Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL ON WING COMMANDER SHREY TOMAR(30170) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander ShreyTomar (30170-T) Flying (Pilot) is on the posted strength of a fighter squadron.
2. On 27 Jan 23, Wing Commander Shrey Tomar was authorised to lead a long duration Valley Flying mission. Immediately after take-off, both Engine 1 and Engine 2 Fire Warning lights came on almost simultaneously in the cockpit. This was a grave situation as lights indicated that both engines were on fire. The pilot maintained his calm and composure, assessed the situation swiftly and took correct actions of switching off the more critical engine (No.2) before operating fire extinguisher; all this while continuing to fly a heavy aircraft on single engine. Despite being at low levels, he continued a descent to even lower altitude for ensuring availability of adequate thrust and jettisoned fuel to reduce weight. Displaying superior flying skills and good knowledge of terrain, he recovered the aircraft and avoided a catastrophic eventuality. Post flight inspection revealed that aircraft had sustained significant damage and parts of aircraft structure had been burnt and deformed due to fire on both engines.
3. Wing Commander Shrey Tomar, despite facing a grave situation of fire on both engines, displayed professionalism and courage of an exceptionally high order; wherein he demonstrated quick decision making and carried out a safe and expeditious single engine landing despite facing an unprecedented and a highly dynamic situation. Any delay in action or incorrect actions during a critical stage of flight could have aggravated the situation rapidly and would have led to loss of life or property or even both.
4. For this act of exceptional professionalism and courage, Wing Commander Shrey Tomar is awarded with the Vayu Sena Medal.

وزارت دفاع
صدرجمہوریہ نے فلائنگ (پائلٹ) ونگ کمانڈر شرے تومر (30170) کو وایو سینا میڈل سے نوازنے کی منظوری دی
14 AUG 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. فلائنگ (پائلٹ) ونگ کمانڈر شرے تومر (30170-ٹی) کی تعیناتی فائٹر سکواڈرن میں ہے۔
2. 27 جنوری 2023 کو ونگ کمانڈر شرے تومر کو طویل مدتی ویلی فلائنگ مشن کی قیادت کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا۔ ان کےپرواز کرنے کے فوراً بعد ہی کاک پٹ میں انجن 1 اور انجن 2 کی دونوں فائر وارننگ لائٹس تقریباً ایک ساتھ جل اٹھیں۔ یہ ایک سنگین صورتحال تھی کیونکہ لائٹیں یہ اشارہ دے رہی تھیں کہ دونوں انجنوں میں آگ لگ گئی ہے۔ اس صورت حال میں پائلٹ نے صبر و تحمل سے کام لیا اورذہنی توازن کو برقرار رکھ کر صورتحال کا تیزی سے جائزہ لیا اور ایک ہی انجن پر بھاری بھرکم جہاز کی پرواز کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے آگ بجھانے والے نظام کو چلانے سے پہلے زیادہ اہم انجن (نمبر 2) کو بند کرنے کی صحیح کارروائی کی۔ کم بلندی پر ہونے کے باوجود جہاز کا وزن کم کرنے کے لئے انہوں نے جہاز میں تھرسٹ لگایا اور ایندھن بچاتے ہوئے جہاز کو کم اونچائی پر اتارنا جاری رکھا۔ پرواز کی بہترین مہارت اور علاقے کے بارے میں اچھی معلومات کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے جہاز کو بچایا اور ایک تباہ کن حادثے کو ٹالنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔اس حادثہ کے بعد جہاز کی جانچ سے پتہ چلا کہ جہاز کو کافی نقصان پہنچا تھا ۔ اس کے دونوں انجنوں میں آگ لگنے کی وجہ سے اس کے کچھ حصے جل گئے تھے اور خراب ہوگئے تھے۔
3. ونگ کمانڈر شرے تومر نے دونوں انجنوں میں آگ لگنے سے پیدا ہوئی سنگین صورتحال کے باوجود غیر معمولی اعلیٰ درجہ کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور بہادری کا ثبوت دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے فوری فیصلہ کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا۔ ونگ کمانڈر ایک غیرمعمولی اور انتہائی ڈائنمک صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجودجہاز کو بحفاظت اور تیزی سے سنگل انجن پر اتارنے میں کامیاب رہے۔ اس جہاز کی پرواز کے اہم مرحلے کے دوران کارروائی میں کسی بھی تاخیر یا غلط کارروائی سے صورتحال تیزی سے خراب ہوسکتی تھی اور جان و مال یا دونوں کو نقصان پہنچ سکتا تھا۔
4. غیر معمولی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور بہادری کے اس کام کے لیے ونگ کمانڈر شرے تومر کو وایو سینا میڈل سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے۔