பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் சாகரில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
12 AUG 2023 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்!
இந்நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள மத்தியப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு மங்குபாய் பட்டேல் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் திரு வீரேந்திர காதிக் அவர்களே, திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா அவர்களே மற்றும் திரு பிரகலாத் படேல் அவர்களே, மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசின் அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, எனது அன்பான சகோதர சகோதரிகளே!
இன்று சாகரில் ஒரு நல்லிணக்கக் கடலைக் காணலாம். நாட்டின் இந்த பகிரப்பட்ட கலாச்சாரத்தை மேலும் வளப்படுத்த, இன்று இங்கு சந்த் ரவிதாஸ் நினைவகம் மற்றும் கலை அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிறிது காலத்திற்கு முன்பு முனிவர்களின் அருளால், இந்தப் புனித நினைவுச்சின்னத்திற்கான பூமி பூஜை செய்ய எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. நான் காசியின் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக இருப்பதால் எனது மகிழ்ச்சி இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது. மதிப்பிற்குரிய சந்த் ரவிதாஸ் அவர்களின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், இன்று நான் அடிக்கல் நாட்டியுள்ளதால், ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு கோயிலும் கட்டப்படும் என்று நான் நம்பிக்கையுடன் கூற முடியும். எனவே திறப்பு விழாவுக்கும் கண்டிப்பாக வருவேன்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
சந்த் ரவிதாஸ் நினைவகம் மற்றும் அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் கம்பீரமும் தெய்வீகமும் இருக்கும். இந்த தெய்வீகத்தன்மை இன்று இந்த நினைவுச்சின்னத்தின் அடித்தளத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ரவிதாஸ் அவர்களின் போதனைகளிலிருந்து வெளிப்படும். 20,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நதிகளின் மண், நல்லிணக்க உணர்வால் நிரப்பப்பட்ட இந்த நினைவுச்சின்னத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறியுள்ளது. ஒரு கைப்பிடி மண்ணுடன், இந்த மாநிலத்தின் லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களும் 'சம்ரஸ்தா போஜ்' க்கு ஒரு கைப்பிடி தானியங்களை அனுப்பியுள்ளன. இதற்காக நடந்து வந்த 5 சம்ரஸ்தா யாத்திரைகளும் இன்று சாகரில் நிறைவடைந்தன. இந்த சம்ரஸ்தா யாத்திரைகள் இத்துடன் முடிந்துவிடவில்லை, மாறாக, சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தின் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தம் இங்கிருந்து தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்தப் பணிக்காக மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன், முதல்வர் சிவராஜ் அவர்களையும் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்!
நண்பர்களே,
உத்வேகமும், முன்னேற்றமும் ஒன்றிணையும் போது, அது ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்திற்கு அடித்தளமிடுகிறது. அதன்படி, கோட்டா- பினா பிரிவில் ரயில் பாதையை இரட்டிப்பாக்கும் திட்டமும் இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையில் இரண்டு முக்கிய வழித்தடங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் சாகர் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதி மக்களுக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளை வழங்கும். இதற்காக இங்குள்ள அனைத்து சகோதர, சகோதரிகளையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், சந்த் ரவிதாஸ் நினைவகம் மற்றும் அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இப்போது அமிர்த காலத்தின் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் நம் முன் உள்ளன. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் நம் பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதும், கடந்த காலத்திலிருந்து பாடம் கற்றுக்கொள்வதும் நமது பொறுப்பு. ஒரு தேசமாக, நாம் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளின் பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம். இவ்வளவு நீண்ட காலத்தில் சமூகத்தில் சில தீய சக்திகள் ஊடுருவுவதும் இயல்புதான். இந்த தீய சக்திகளை தோற்கடிக்க இந்திய சமூகத்தின் சக்தியால் தான் இயலும். இந்த சமூகத்தில் அவ்வப்போது சில மகான்களும், ஞானிகளும் உருவாகி வருகின்றனர். ரவிதாஸ் அவர்கள் அவ்வளவு பெரிய மகான். நாட்டை முகலாயர்கள் ஆண்ட காலத்தில் பிறந்தவர். நிலையற்ற தன்மை, அடக்குமுறை மற்றும் கொடுங்கோன்மை ஆகியவற்றால் சமூகம் திணறிக்கொண்டிருந்தது. அப்போதும் ரவிதாஸ் அவர்கள் சமூகத்தை