Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA reports All-Time High Quarterly PAT of Rs. 295 Crores; Net NPAs down to 1.61%
12 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, has achieved a remarkable milestone with an all-time high Quarterly Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 295 crores and Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Rs. 440 crores in the 1st Quarter of the fiscal year 2023-24. This achievement marks a notable growth of 30% and 29% respectively, compared to the corresponding period of the previous financial year 2022-23. IREDA has also demonstrated a significant reduction in Net Non-Performing Assets (NPAs), bringing them down to 1.61% in Q1, FY 2023-24 from 2.92% in Q1, FY 2022-23, representing a remarkable 45% reduction (in percentage terms) on a year-on-year basis.
Commending the company's exceptional performance and consistent growth trajectory, the Board of Directors of IREDA, in a meeting held today, August 12, 2023, approved the Audited Financial Results for the 1st Quarter of the Financial Year 2023-24.
Over the previous year, IREDA's Loan Book has expanded from Rs. 32,679 crores as of 30th June, 2022, to Rs. 47,207 crores as of 30th June, 2023, showcasing a robust growth of 44%. During the 1st Quarter, the company achieved Loan Disbursement of Rs. 3,173 crores and a Total Income from Operations of Rs. 1,143 crores, demonstrating a substantial increase of 272% and 45% respectively, compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year, wherein Loan Disbursement was Rs. 852 crores and Total Income from Operations was Rs. 786 crores.
Noteworthy financial highlights for the first quarter of FY 2023-24, compared to the same period in FY 2022-23, include:
• Total Income from Operations: Rs. 1,143 crores as against Rs. 786 crores (up by 45%)
• Profit Before Tax: Rs. 440 crores as against Rs. 340 crores (up by 29%)
• Profit After Tax: Rs. 295 crores as against Rs. 226 crores (up by 30%)
• Loan Disbursement: Rs. 3,173 crores as against 852 crores (up by 272%)
• Loan Book: Rs. 47,207 crores as against Rs. 32,679 crores (up by 44%)
• Net-worth: Rs. 6,290 crores as against Rs. 5,514 crores (up by 14%)
• Net NPAs: 1.61% as against 2.92% (reduction by 45% in percentage terms)
• Gross NPAs: 3.08% as against 5.33% (reduction by 42% in percentage terms)
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, attributed the growth of the company to the trust and support of stakeholders. He expressed his gratitude towards Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh; Union Minister of State, New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagawanth Khuba; Secretary, MNRE and Board of Directors for their constant support and guidance, which he said has been instrumental in achieving the historic performance of IREDA. He has also commended the dedicated Team IREDA for their unwavering commitment and relentless efforts that have led to these historic financial results.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
اِریڈا (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے سہ ماہی پی اے ٹی میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ منافع 295 کروڑ روپے حاصل کئے، خالص این پی اے گھٹ کر 1.61 فیصد ہوا
12 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے)، حکومت ہند کی ایک منی رتن (زمرہ – I) کمپنی ہے جو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے مکمل انتظامی کنٹرول میں کام کرتی ہے، نے اپنی سہ ماہی میں پرافٹ آف ٹیکس (پی اے ٹی) کی شکل میں 295 کروڑ روپے کا منافع کمایا جو اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ منافع ہے اور یہ ایک غیر معمولی حصول یابی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مال سال 2023-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں اس نے پرافٹ بیفور ٹیکس (پی بی ٹی) کی شکل میں 440 کروڑ روپے کمائے۔ یہ حصول یابی پچھلے مالی سال 2022-23 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 30 فیصد اور 29 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔ اِریڈا (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے خالص غیر کارکردگی والے اثاثے (این پی اے) میں بھی اہم کمی درج کی ہے ، جس سے اسے مالی سال 2023-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی م 2.92 فیصد سے گھٹاکر مالی سال 2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 1.61 فیصد پر لادیا ہے جو سال در سال کی بنیاد پر قابل ذکر 45 فیصد کی کمی (فیصد میں) کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
کمپنی کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی اور مسلسل ترقی کی رفتار کو سراہتے ہوئے، اِریڈا کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز نے، آج 12 اگست 2023 کو منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں، مالی سال 2023-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے لیے آڈٹ شدہ مالیاتی نتائج کو منظوری دی۔
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں، اِریڈا کی لون بک میں 30 جون 2022 تک کے 32679 کروڑ روپے سے 30 جون 2023 تک 47207 کروڑ روپے کی توسیع ہوئی، جو پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران 44 فیصد کی مضبوط ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کمپنی نے 3173 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی تقسیم کا نشانہ حاصل کیا اور آپریشنز سے کل آمدنی 1143 کروڑ روپے ہوئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی سہ ماہی کے مقابلے بالترتیب 272 فیصد اور 45 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس میں قرض کی تقسیم 852 کروڑ روپے اور آپریشنز سے کل آمدنی 786 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
مالی سال 2022-23 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2023-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے لیے قابل ذکر مالیاتی جھلکیاں اس طرح ہیں:
• آپریشنز سے کل آمدنی: 786 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 1143 کروڑ روپے (45 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• ماقبل ٹیکس منافع: 340 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 440 کروڑ روپے (29 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• مابعد ٹیکس منافع: 226 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 295 کروڑ روپے (30 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• قرض کی تقسیم: 852 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 3173 کروڑ روپے (272 فیصد کا زیادہ)
• لون بک: 32679 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 47207 کروڑ روپے (44 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• خالص اثاثہ: 5514 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 6290 کروڑ روپے (14 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• خالص این پی اے: 2.52 فیصد کے مقابلے 1.61 فیصد (فیصد شرح میں 45 کی کمی)
• مجموعی این پی اے: 5.33 کے مقابلے 3.08 فیصد (فیصد کے پس منظر میں 42 فیصد کی کمی)
اریڈا کے صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کمپنی کی ترقی کا کریڈٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے اعتماد اور حمایت کو دیا۔ انہوں نے بجلی و نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا؛ ایم ایم آر ای کے سکریٹری اور بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی مسلسل حمایت اور رہنمائی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جنھوں نے اِریڈا کی تاریخی حصول یابی کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اریڈا کی وقف ٹیم کی غیر متزلزل عہد بستگی اور انتھک کوششوں کے لئے بھی ستائش کی، جس کے سبب یہ تاریخی مالیاتی نتائج حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