Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of developmental projects in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
12 AUG 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Present in the event, the Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, my cabinet colleagues Shri Virendra Khatik ji, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji and Shri Prahlad Patel ji, ministers of the Madhya Pradesh Government, all MPs, everyone gathered here from different places and my dear brothers and sisters who have come here in large numbers!
The land of Sagar, the company of revered sages, the blessings of Sant Ravidas ji, and the great people like you from every section of the society who have gathered here in such large numbers from every corner to shower your blessings! Today we can see an ocean of harmony in Sagar. To further enrich this shared culture of the country, today the foundation stone of Sant Ravidas Memorial and Art Museum has been laid here. A short while back by the grace of the sages, I have got the blessed opportunity to perform Bhoomi Pujan for this sacred monument and I am the Member of Parliament from Kashi and hence my joy has doubled. And with the blessings of revered Sant Ravidas ji, I can say with confidence that since today I have laid the foundation stone, after a year and a half the temple will also be built. So I will definitely come here for the inauguration event as well. And I am sure that Sant Ravidas ji is about to give me a chance to come here the next time. I have had the privilege of visiting Sant Ravidas ji's birthplace in Varanasi several times. And today I am here amidst all of you. Today, from this land of Sagar, I bow down at the feet of Sant Shiromani Pujya Ravidas ji. I bow down to him.
Brothers & Sisters,
There will be grandeur as well as divinity in Sant Ravidas Memorial and Museum. This divinity will emanate from the teachings of Ravidas ji which have been linked to the foundation of this memorial today. The soil of more than 20,000 villages and more than 300 rivers, imbued with the spirit of harmony, has become a part of this memorial today. Along with a handful of soil, lakhs of families of MP have also sent a handful of grains for the 'Samrasta Bhoj'. The 5 Samrasta Yatras that were going on for this have also culminated today here at Sagar. And I believe that these Samrasta Yatras have not ended here, rather, a new era of social harmony has started from here. I congratulate the Government of Madhya Pradesh for this work, and I also congratulate Chief Minister Shivraj ji and all of you!
Friends,
When inspiration and progress come together, it lays the foundation of a new era. Today our country, our MP, is moving forward with this strength. In line with this, the project related to the doubling of the railway track on the Kota-Bina section has also been inaugurated here today. The foundation stone of two important routes on the National Highway has also been laid. These development projects will provide better facilities to the people of Sagar and nearby areas. I congratulate all the brothers and sisters here for the same.
Friends,
This foundation of Sant Ravidas Memorial and Museum has been laid at a time when the country has completed 75 years of its independence. Now the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal are in front of us. In 'Amritkaal', it is our responsibility to carry forward our legacy and seek lessons from the past. As a nation, we have undertaken a journey of thousands of years. It is also natural for some evil forces to creep in the society during such a long period. It is due to the power of the Indian society that some great men, some sages have been emerging from time to time in this society to defeat these evil forces. Ravidas ji was such a great saint. He was born in the period when the country was ruled by the Mughals. The society was grappling with instability, oppression and tyranny. Even at that time Ravidas ji was trying to awaken the society. He was awakening the society; he was teaching the society to fight against its evils. Sant Ravidas ji had said-
जात पांत के फेर महि, उरझि रहई सब लोग।
मानुष्ता कुं खात हई, रैदास जात कर रोग॥
That is, everyone is entangled in casteism, and this disease is eating up humanity. On one hand he was speaking against social evils, and on the other hand he was awakening the soul of the country. When our beliefs were being attacked, restrictions were being imposed on us to erase our identity, Ravidas ji had said a few powerful lines at that time during the Mughal era. Just look at his courage; look at his patriotism. Ravidas ji had said-
पराधीनता पाप है, जान लेहु रे मीत|
रैदास पराधीन सौ, कौन करेहे प्रीत ||
That is, dependence is the greatest sin. One who accepts subjugation and does not fight against it, is not loved by anyone. In a way, he had encouraged the society to fight against tyranny. Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj had laid the foundation of Hindavi Swarajya with this spirit. The same spirit was in the hearts of lakhs of freedom fighters during the freedom struggle. And, with this very spirit, today the country is moving ahead on the resolve to get rid of the mentality of slavery.
