Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Inspires Youth at "ImPact with Youth Conclave" on International Youth Day
12 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, delivered a compelling keynote address at the "ImPact with Youth Conclave" organised by United Nations India, Yuwaah at UNICEF, and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India. The conclave took place today in Chennai on the eve of International Youth Day, under the theme Igniting Passions & Sparking Change - Amplifying voices and driving change with young people from South Asia.
Highlighting the pivotal role of youth, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur stated, "Youth are the custodians and the largest stakeholders. With India being one of the youngest countries globally, our responsibility is unparalleled. International Youth Day underscores the tremendous power of the youth - they shape our nation's future and share the future of peace." He called upon the youth to share their vision and create awareness, emphasising the importance of green skills for sustainable development.
Speaking on the evolving job market, Shri Thakur stressed the rise of Artificial Intelligence and the collective responsibility of youth to influence global narratives and sustainable development goals. He urged proactive participation in today's dynamic world, citing the recent drone policy and the importance of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Shri Thakur called upon the youth to adopt a cause and set achievable goals, contributing to India's nation-building efforts.
Also present at the conclave were Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Director General NYKS and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports; Ms Cynthia McCaffrey, Representative Unicef; and Shri Dhuwarakha Sriram, Chief Yuwaah at Unicef. Shri Mishra highlighted the Ministry's initiatives for strengthening youth in nation-building and emphasised the importance of International Youth Day in raising youth issues.
Ms Cynthia McCaffrey welcomed the gathering, stressing the United Nations' celebration of International Youth Day for raising awareness on challenges and opportunities faced by the youth. She commended India's demographic dividend and urged skilling of Indian youths for 21st-century opportunities.
The "ImPact with Youth Conclave" served as a platform to amplify the voices of young individuals, sparking change, and driving progress in South Asia. With a focus on igniting passions, the conclave embodies the spirit of youthful energy, fostering a brighter future.
About "ImPact with Youth Conclave"
The "ImPact with Youth Conclave" is a collaborative initiative by United Nations India, Yuwaah at UNICEF, and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India. The conclave aims to empower youth, amplify their voices, and drive positive change in South Asia.
About Yuwaah at UNICEF:
Yuwaah at UNICEF is dedicated to empowering young people and harnessing their potential to drive transformative change. Through innovative programs and partnerships, Yuwaah works towards creating a brighter and more inclusive future for youth across the country.
International Youth Day:
International Youth Day is observed globally on August 12th each year, highlighting the importance of young individuals in shaping the world's future. The day serves as a platform to raise awareness about youth-related issues and celebrate the contributions of young people across various sectors.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस पर "इम्पैक्ट विद यूथ कॉन्क्लेव" में युवाओं को प्रेरित किया
12 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने यूनाइटेड नेशन्स इंडिया, यूनिसेफ में युवा तथा भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित "इम्पैक्ट विद यूथ कॉन्क्लेव" में प्रभावशाली भाषण दिया। यह कॉन्क्लेव आज चेन्नई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर ‘जुनून उत्पन्न करना और बदलाव की अलख जगाना- दक्षिण एशियाई युवाओं के साथ आवाज बुलंद करना और बदलाव लाना’ विषय पर आयोजित किया गया।
युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, "युवा संरक्षक और सबसे बड़े हितधारक हैं। भारत के दुनिया में सबसे युवाओं की आबादी वाले देशों में शुमार होने के कारण हमारी जिम्मेदारी अप्रतिम है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस युवाओं की अपार शक्ति को रेखांकित करता है - वे हमारे देश के भविष्य को आकार देते हैं और शांति के भविष्य को साझा करते हैं।" उन्होंने युवाओं से सतत विकास के लिए हरित कौशलों के महत्व पर बल देते हुए अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करने और जागरूकता फैलाने का आह्वान किया।
उभरते नौकरी बाजार का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने वैश्विक धारणाओं और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्रभावित करने के लिए कृत्रिम आसूचना (आईए) के उदय और युवाओं की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने हाल की ड्रोन नीति और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के महत्व का हवाला देते हुए आज की गतिशील दुनिया में सक्रिय भागीदारी का आग्रह किया। श्री ठाकुर ने युवाओं से भारत के राष्ट्र-निर्माण प्रयासों में योगदान देने के लिए कोई उद्देश्य अपनाने और साध्य लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने का आह्वान किया।
कॉन्क्लेव में एनवाईकेएस के महानिदेशक और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा; सुश्री सिंथिया मैककैफ़्रे, प्रतिनिधि यूनिसेफ; और श्री धुवाराखा श्रीराम, प्रमुख, युवा, यूनिसेफ भी उपस्थित थे । श्री मिश्रा ने राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए युवाओं को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में मंत्रालय की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला और युवाओं के मुद्दों को उठाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सुश्री सिंथिया मैककैफ्रे ने उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया और युवाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस मनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश की सराहना की और 21वीं सदी के अवसरों के लिए भारतीय युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया।
"इम्पैक्ट विद यूथ कॉन्क्लेव" ने युवाओं की आवाज बुलंद करने, बदलाव लाने और दक्षिण एशिया को प्रगति के रास्ते पर बढ़ाने के मंच के रूप में कार्य किया है। यह कॉन्क्लेव जुनून उत्पन्न करने पर ध्यान देने सहित युवा ऊर्जा की भावना का प्रतीक है, जो उज्जवल भविष्य को प्रोत्साहन देता है।
“इम्पैक्ट विद यूथ कॉन्क्लेव” के बारे में
“इम्पैक्ट विद यूथ कॉन्क्लेव” यूनाइटेड नेशन्स इंडिया, यूनिसेफ में युवा और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की भागीदारी वाली पहल है। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना, उनकी आवाज बुलंद करना और दक्षिण एशिया में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाना है।
यूनिसेफ में युवा के बारे में
यूनिसेफ में युवा, युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और बड़े बदलावों के उद्देश्य से उनकी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए समर्पित है। नवोन्मेषी कार्यक्रमों और साझेदारी के माध्यम से युवा, देश भर के युवाओं के उज्ज्वल और अधिक समावेशी भविष्य बनाने की दिशा में काम करता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष 12 अगस्त को दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है, जो दुनिया के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। यह दिन युवाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में युवाओं के योगदान का कीर्तिगान करने के एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।