक नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं और देश अब संपूर्ण स्वच्छता की ओर भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। देश ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को अपने को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया है। अब ठोस व तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के साथ ओडीएफ प्लस बनने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। 60 प्रतिशत गांव पहले ही ओडीएफ प्लस बन चुके हैं। 'हर घर जल' के स्वयंसेवकों तथा ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) के सदस्यों को आमंत्रित किया गया था जो इन मिशनों के महत्व और देश के ग्रामीण परिदृश्य में इससे होने वाले बदलाव को दर्शाता है।'
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने सरकार, विकास भागीदारों, नागरिक समाज और समुदाय द्वारा किए गए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की चर्चा की। इस प्रयासों से प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल से पेयजल आपूर्ति के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद मिली है। श्री पटेल ने कहा, “जल जीवन मिशन यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का पानी, पर्याप्त मात्रा में, हर ग्रामीण घर तक पहुंचे और ‘कोई भी पीछे न छूट जाए’। पेयजल आपूर्ति की सुविधा से महिलाओं के समय की बचत हुई है जिसका उपयोग वे बच्चों को पढ़ाने, खेत में काम करने, सब्जियां उगाने, पशुओं की देखभाल करने, बकरी पालन करने आदि में कर रही हैं। वे परिवार की आय में अपना योगदान दे रही हैं।”
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव सुश्री विनी महाजन ने कहा, “ मेरे लिए यह बहुत खुशी और गर्व की बात है कि मैं उन अतिथियों का स्वागत कर रही हूं, जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए लंबी दूरी की यात्राएं की हैं। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए सम्मान से हमारे ऊपर यह जिम्मेदारी आती है कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करें कि आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पानी की शुद्धता की जांच के लिए बार-बार परीक्षण किया जाए और पानी का विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से उपयोग किया जाए। तेज गति और बड़े पैमाने पर काम करते हुए, मिशन ने आज यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि किसी भी राज्य में कवरेज एक तिहाई से कम न हो। ग्रामीण भारत में प्रत्येक सेकंड पर एक नल कनेक्शन दिया जा रहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन के अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री विकास शील ने कुशल जल प्रबंधन के लिए 5 आर - अस्वीकार करना, उपयोग कम करना, पुन: उपयोग करना, अन्य उपयोग के लिए इस्तेमाल करना और पुनर्चक्रण करना (रिफ्यूज, रिड्यूस, रियूज, रिपर्पस और रिसाइकिल) के महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "उपलब्ध संसाधनों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने और स्थाई तौर-तरीकों को लागू करने के अवसरों की पहचान करना महत्वपूर्ण है।"
जल जीवन मिशन के निदेशक श्री वाई.के. सिंह ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन देते हुए कहा कि विशेष अतिथियों की उपस्थिति उस भावना का प्रमाण है, जो जल जीवन मिशन के सार का निर्माण करती है।