Friends,
Raidas ji had said in one of his couplets and even Shivraj ji mentioned it now -
ऐसा चाहूं राज मैं, जहां मिलै सबन को अन्न।
छोट-बड़ों सब सम बसै, रैदास रहै प्रसन्न॥
That is, the society should be such wherein no one remains hungry and the people live together rising above any discrimination. Today, in the 'Azaadi Ka Amrit Kaal', we are making efforts to free the country from poverty and hunger. You have witnessed one of the worst pandemics such as corona. The systems of the whole world have collapsed. The whole world has come to a standstill. Everyone was expressing concerns for the poor, Dalits and tribals in India. It was being said that such a big crisis had hit the world after a hundred years. How was this section of the society going to survive? But, then I decided that come what may, I will not let my poor brothers and sisters sleep empty stomach. Friends, I know very well the pain of hunger. I know what self-respect is to a poor person. I am a member of your family. I do not have to read books to understand and feel your pain and sorrow. That's why we started Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Free ration was ensured for more than 80 crore people. And today, our efforts are being appreciated all over the world.
Friends,
Today, all the major schemes in the country that are being implemented for the welfare of the poor, are benefitting mostly the Dalit, backward, and the tribal society. You all are very well aware that the schemes that used to be launched during the regime of the previous governments used to be according to the election seasons. But, we believe that the country should stand with Dalits, the deprived, the backward, tribals, and women at every stage of life. We should support their hopes and aspirations. If you look at the schemes, you will realise that around the time of delivery of the child, Rs 6,000 are given to the pregnant mothers under the Matru Vandana Yojana so that the mother and the child remain healthy. You also are aware that after birth, children are at risk of certain infectious diseases. Due to poverty, the most affected communities used to be Dalits and tribals. Today, Mission Indradhanush is being run for the complete protection of newborn children. The government wants to ensure that children are vaccinated against all diseases. I am glad that more than 5.5 crore mothers and children have been vaccinated in the past years.
Friends,
Today we are running a campaign to free 7 crore brothers and sisters of the country from sickle cell anaemia. Work is underway to make the country TB-free by 2025. Kala Azar and Encephalitis & Brain fever outbreaks are slowly decreasing. Dalit, deprived, poor families were the most affected by these diseases. Similarly, if treatment is needed, arrangements have been made for free treatment in hospitals under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. People say that they have got the Modi card. If they have to pay medical bills of up to Rs 5 lakh, they believe that their son Modi is paying it on their behalf.
Friends,
Education is very important in life. Today good schools are being set up in the country for the education of tribal children. 700 Eklavya residential schools are being opened in tribal areas. The government provides them books and scholarships for education. The system of mid-day meals is being improved so that children get nutritious food. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has been started for the daughters, so that the daughters also progress equally. Separate scholarships have been introduced for SC, ST, OBC boys and girls to pursue higher education after school. Schemes like Mudra loans have also been started for our youth to help them become self-reliant and fulfil their dreams. Out of all the beneficiaries of the Mudra Yojana so far, a large number of them are my brothers and sisters from the SC-ST community. And all the money is given without bank guarantee.
Friends,
Keeping in mind the SCs and STs, we had also started the Standup India scheme. Under Standup India, the youth of SC-ST community have received financial assistance of Rs. 8,000 crores. Rs. 8000 crores have gone to the youth of our SC-ST community. Many of our tribal brothers and sisters earn their living through forest wealth. The country is running the Van Dhan Yojana for them. Today about 90 forest products are included under the MSP scheme. Moreover, no Dalit, deprived or backward person should remain without a house. Every poor person should have a roof over his head. Therefore, Pradhan Mantri Awas are being handed over to them. To ensure all the necessary facilities in the house, electricity connection, water connection have also been given free of cost. As a result, the people of the SC-ST community are becoming financially independent today. They are getting their rightful and equal place in society.
Friends,
Sagar district has Sagar or Sea in its name, but at the same time it is also identified with the 400-acre Lakha Banjara Lake. The name of a hero like Lakha Banjara is associated with this place. Lakha Banjara had realized the importance of water several years ago. But, the people who ran the governments in the country for decades, did not even realise the need to provide drinking water to the poor. Our government is also engaged with this work in full swing through the Jal Jeevan Mission. Today, piped water is reaching Dalit settlements, backward areas and tribal areas. Similarly, taking forward the tradition of Lakha Banjara, 75 Amrit Sarovars are also being built in every district. These lakes will become a symbol of the spirit of freedom, a centre of social harmony.
