Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) officials seized 4 Leopard (Panthera pardus) Skins in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
13 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
An operation was launched by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) after it developed specific intelligence over a period of time that a few gangs in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) are involved in the illegal wildlife trade and, were searching for prospective buyers for the sale of leopard skins. Accordingly, a detailed plan was made to apprehend the members of the gangs.
Posing as buyers, officer of Mumbai Zonal Unit (Goa Regional Unit) reached Srinagar in J&K.
After several rounds of negotiations, the sellers brought the first skin of a leopard to a pre-designated place in Srinagar near Dalgate. Officers on surveillance intercepted a person who was carrying a leopard skin near the designated place. On the basis of his information, another accomplice was also intercepted at a public place in Srinagar.
After securing the first catch, the rounds of intense negotiations were continued with another gang of sellers. After overnight negotiations, the sellers finally agreed to bring 3 leopard skins to a pre-designated location. 3 people carrying the contraband (3 leopard skins) were intercepted. The leads generated by information gathered from them indicated that 3 more persons connected to the transaction were waiting nearby at a public place. 2 teams of officers were immediately dispatched and they intercepted 3 persons at the public place. Thus, total 8 persons involved in this illegal trading of wild life, including one serving police constable, were intercepted and total 4 skins of Leopard (Panthera pardus) were recovered. Initial investigation suggested that the leopards were poached from Ladakh, Doda and Uri.
The subject 4 leopard skins were seized under the provision of section 50(1)(c) of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 as amended.
Picture 1Picture 1
The seized contraband and the 8 persons who committed the offence under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 were handed over to the officials of Department of Wild Life Protection, Jammu and Kashmir after initial seizure proceedings under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीरमधल्या श्रीनगर येथे 4 बिबट्यांची कातडी केली जप्त
13 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Mumbai
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील श्रीनगर इथल्या काही टोळ्या बेकायदेशीर वन्यजीव व्यापारात गुंतलेल्या आहेत आणि बिबट्याच्या कातड्यांच्या विक्रीसाठी संभाव्य खरेदीदारांचा शोध घेत असल्याची गुप्त माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) एक मोहीम हाती घेतली होती. त्यानुसार टोळीतील सदस्यांना पकडण्यासाठी सविस्तर योजना आखण्यात आली.
योजनेनुसार खरेदीदार म्हणून मुंबई झोनल युनिट (गोवा प्रादेशिक युनिट)चे अधिकारी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील श्रीनगरला पोहोचले.
वाटाघाटीच्या अनेक फेऱ्यांनंतर, विक्रेत्यांनी बिबट्याचे पहिले कातडे श्रीनगरमधील डलगेटजवळ नियोजित ठिकाणी आणले. पाळत ठेवणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी नेमलेल्या जागेजवळ बिबट्याची कातडी घेऊन फिरणाऱ्या एका व्यक्तीला ताब्यात घेतले. त्याच्याकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे श्रीनगरमधील सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी त्याच्या आणखी एका साथीदारालाही ताब्यात घेण्यात आले.
या प्राथमिक यशानंतर विक्रेत्यांच्या दुसर्‍या टोळीशी वाटाघाटी सुरू ठेवण्यात आल्या होत्या. रात्रभर वाटाघाटी केल्यानंतर, विक्रेते शेवटी 3 बिबट्यांची कातडी नियोजित ठिकाणी आणण्यास सहमत झाले. प्रतिबंधित वस्तू (3 बिबट्यांची कातडी) घेऊन जाणाऱ्या 3 जणांना ताब्यात घेण्यात आले. त्यांच्याकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीतून या व्यवहाराशी संबंधित आणखी 3 जण सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी जवळपासच वाट पाहत असल्याचे धागेदोरे हाती लागले. अधिकाऱ्यांची 2 पथके तात्काळ रवाना करण्यात आली आणि त्या सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी त्यांनी 3 जणांना ताब्यात घेतले. अशाप्रकारे, वन्यजीवांच्या या अवैध व्यापारात गुंतलेल्या एका पोलीस हवालदारासह एकूण 8 जणांना ताब्यात घेण्यात आले आणि एकूण 4 बिबट्यांची (पँथेरा परडस) कातडी जप्त करण्यात आली. लडाख, डोडा आणि उरी येथून बिबट्याची शिकार करण्यात आल्याचे प्राथमिक तपासात समोर आले आहे.
वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972च्या कलम 50(1)(c) च्या तरतुदीनुसार एकूण 4 बिबट्यांची कातडी जप्त करण्यात आली.
वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा1972 अंतर्गत प्राथमिक जप्तीच्या कारवाईनंतर वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 अंतर्गत गुन्हा करणाऱ्या 8 व्यक्ती आणि जप्त केलेल्या प्रतिबंधित वस्तू, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर वन्यजीव संरक्षण विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आल्या.