Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government of India is committed to the all round development of Border Villages under the Vibrant Village Programme: Shri Arjun Munda
Shri Arjun Munda holds interactive session with sarpanches of villages covered under Vibrant Village Programme
Sarpanches to attend Independence Day Celebrations at the historic Red Fort tomorrow
14 AUG 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, hosted more than two hundred Sarpanches from Border Villages, under the Vibrant Villages Programme with their spouses at his official residence in New Delhi today. Those present on the occasion included Shri Atal Dullo, Secretary, Border Management, MHA; Shri Anil Jha, Secretary , Tribal Affairs and Shri Ashish Dayal Singh, Director General, Indo- Tibetan Border Police along with officers of Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The Government of India is prioritizing the development of the country's strategically important border areas. The guests have also been invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations at the iconic Red Fort, in the presence of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) launched as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, envisages comprehensive development of identified villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, UT of Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs welcomed the guests as members of the family and remarked, “Tribals in border villages have protected the country since ages along with preservation of their local traditions and culture. They are the true patriots of the country. We are privileged to have you in our midst in the capital city. These border villages, once termed the ‘Last Villages of India’ have been termed the ‘First Villages’ by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. India feels secure because the inhabitants of these border villages are keeping watch. Over 17 Ministers have visited and stayed overnight in these villages. Under the visionary guidance of the Hon’ble PM, the Government is trying to ensure the delivery of Government Programmes focusing on the Empowerment of women and youth, Connectivity with all-weather roads, provision of clean drinking water, 24x7 power to be focused on solar and wind energy, Mobile and Internet connectivity, Tourist centers, Multipurpose Center and Health and Wellness Center. Further, cooperatives will be developed at the local level to manage livelihood opportunities including entrepreneurship agriculture horticulture, cultivation of medicinal herbs etc.” The Government is committed to the all round development of Border Villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme, the Minister added.
Shri Atal Dullo, Secretary, Border Management observed, “In light of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks, Border Villages are not the last villages, but the First Villages, we have strived to extend our full support to the development of these villages holistically by laying emphasis on their economy, livelihood, social structure, infrastructure, education, electricity and telecommunications.”
On the occasion, Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, gave the keynote address. Mentioning the Vibrant Villages Program, he highlighted, “The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing several schemes and initiatives in the border areas, whether it is Grants under Article 275 (1), Eklavya Model Residential Schools for ST Students, Grants to NGOs, or the PM-Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna.”
Further, Shri Ashish Dayal Singh, DG, ITBP, remarked, “We support the livelihood of the local vendors of the border villages by purchasing their produce. ITBP wholeheartedly supports this program launched with the aim of connecting and developing border villages in India in collaboration with the residents of these areas.”
Over 200 Sarpanches/ Gram Pradhans from Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, UT Ladakh, and Himachal Pradesh attended the program. One Sarpanch from each state shared their views on the Vibrant Village Programme. Sarpanch of Gnathang, (Gangtok) Sikkim- Smt. Pema Sherpa, Sarpanch of Shyo Toth (Tawang), Arunachal Pradesh- Smt. Phurpa Zomba, Sarpanch of Durbuk Block (Changthang), UT Ladakh- Shri Konchokley Namgyal, Sarpanch of Mana village, Uttarakhand- Shri Pitambar Molfa, Sarpanch of Batsari, Tehsil Sangla, Himachal Pradesh- Shri Pradeep Kumar appreciated the Government's initiative of Vibrant Villages Programme and expressed hope it will bring a new dawn for these villages.
The dignitaries and guests were also felicitated by the Minister.