Friends,
Today, be it Dalit, deprived, backward, or the tribal section of the country, our government is giving them due respect and giving them new opportunities. Neither the people of this section of the society are weak, nor their history is weak. Several great personalities have emerged from these sections of the society. They have played an extraordinary role in nation building. That's why, today the country is proudly preserving their legacy as well. The temple was beautified at the birthplace of Sant Ravidas ji in Varanasi. I had the privilege of attending that event personally. The Global Skill Park that is being built here at Govindpura in Bhopal has also been named after Sant Ravidas. We have also taken up the task of developing important places linked to the life of Baba Saheb as Panch-Teerth. Similarly, today museums are being built in many states of the country to immortalize the glorious history of the tribal society. The country has started the tradition of celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Day. In Madhya Pradesh too, the Habibganj railway station is named after Queen Kamalapati of the Gond community. Patalpani station is named after Tantya Mama. Today, for the first time in the country, Dalit, backward and tribal traditions are getting the honour and respect they deserve. We have to move forward with this resolution of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'. I am sure, in this journey undertaken by the country, the teachings of Sant Ravidas ji will continue to unite all the countrymen. Together, we will make India a developed nation. With this spirit, thank you very much. My best wishes to you all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ساگر، مدھیہ پردیش میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 AUG 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
پروگرام میں موجود مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ شیو راج سنگھ چوہان، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی جناب ویریندر کھٹک جی، جیوترادتیہ سندھیا جی، پرہلاد پٹیل جی، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے وزرا، تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ، مختلف جگہوں سے آئے ہوئے تمام معزز سنت اور بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہوئے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنوں۔
ساگر کی سرزمین، سنتوں کی صحبت، سنت روی داس جی کا آشیرواد، اور آپ سبھی جو سماج کے ہر طبقے سے، ہر کونے سے، اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہوئے ہیں۔ آج ساگر میں ہم آہنگی کا ایک سمندر موجود ہے۔ ملک کی اس مشترکہ ثقافت کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے آج یہاں سنت روی داس میموریل اور آرٹ میوزیم کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے سنتوں کی مہربانی سے مجھے اس مقدس یادگار کا بھومی پوجن کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا اور میں کاشی کا ممبر پارلیمنٹ ہوں اس لیے یہ میرے لیے دوہری خوشی ہے۔ اور محترم سنت روی داس جی کے آشیرواد سے، میں یقین کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ آج میں نے سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے، ڈیڑھ سال بعد مندر بنے گا، اس کے افتتاح کے لیے بھی میں ضرور آؤں گا۔ اور سنت روی داس جی مجھے اگلی بار یہاں آنے کا موقع دینے والے ہیں۔ مجھے کئی بار بنارس میں سنت روی داس جی کی جائے پیدائش پر جانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اور آج میں آپ سب کی موجودگی میں حاضر ہوں۔ آج ساگر کی اس سرزمین سے، میں سنت شیرومنی روی داس جی کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
