Ministry of Culture
Silent March and Exhibition organized at Central Park in Connaught Place, New Delhi to mark Partition Horrors Remembrance Day
14 AUG 2023 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
As we enter Amrit Kaal, remembering the horrors of partition is an attempt to connect the people especially the youth to the pain and turmoil experienced by the people during Partition. Against this backdrop, the Ministry of Culture Government of India organizes various events and programs across India. National Seminars, Symposiums, exhibitions, Silent March, film screenings, cultural performances, and publication of books are some of the programs being carried out this year. To mark this occasion, an exhibition and silent March was organized at Central Park in Connaught Place in New Delhi today evening.Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Textiles Shri Piyush Goel;Union Minister Shri Ashwini Choubey; Minister of State for Culture and Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Minister;Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi; former Union Health Minister and Member of Parliament, Shri Harsh Vardhan, Shri Manoj Tiwari, MP from North-East Delhi and Shri Hansraj Hans, MP from North-West Delhi were present. Many dignitaries including Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary IGNCA were also present.
Silent Marches were held across India with the involvement of the general public and civil society groups.
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi declared 14th of August every year as ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’ to remind the nation of the sufferings and sacrifices of Indians during the partition in 1947.
The exhibition curated by Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) in collaboration with ICHR (Indian Council of Historical Research) and Partition Museum is made available on https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/partition-horror-remembrance-day.htmat the official website of Ministry of Culture, Government of India. The same exhibition was downloaded and installed by Universities, Institutions, Public offices, Banks, Post offices, Schools, and Colleges in their premises to benefit students and the general public. The exhibition was installed at 16 prominent places in Delhi.
At the exit of the British from India in August 1947, India was partitioned into two independent nation-states: India and Pakistan. The partition of India had devastated millions of lives across the Indian subcontinent. There were riots, unrest, violence, animosity, rapes, massacres, looting, starvation, and one of the largest forced mass migrations in human history that the world has ever witnessed. Millions of people suffered immense loss and endured horrific days and nights. The provinces of Punjab and Bengal have faced the consequences of the catastrophic riots that claimed thousands of lives and left an indelible mark in the psyche of millions of people. The repercussion and trauma as a result of partition are felt and experienced to date.

وزارات ثقافت
ملک کی تقسیم کے وقت رونما ہوئے ہولناک واقعات کو یاد کرنے کے دن کے موقع پر کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی کے سنٹرل پارک میں ایک خاموش مارچ اور نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا
14 AUG 2023 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
اب جب کہ ہم امرت کال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں، ملک کی تقسیم کے وقت رونما ہوئیں ہولناکیوں کو یاد کرنا لوگوں کو خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو ملک کی تقسیم کے دوران لوگوں کو جس درد اور انتشار کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا اس سے جوڑنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت ہندوستان بھر میں مختلف تقریبات اور پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے۔ قومی سمینار، سمپوزیم، نمائشیں، خاموش مارچ، فلموں کی نمائش، ثقافتی پرفارمنس، اور کتابوں کی اشاعت اس سال کے کچھ اہم پروگرام ہیں۔ اس موقع کی مناسبت سے، آج شام نئی دہلی میں کناٹ پلیس کے سینٹرل پارک میں ایک نمائش اور خاموش مارچ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ تجارت و صنعت، امور صارفین اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی چوبے؛ ثقافت اور قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام وزیر؛ ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی؛ سابق مرکزی وزیر صحت اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب ہرش وردھن، شمال مشرقی دہلی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب منوج تیواری اور شمال مغربی دہلی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ہنس راج ہنس بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، سمیت کئی معززین نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
عام لوگوں اور سول سوسائٹی گروپس کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ہندوستان بھر میں خاموش مارچ نکالے گئے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 1947 میں ملک کی تقسیم کے دوران ہندوستانیوں کے مصائب اور قربانیوں کے بارے میں قوم کو یاد دہانی کرانے کے لیے ہر سال 14 اگست کو’’ملک کی تقسیم کے وقت رونما ہوئے ہولنکاک واقعات کو یاد کرنے کا دن‘‘قرار دیا ہے۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے)کی طرف سےآئی سی ایچ آر (انڈین کونسل آف ہسٹوریکل ریسرچ یعنی تاریخ سے متعلق تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل) اور پارٹیشن میوزیم کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ نمائش وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/partition-horror-remembrance-day.htm پر دستیاب ہے۔ اسی نمائش کو یونیورسٹیوں، اداروں، سرکاری دفاتر، بینکوں، ڈاک خانوں، اسکولوں اور کالجوں نے طلبہ اور عام لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے اپنے احاطے میں ڈاؤن لوڈ اور انسٹال کیا تھا۔ یہ نمائش دہلی کے 16 اہم اور نمایاں مقامات پر لگائی گئی تھی۔
اگست 1947 میں ہندوستان سے انگریزوں کے اخراج پر، ہندوستان کو دو آزاد قومی ریاستوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا: ہندوستان اور پاکستان۔ تقسیم ہند نے پورے برصغیر ہند میں لاکھوں زندگیوں کو تباہ کر دیا تھا۔ اس دوران فسادات، بدامنی، تشدد، عداوت، عصمت دری، قتل و غارت، لوٹ مار، فاقہ کشی کے لاتعداد واقعات اور انسانی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی جبری اجتماعی ہجرتیں تھیں جن کا دنیا نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ لاکھوں لوگوں کو بے تحاشہ نقصان اٹھانا پڑا اوربھیانک دن اور راتوں کو جھیلنا پڑا۔ پنجاب اور بنگال ریاستوں نے تباہ کن فسادات کے نتائج کا سامنا کیا ہے جس میں ہزاروں جانیں گئیں اور لاکھوں لوگوں کی نفسیات میں انمٹ نقوش چھوڑ ے۔ ملک کی تقسیم کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے نقصانات اور صدمے آج تک محسوس کیے جا رہے ہیں۔