The Vibrant Villages Programme was approved on 15th February 2023, with central contribution of Rs.4800 crore for the period FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 including Rs.2500 crore specifically for road connectivity.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
حکومت ہند وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی گاؤں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
جناب ارجن منڈا نے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت آنے والے دیہاتوں کے سرپنچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
سرپنچ کل تاریخی لال قلعہ پر یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
14 AUG 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنی سرکاری رہائش گاہ پر وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی گاؤں کے دو سو سے زیادہ سرپنچوں کی ان کی شریک حیات کے ساتھ میزبانی کی۔ اس موقع پر موجود لوگوں میں جناب اٹل ڈلو، سکریٹری، بارڈر مینجمنٹ، ایم ایچ اے؛ جناب انل جھا، سکریٹری، قبائلی امور اور جناب آشیش دیال سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، انڈو- تبت بارڈر پولیس کے ساتھ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے افسران شامل تھے۔ حکومت ہند، حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے ملک کے اہم سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ مہمانوں کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی موجودگی میں مشہور لال قلعہ میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے بھی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام (وی و ی پی ) ،مرکزکی مالی اعانت والی اسکیم کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اروناچل پردیش، سکم، اتراکھنڈ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ اور ہماچل پردیش کے 19 اضلاع میں شمالی سرحد سے متصل 46 بلاکس میں نشان زد گاؤں کی جامع ترقی کا تصور کیا گیا۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے مہمانوں کے خاندان کے ارکان کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ سرحدی دیہات میں رہنے والے قبائلیوں نے اپنی مقامی روایات اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ صدیوں سے ملک کی حفاظت کی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے سچے محب وطن ہیں۔ ہمیں یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ آپ دارالحکومت دہلی میں ہمارے درمیان ہیں۔ ان سرحدی دیہاتوں کو، جنہیں کبھی ’’ہندوستان کے آخری گاؤوں‘‘ کہا جاتا تھا، ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’’پہلے گاؤوں‘‘ کا نام دیا ہے۔ ہندستان اپنے آپ کو محفوظ محسوس کرتا ہے کیونکہ ان سرحدی دیہاتوں کے مکین دشمن پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ 17 سے زیادہ وزراء نے ان دیہاتوں کا دورہ کیا اور رات بھر قیام کیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش رہنمائی کے تحت حکومت، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، سبھی موسم میں آنے جانے کے لائق سڑکوں کے ساتھ رابطے، پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی، چوبیسوں گھنٹے ساتوں دن بجلی،موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹی ویٹی، سیاحتی مرکز کثیر مقصدی اور صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مرکز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے سرکاری پروگراموں کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صنعت کاری،زرعی باغبانی ،ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیوں کی کھیتی وغیرہ سمیت ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع کا انتظام کرتے ہوئے کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں کوتیار کیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی گاؤں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
سرحدی بندوبست کے سکریٹری جناب اتل ڈلو نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ریمارکس کی روشنی میں، سرحدی گاؤں آخری گاؤں نہیں ہیں، بلکہ پہلے گاؤں ہیں، ہم نے ان گاؤں کی معیشت، ذریعہ معاش ، بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعلیم، بجلی اور ٹیلی مواصلات پر زور دے کر ان کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے اپنا مکمل تعاون دینے کا عزم کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت سرحدی علاقوں متعدد اسکیموں اور اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، چاہے وہ آرٹیکل 275 (1) کے تحت گرانٹ ہو،یا ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کی تعمیر یا این جی اوز کو عطیہ دینا ہویا پھر پی ایم آدی آدرش گرام یوجناہو۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈی جی جناب آشیش دیال سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم سرحدی دیہات کے مقامی دکانداروں کی پیداوار خرید کر ان کی روزی روٹی میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ آئی ٹی بی پی ان علاقوں کے باشندوں کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان کے سرحدی دیہاتوں کو جوڑنے اور ترقی دینے کے مقصد سے شروع کیے گئے اس پروگرام کی تہہ دل سے حمایت کرتا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، سکم، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ اور ہماچل پردیش کے 200 سے زیادہ سرپنچوں/ گرام پردھانوں نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ ہر ریاست کے ایک سرپنچ نے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ سکم میں گنتھانگ، (گنگٹوک) کے سرپنچ - محترمہ پیما شیرپا، اروناچل پردیش میں شیو توت (توانگ) کے سرپنچ، - محترمہ کھورپا زومبا، یوٹی لداخ میں ڈربک بلاک (چانگتھانگ) کے سرپنچ، - جناب کونچوکلے نمگیال، اتراکھنڈ منا گاؤں کے سرپنچ، - جناب پتامبر مولفا، بٹساری کے سرپنچ، ہماچل پردیش میں تحصیل سانگلہ کے سرپنج جناب پردیپ کمار نے وائبرنٹ گاؤں کے سرکاری اقدام کی تعریف کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ان دیہاتوں کے لیے ایک نئی صبح لائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے سرکردہ شخصیات اور مہمانوں کو بھی تہنیت پیش کی۔
وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کو 15 فروری 2023 کو منظوری دی گئی تھی، جس میں مالی سال 23-2022 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے 4800 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی تعاون شامل ہے۔ اس مرکزی مدد میں خاص طور پر سڑک کنیکٹی ویٹی کےلئے 2500 کروڑ روپےکا انتظام شامل ہیں۔
ش ح۔ع ح ۔ ج
UNO-8480