سنت روی داس میموریل اور میوزیم میں شان و شوکت کے ساتھ ساتھ الوہیت بھی ہوگی۔ یہ الوہیت روی داس جی کی تعلیمات سے آئے گی جو آج اس یادگار کی بنیاد میں شامل کی گئی ہے۔ ہم آہنگی کے جذبے سے لبریز 20,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں اور 300 سے زیادہ دریاؤں کی مٹی آج اس یادگار کا حصہ بن چکی ہے۔ مٹھی بھر مٹی کے ساتھ ایم پی کے لاکھوں خاندانوں نے سمرستا بھوج کے لیے مٹھی بھر اناج بھی بھیجا ہے۔ اور میرا ماننا ہے کہ ہم آہنگی کا یہ سفر یہیں ختم نہیں ہوا، بلکہ یہاں سے سماجی ہم آہنگی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے۔ میں اس کام کے لیے حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں، وزیر اعلی بھائی شیو راج جی کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں اور آپ سب کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
تحریک اور ترقی، جب آپس میں جڑ جاتے ہیں تو ایک نئے دور کی بنیاد ڈالتے ہیں۔ آج ہمارا ملک، ہمارا ایم پی اسی طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں آج یہاں کوٹہ بینا سیکشن پر ریلوے ٹریک کو دوہرا کرنے کے کام کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل ہائی وے پر دو اہم راستوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان ترقیاتی کاموں سے ساگر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لوگوں کو بہتر سہولیات میسر آئیں گی۔ اس کے لیے میں یہاں کے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
سنت روی داس میموریل اور میوزیم کی یہ بنیاد ایسے وقت رکھی گئی ہے جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر چکا ہے۔ اب امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سال ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ امرت کال میں یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنی وراثت کو آگے بڑھائیں اور ماضی سے سبق بھی لیں۔ بحیثیت قوم ہم نے ہزار سال کا سفر طے کیا ہے۔ اتنے طویل عرصے میں معاشرے میں کچھ برائیوں کا آنا بھی فطری ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی سماج کی طاقت ہے کہ ان برائیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً اس معاشرے سے کوئی نہ کوئی عظیم آدمی، کوئی ولی، کوئی اولیا نکلتا رہا ہے۔ روی داس جی ایسے ہی سنت تھے۔ وہ اس دور میں پیدا ہوئے جب ملک پر مغلوں کی حکومت تھی۔ معاشرہ عدم استحکام، جبر اور استبداد کی لپیٹ میں تھا۔ اس وقت بھی روی داس جی سماج کو جگا رہے تھے، اس کی برائیوں سے لڑنے کا درس دے رہے تھے۔ سنت روی داس جی نے کہا تھا-
جات پانت کے پھیر مہی، ارجھ رہئی سب لوگ،
مانشتا کوں کھات ہی، ریداس جات کر روگ۔
یعنی ہر کوئی ذات پرستی میں الجھا ہوا ہے اور یہ بیماری انسانیت کو کھا رہی ہے۔ ایک طرف وہ سماجی برائیوں کے خلاف بول رہے تھے تو دوسری طرف ملک کی روح کو جھنجھوڑ رہے تھے۔ جب ہمارے عقائد پر حملے ہو رہے تھے، ہماری شناخت مٹانے کے لیے ہم پر پابندیاں لگائی جا رہی تھیں، تب روی داس جی نے کہا تھا، اس وقت مغلوں کے دور میں، یہ حوصلہ دیکھو، یہ حب الوطنی دیکھو، روی داس جی نے کہا تھا۔
پرادھینتا پاپ ہے، جان لیہو رے میت،
ریداس پرادھین سو، کون کریہے پریت۔
یعنی محکومی سب سے بڑا گناہ ہے۔ جو محکومی کو قبول کر لے، اس کے خلاج جو جنگ نہیں کرتا، اس سے کوئی محبت نہیں کرتا۔ ایک طرح سے انھوں نے معاشرے کو ظلم کے خلاف لڑنے کی ترغیب دی۔ چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج نے اسی احساس کے ساتھ ہندوی سوراجیہ کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔ یہ احساس جدوجہد آزادی کے لاکھوں آزادی پسندوں کے دلوں میں تھا۔ اور اسی احساس کے ساتھ آج ملک غلامی کی ذہنیت سے نجات کے عزم پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ریداس جی نے اپنے ایک دوہے میں کہا تھا اور ابھی شیو راج جی نے اسے بیان بھی کیا –
ایسا چاہوں راج میں، جہاں ملے سبن کو انّ،
چھوٹ بڑوں سب سم بسے، ریداس رہے پرسن-۔
