Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Inspires Youth at "ImPact with Youth Conclave" on International Youth Day
12 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, delivered a compelling keynote address at the "ImPact with Youth Conclave" organised by United Nations India, Yuwaah at UNICEF, and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India. The conclave took place today in Chennai on the eve of International Youth Day, under the theme Igniting Passions & Sparking Change - Amplifying voices and driving change with young people from South Asia.
Highlighting the pivotal role of youth, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur stated, "Youth are the custodians and the largest stakeholders. With India being one of the youngest countries globally, our responsibility is unparalleled. International Youth Day underscores the tremendous power of the youth - they shape our nation's future and share the future of peace." He called upon the youth to share their vision and create awareness, emphasising the importance of green skills for sustainable development.
Speaking on the evolving job market, Shri Thakur stressed the rise of Artificial Intelligence and the collective responsibility of youth to influence global narratives and sustainable development goals. He urged proactive participation in today's dynamic world, citing the recent drone policy and the importance of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Shri Thakur called upon the youth to adopt a cause and set achievable goals, contributing to India's nation-building efforts.
Also present at the conclave were Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Director General NYKS and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports; Ms Cynthia McCaffrey, Representative Unicef; and Shri Dhuwarakha Sriram, Chief Yuwaah at Unicef. Shri Mishra highlighted the Ministry's initiatives for strengthening youth in nation-building and emphasised the importance of International Youth Day in raising youth issues.
Ms Cynthia McCaffrey welcomed the gathering, stressing the United Nations' celebration of International Youth Day for raising awareness on challenges and opportunities faced by the youth. She commended India's demographic dividend and urged skilling of Indian youths for 21st-century opportunities.
The "ImPact with Youth Conclave" served as a platform to amplify the voices of young individuals, sparking change, and driving progress in South Asia. With a focus on igniting passions, the conclave embodies the spirit of youthful energy, fostering a brighter future.
About "ImPact with Youth Conclave"
The "ImPact with Youth Conclave" is a collaborative initiative by United Nations India, Yuwaah at UNICEF, and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India. The conclave aims to empower youth, amplify their voices, and drive positive change in South Asia.
About Yuwaah at UNICEF:
Yuwaah at UNICEF is dedicated to empowering young people and harnessing their potential to drive transformative change. Through innovative programs and partnerships, Yuwaah works towards creating a brighter and more inclusive future for youth across the country.
International Youth Day:
International Youth Day is observed globally on August 12th each year, highlighting the importance of young individuals in shaping the world's future. The day serves as a platform to raise awareness about youth-related issues and celebrate the contributions of young people across various sectors.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر "امپیکٹ ود یوتھ کنکلیو" میں نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
12 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے یونائیٹڈ نیشنز انڈیا کے یوواہ ایٹیونیسیف اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے زیر اہتمام "امپیکٹ ود یوتھ کنکلیو" میں ایک شاندار کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ یہ کنکلیو آج چنئی میں نوجوانوں کےبین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر منعقد ہوا، جس کا تھیم اگنائٹنگ پیشنز اینڈ اسپارکنگ چینج – امپلیفائنگ وائسز ایند ڈرائیونگ چینج ود ساؤتھ ایشیا تھا ۔
نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا، "نوجوان سب سے بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈر اورمحافظ ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے عالمی سطح پر سب سے نوجوان ممالک میں سے ایک ہونے کے ساتھ، ہماری ذمہ داری بے مثال ہے۔ نوجوانوں کا بین الاقوامی دن نوجوانوں کی زبردست طاقت کو واضح کرتا ہے –نوجوان ہماری قوم کا مستقبل تشکیل دیتے ہیں اور امن کا مستقبل شیئر کرتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ماحول دوست ہنر مندی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنا وژن شیئر کریں اور بیداری پیدا کریں۔
روزگار کے ابھرتے بازار پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے عروج اور عالمی بیانیے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حالیہ ڈرون پالیسی اورخود انحصار ہندوستان کی اہمیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے آج کی متحرک دنیا میں فعال شراکت پر زور دیا۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ ایک مقصد کو اپنائیں اور ہندوستان کی قوم سازی کی کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرتے ہوئے قابل حصول اہداف طے کریں۔
کنکلیو میں این وائی کے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نتیش کمار مشرایونیسیف کی نمائندہ محترمہ سنتھیا میک کیفری،؛ اور یوواہایٹ یونیسیفکے چیفجناب دھواراکھا شری رام بھی موجود تھے۔ جناب مشرا نے قوم کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی اور نوجوانوں کے مسائل کو اٹھانے میں نوجوانوں کے بین الاقوامی دن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ سنتھیا میک کیفری نے اجتماع کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے عالمی دن کے منانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے آبادیاتی منافعکی ستائش کی اور 21ویں صدی کے مواقع کے لئے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی پر زور دیا۔
"امپیکٹ ود یوتھ کنکلیو" نے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر نوجوانوں کی آواز بلند کرنے ، تبدیلی کو جنم دینے اور جنوبی ایشیا میں پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ جذبات کو بروئے کار لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، کنکلیو ایک روشن مستقبل کو فروغ دینے کے لیےجوانی کی توانائی کے جذبے کو ابھارتا ہے۔
"امپیکٹ ود یوتھ کنکلیو" کے بارے میں:
"امپیکٹ ود یوتھ کانکلیو" یونائیٹڈ نیشنز انڈیا کے یوواہ ایٹیونیسیف اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلکی جانب سے ایک مشترکہ پہل ہے۔ کنکلیو کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا، ان کی آواز کو بلند کرنا اور جنوبی ایشیا میں مثبت تبدیلی لانا ہے۔
یونیسیف ایٹ یووا کے بارے میں:
"یونیسیف ایٹ یوواہ " نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اختراعی پروگراموں اور شراکت داریوں کے ذریعہ، 'یوواہ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک روشن اور جامع مستقبل تشکیل دینے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کابین الاقوامی دن:
نوجوانوں کا بین الاقوامی دن ہر سال 12 اگست کو عالمی سطح پر منایا جاتا ہے، جو دنیا کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں نوجوانوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ دن نوجوانوں سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور مختلف شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کے تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹفارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