Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane hails the announcement of the VishwakarmaYojana by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi onthe 77th Independence Day
Shri Rane says the scheme will support the Vishwakarmas who work with their hands using tools and will be launched on VishwakarmaJayanti with an initial allocation of Rs. 13000 – 15000 crore
15 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of MSME Shri Narayan Rane hailed the announcement of theVishwakarmaYojana by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the 77th Independence Day ceremony.
Hosting the 49 Khadi artisans and 57 artisans (Vishwakarmas) along with their spouses from all over the country who had come to witness the 77th Independence Day at his residence in New Delhi today he said the scheme will support the Vishwakarmas who work with their hands using tools and will be launched on VishwakarmaJayanti with an initial allocation of Rs. 13000 – 15000 crore.
Shri Rane also expressed confidence that with the support from the Government of India, the artisans will be able to set up their own enterprises and increase their production and income.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for MSME, Shri BhanuPratap Singh Verma acknowledged the immense contribution of the artisans in the nation building and assured them of continuous support from the Ministry of MSME.
These artisans are among the 1800 Special Guests who have been invited by the Government of India for the National Flag hoisting ceremony by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at Red Fort, New Delhi.
During the interaction, the artisans thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India for providing them with the opportunity to be a part of this historic Independence Day celebration. They also expressed hope that Ministry of MSME will continue to support them with various initiatives and help them in collectively contributing to the nation’s development.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਣੇ ਨੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਣੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ 13000-15000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
15 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਣੇ ਨੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ 'ਤੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਆਏ 49 ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 57 ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ (ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਿਆਂ) ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥੀਂ ਸੰਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ 13000 - 15000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਣੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਨੂਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਥਾਹ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 1800 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।