Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane hails the announcement of the VishwakarmaYojana by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi onthe 77th Independence Day
Shri Rane says the scheme will support the Vishwakarmas who work with their hands using tools and will be launched on VishwakarmaJayanti with an initial allocation of Rs. 13000 – 15000 crore
15 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of MSME Shri Narayan Rane hailed the announcement of theVishwakarmaYojana by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the 77th Independence Day ceremony.
Hosting the 49 Khadi artisans and 57 artisans (Vishwakarmas) along with their spouses from all over the country who had come to witness the 77th Independence Day at his residence in New Delhi today he said the scheme will support the Vishwakarmas who work with their hands using tools and will be launched on VishwakarmaJayanti with an initial allocation of Rs. 13000 – 15000 crore.
Shri Rane also expressed confidence that with the support from the Government of India, the artisans will be able to set up their own enterprises and increase their production and income.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for MSME, Shri BhanuPratap Singh Verma acknowledged the immense contribution of the artisans in the nation building and assured them of continuous support from the Ministry of MSME.
These artisans are among the 1800 Special Guests who have been invited by the Government of India for the National Flag hoisting ceremony by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at Red Fort, New Delhi.
During the interaction, the artisans thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India for providing them with the opportunity to be a part of this historic Independence Day celebration. They also expressed hope that Ministry of MSME will continue to support them with various initiatives and help them in collectively contributing to the nation’s development.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा विश्वकर्मा योजना की घोषणा की प्रशंसा की
श्री राणे ने कहा कि यह योजना उन विश्वकर्माओं का समर्थन करेगी जो अपने हाथों से औजारों का उपयोग करके काम करते हैं और इस योजना के लिए 13000 – 15000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रारंभिक आवंटन किया गया है, इसका विश्वकर्मा जयंती पर शुभारंभ किया जाएगा
15 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा विश्वकर्मा योजना की घोषणा की प्रशंसा की।
आज नई दिल्ली में उनके निवास स्थान पर 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस का उत्सव मनाने आए देश भर से 49 खादी कारीगरों व 57 कारीगरों (विश्वकर्मा) और उनके जीवनसाथियों की मेजबानी करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना उन विश्वकर्माओं का समर्थन करेगी जो अपने हाथों से औजारों का उपयोग करके काम करते हैं और यह योजना, जिसके लिए प्रारंभिक आवंटन 13000–15000 करोड़ रुपये किया गया है, इसका विश्वकर्मा जयंती पर शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
श्री राणे ने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत सरकार के सहयोग से, ये कारीगर अपना उद्यम स्थापित कर पाएंगे और अपना उत्पादन तथा अपनी आय बढ़ाने में सक्षम होंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानुप्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में कारीगरों के अपार योगदान को स्वीकार किया और उन्हें मंत्रालय से निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
ये कारीगर उन 1800 विशेष अतिथियों में से हैं, जिन्हें भारत सरकार ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लाल किले, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय ध्वजारोहण समारोह के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
बातचीत के दौरान, कारीगरों ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भारत सरकार को इस ऐतिहासिक स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के साथ उनका समर्थन करना जारी रखेगा और राष्ट्र के विकास में सामूहिक रूप से योगदान देने में उनकी सहायता करेगा।