Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) officials seized 4 Leopard (Panthera pardus) Skins in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
13 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
An operation was launched by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) after it developed specific intelligence over a period of time that a few gangs in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) are involved in the illegal wildlife trade and, were searching for prospective buyers for the sale of leopard skins. Accordingly, a detailed plan was made to apprehend the members of the gangs.
Posing as buyers, officer of Mumbai Zonal Unit (Goa Regional Unit) reached Srinagar in J&K.
After several rounds of negotiations, the sellers brought the first skin of a leopard to a pre-designated place in Srinagar near Dalgate. Officers on surveillance intercepted a person who was carrying a leopard skin near the designated place. On the basis of his information, another accomplice was also intercepted at a public place in Srinagar.
After securing the first catch, the rounds of intense negotiations were continued with another gang of sellers. After overnight negotiations, the sellers finally agreed to bring 3 leopard skins to a pre-designated location. 3 people carrying the contraband (3 leopard skins) were intercepted. The leads generated by information gathered from them indicated that 3 more persons connected to the transaction were waiting nearby at a public place. 2 teams of officers were immediately dispatched and they intercepted 3 persons at the public place. Thus, total 8 persons involved in this illegal trading of wild life, including one serving police constable, were intercepted and total 4 skins of Leopard (Panthera pardus) were recovered. Initial investigation suggested that the leopards were poached from Ladakh, Doda and Uri.
The subject 4 leopard skins were seized under the provision of section 50(1)(c) of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 as amended.
Picture 1Picture 1
The seized contraband and the 8 persons who committed the offence under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 were handed over to the officials of Department of Wild Life Protection, Jammu and Kashmir after initial seizure proceedings under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने श्रीनगर, जम्मू और कश्मीर में तेंदुए (पैंथेरा पार्डस) की 4 खाल जब्त की
13 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने एक समयावधि में जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के श्रीनगर में कुछ गिरोह के अवैध वन्‍यजीव व्‍यापार में लिप्‍त होने की जानकारी मिलने और उनके तेंदुए की खाल को बेचने के लिए ग्राहकों की खोजबीन करने की खुफिया जानकारी मिलने के बाद एक विशेष ऑपरेशन की शुरुआत की, इसके पश्‍चात गिरोह के सदस्‍यों को पकड़ने के लिए एक विस्‍तृत योजना बनाई गई।
मुंबई आंचलिक इकाई (गोवा क्षेत्रीय इकाई) के अधिकारी, खरीददारों के रूप में जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर पहुंचे।
कई दौर की बातचीत के बाद, विक्रेता एक तेंदुए की पहली खाल को श्रीनगर में डलगेट के पास एक पूर्व-निर्धारित स्थान पर लेकर पहुंचे। निगरानी पर तैनात अधिकारियों ने निर्धारित स्‍थान के पास तेंदुए की खाल ले जा रहे एक व्‍यक्ति को पकड़ा। इस व्‍यक्ति से मिली जानकारी के आधार पर उसके एक अन्य साथी को श्रीनगर में एक सार्वजनिक स्थान पर पकड़ा गया।
पहली पकड़ के बाद, विक्रेताओं के एक अन्य गिरोह के साथ गहन बातचीत का दौर जारी रहा। रात भर की बातचीत के बाद, विक्रेता आखिरकार तेंदुए की तीन खालों को पूर्व-निर्धारित स्थान पर लाने के लिए सहमत हो गए। इसके बाद प्रतिबंधित सामान (तेंदुए की 3 खाल) ले जा रहे 3 लोगों को पकड़ा गया। इनसे प्राप्त जानकारी से इस बात के संकेत मिले कि लेनदेन से जुड़े 3 और व्यक्ति निकट में ही एक सार्वजनिक स्थान पर इंतजार कर रहे थे। इसके बाद अधिकारियों के दो दलों को तुरंत रवाना किया गया और उन्होंने सार्वजनिक स्थान से तीन और व्यक्तियों को पकड़ा। ऑपरेशन के दौरान, वन्य जीवन के इस अवैध कारोबार में लिप्‍त कुल 8 व्यक्तियों को पकड़ा गया जिनमें एक सेवारत पुलिस कांस्टेबल भी शामिल था, और तेंदुए (पैंथेरा पार्डस) की 4 खाल की बरामदगी हुई। शुरुआती जांच के अनुसार तेंदुओं का शिकार लद्दाख, डोडा और उरी से किया गया था।
तेंदुए की 4 खालों को वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की संशोधित धारा 50 (1) (सी) के प्रावधान के तहत जब्त किया गया है।
Picture 1Picture 1
जब्त किए गए प्रतिबंधित सामान और वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के तहत अपराध करने वाले 8 व्यक्तियों को वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के तहत प्रारंभिक जब्ती कार्यवाही के बाद वन्यजीव संरक्षण विभाग, जम्मू और कश्मीर के अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया गया है।