یعنی معاشرہ ایسا ہو کہ کوئی چھوٹا یا بڑا بھوکا نہ رہے، اس سے اوپر اٹھ کر سب مل جل کر رہیں۔ آج آزادی کے سنہری دور میں ہم ملک کو غربت اور بھوک سے نجات دلانے کی کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ کورونا کی اتنی بڑی وبا آئی۔ ساری دنیا کا نظام درہم برہم ہو گیا، ٹھپ ہو گیا۔ ہر کوئی ہندوستان کے غریب طبقے، دلت قبائلیوں کے لیے تشویش کا اظہار کر رہا تھا۔ کہا جا رہا تھا کہ سو سال بعد اتنی بڑی آفت آئی ہے، سماج کا یہ طبقہ کیسے بچ پائے گا۔ لیکن پھر میں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ کچھ بھی ہو جائے میں اپنے غریب بھائی بہن کو خالی پیٹ نہیں سونے دوں گا۔ دوستو میں اچھی طرح جانتا ہوں کہ بھوکا رہنے کا درد کیا ہوتا ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ غریب کی عزت نفس کیا ہوتی ہے۔ میں آپ کے خاندان کا فرد ہوں، آپ کی خوشی اور غم کو سمجھنے کے لیے مجھے کتابیں تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا شروع کیا۔ 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت راشن کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ اور دیکھیں آج پوری دنیا میں ہماری کوششوں کو سراہا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ملک میں غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے جو بھی بڑی اسکیمیں چل رہی ہیں، اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ دلت، پسماندہ قبائلی سماج کو مل رہا ہے۔ آپ سب بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کے دور میں جو اسکیمیں آتی تھیں وہ الیکشن کے موسم کے مطابق آتی تھیں۔ لیکن، ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ ملک کو زندگی کے ہر موڑ پر دلتوں، محروم، پسماندہ، قبائلی، خواتین کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونا چاہیے، ہمیں ان کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کا ساتھ دینا چاہیے۔ اگر آپ اسکیموں پر نظر ڈالیں تو آپ کو معلوم ہوگا کہ جب بچے کی پیدائش کا وقت آتا ہے تو حاملہ ماں کو ماتر وندنا یوجنا کے ذریعے 6 ہزار روپے دیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ماں اور بچہ صحت مند رہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ پیدائش کے بعد بچوں کو بیماریوں، متعدی امراض کا خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔ غربت کی وجہ سے وہ دلت قبائلی بستیوں میں سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے۔ آج نو زائیدہ بچوں کی مکمل حفاظت کے لیے مشن اندر دھنش چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ بچوں کو تمام بیماریوں سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگائے جائیں، یہ فکر حکومت کرتی ہے۔ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ پچھلے سالوں میں 5.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ماؤں اور بچوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہم ملک کے 7 کروڑ بہن بھائیوں کو سکیل سیل انیمیا سے نجات دلانے کی مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ 2025 تک ملک کو ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے کے لیے کام جاری ہے، کالا آزار اور گردن توڑ بخار کی وبا آہستہ آہستہ کم ہو رہی ہے۔ دلت، محروم، غریب خاندان ان بیماریوں کا سب سے زیادہ شکار ہوئے۔ اسی طرح اگر علاج کی ضرورت ہو تو آیوشمان یوجنا کے ذریعے اسپتالوں میں مفت علاج کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ لوگوں کا کہنا ہے کہ انہیں مودی کارڈ مل گیا ہے، بیماری کی وجہ سے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا بل ادا کرنا ہے تو آپ کا بیٹا کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
زندگی میں تعلیم بہت ضروری ہے۔ آج ملک میں قبائلی بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے اچھے اسکولوں کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قبائلی علاقوں میں 700 ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکول کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ حکومت انہیں تعلیم کے لیے کتابیں اور وظائف دیتی ہے۔ مڈ ڈے میل کے نظام کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بچوں کو غذائیت سے بھر پور خوراک مل سکے۔ بیٹیوں کے لیے سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے، تاکہ بیٹیاں بھی یکساں طور پر ترقی کریں۔ ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکول کے بعد اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے الگ الگ اسکالرشپ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو خود انحصار کرنے اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مدرا لون جیسی اسکیمیں بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ مدرا یوجنا کے اب تک جتنے بھی مستفیدین ہیں، ان میں بڑی تعداد ایس سی-ایس ٹی کمیونٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے میرے بھائی بہن ہیں۔ اور ساری رقم بغیر گارنٹی کے دی جاتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ایس سی-ایس ٹی سماج کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم بھی شروع کی تھی۔ اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کے تحت، ایس سی-ایس ٹی کمیونٹی کے نوجوانوں کو 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد ملی ہے، 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہماری ایس سی- ایس ٹی کمیونٹی کے نوجوانوں کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ ہمارے بہت سے قبائلی بھائی اور بہنیں جنگل کی دولت سے اپنی روزی کماتی ہیں۔ ملک ان کے لیے وان دھن یوجنا چلا رہا ہے۔ آج تقریباً 90 جنگلاتی مصنوعات کو بھی ایم ایس پی کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ یہی نہیں، کوئی دلت، محروم، پسماندہ شخص بغیر گھر کے نہ رہے، ہر غریب کے سر پر چھت ہونی چاہیے، اس کے لیے پردھان منتری آواس بھی دیا جا رہا ہے۔ گھر میں تمام ضروری سہولتیں، بجلی کا کنکشن، پانی کا کنکشن بھی مفت دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ایس سی-ایس ٹی سماج کے لوگ اپنے پیروں پر کھڑے ہیں۔ انہیں برابری کے ساتھ معاشرے میں صحیح مقام مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ساگر ایک ایسا ضلع ہے، جس کے نام میں تو ساگر ہے ہی، اس کی شناخت 400 ایکڑ پر پھیلی لاکھا بنجارہ جھیل سے بھی ہوتی ہے۔ لاکھا بنجارہ جیسے ہیرو کا نام اس سرزمین سے جڑا ہے۔ لاکھا بنجارہ نے پانی کی اہمیت کو بہت سال پہلے سمجھا تھا۔ لیکن، جن لوگوں نے ملک میں کئی دہائیوں تک حکومتیں چلائیں، انہوں نے غریبوں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت بھی نہیں سمجھی۔ ہماری حکومت بھی جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے یہ کام پورے زور و شور سے کر رہی ہے۔ آج پائپ سے پانی دلت بستیوں، پسماندہ علاقوں اور قبائلی علاقوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح لاکھا بنجارہ کی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ جھیلیں آزادی کے جذبے کی علامت، سماجی ہم آہنگی کا مرکز بن جائیں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ملک کے دلت ہوں، محروم طبقہ ہو، پسماندہ ہوں، قبائلی ہوں، ہماری حکومت ان کو عزت دے رہی ہے، نئے مواقع دے رہی ہے۔ نہ اس معاشرے کے لوگ کمزور ہیں، نہ ان کی تاریخ کمزور ہے۔ سماج کے ان طبقوں سے ایک ایک کر کے عظیم ہستیاں سامنے آئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر میں غیر معمولی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ملک فخر کے ساتھ ان کی وراثت کو بھی محفوظ کر رہا ہے۔ بنارس میں سنت روی داس جی کی جائے پیدائش پر مندر کو خوبصورت بنایا گیا تھا۔ مجھے خود اس تقریب میں شرکت کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ یہاں بھوپال کے گووند پورہ میں جو گلوبل اسکل پارک بنایا جا رہا ہے اس کا نام بھی سنت روی داس کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے بابا صاحب کی زندگی سے متعلق اہم مقامات کو پنچ تیرتھ کے طور پر تیار کرنے کا کام بھی اٹھایا ہے۔ اسی طرح آج ملک کی کئی ریاستوں میں عجائب گھر بنائے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ قبائلی سماج کی شاندار تاریخ کو امر کیا جا سکے۔ ملک نے لارڈ برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو قبائلی فخر کے دن کے طور پر منانے کی روایت شروع کی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے حبیب گنج ریلوے اسٹیشن کا نام بھی گونڈ برادری کی ملکہ کملا پتی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ پاتالپانی اسٹیشن کا نام تانتیا ماما کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ آج ملک میں پہلی بار دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی روایات کو وہ عزت مل رہی ہے جس کے وہ حقدار تھے۔ ہمیں ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کی اس قرارداد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک کے اس سفر میں سنت روی داس جی کی تعلیمات ہم سب اہل وطن کو متحد کرتی رہیں گی۔ ہم سب مل کر ہندوستان کو بغیر رکے ترقی یافتہ ملک بنائیں گے۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ بہت بہت نیک تمنائیں۔
شکریہ۔