விழிப்படையச் செய்தார்; சமூகத்தின் தீமைகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராட அவர் கற்றுக்கொடுத்தார். ஒருவகையில் கொடுங்கோன்மைக்கு எதிராகப் போராட சமூகத்தை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார். சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜ் இந்த உத்வேகத்துடன் ஹிந்தவி சுயராஜ்யத்திற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்தார். இதே உணர்வு சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது லட்சக்கணக்கான சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் இதயங்களில் இருந்தது. அந்த உத்வேகத்துடன்தான் இன்று அடிமை மனப்பான்மையிலிருந்து விடுபட வேண்டும் என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டில் நாடு முன்னேறிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, ‘விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா' மூலம், நாட்டை வறுமை மற்றும் பசியிலிருந்து விடுவிக்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறோம். கொரோனா போன்ற மிக மோசமான தொற்றுநோய்களில் ஒன்றை நீங்கள் கண்டிருக்கிறீர்கள். ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகின் அமைப்புகளும் சீர்குலைந்து விட்டன. உலகமே ஸ்தம்பித்துப் போய்விட்டது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஏழைகள், தலித்துகள் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் குறித்து அனைவரும் கவலை தெரிவித்தனர். நூறு ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இவ்வளவு பெரிய நெருக்கடி உலகைத் தாக்கியதாகச் சொல்லப்பட்டது. சமூகத்தின் இந்த பிரிவினர் எப்படி வாழப் போகிறார்கள்? ஆனால், என்ன வந்தாலும், என் ஏழை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளை வெறும் வயிற்றில் தூங்க விடமாட்டேன் என்று முடிவு செய்தேன். நண்பர்களே, பசியின் வலி எனக்கு நன்றாகத் தெரியும். ஒரு ஏழைக்கு சுயமரியாதை என்றால் என்னவென்று எனக்குத் தெரியும். நான் உங்கள் குடும்பத்தில் ஒருவன். உங்கள் வலியையும் துயரத்தையும் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும், உணரவும் நான் புத்தகங்களைப் படிக்க வேண்டியதில்லை. அதனால்தான் பிரதமரின் ஏழைகளுக்கான நல உணவுத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கினோம். 80 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு இலவச ரேஷன் பொருட்கள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இன்று, நமது முயற்சிகள் உலகம் முழுவதும் பாராட்டப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, நாட்டில் ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்காக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் அனைத்து முக்கியத் திட்டங்களும் பெரும்பாலும் தலித், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் பழங்குடியின சமூகத்திற்கு பயனளிக்கின்றன. முந்தைய அரசுகளின் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் ஆரம்பிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் தேர்தல் காலங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப இருந்ததை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் நன்கறிவீர்கள். ஆனால், வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் தலித்துகள், ஒடுக்கப்பட்டவர்கள், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டவர்கள், பழங்குடிகள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு நாடு துணை நிற்க வேண்டும் என்று நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம். அவர்களின் நம்பிக்கைகளையும் விருப்பங்களையும் நாம் ஆதரிக்க வேண்டும். பிரசவத்தின் போது, தாயும் சேயும் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்க மாத்ரு வந்தனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கர்ப்பிணித் தாய்மார்களுக்கு ரூ. 6,000 வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் உணர்வீர்கள். பிறந்த குழந்தைகளின் முழுமையான பாதுகாப்பிற்காக இன்று இந்திரதனுஷ் இயக்கம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. அனைத்து நோய்களுக்கும் எதிராக குழந்தைகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்படுவதை அரசு உறுதி செய்ய விரும்புகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் 5.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நாட்டின் 7 கோடி சகோதர, சகோதரிகளை அரிவாள் செல் இரத்த சோகையிலிருந்து விடுவிக்க ஒரு பிரச்சாரத்தை நடத்தி வருகிறோம். 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் காசநோய் இல்லாத நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. சிகிச்சை தேவைப்பட்டால், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மருத்துவமனைகளில் இலவச சிகிச்சைக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வாழ்க்கையில் கல்வி மிகவும் முக்கியம். இன்று நாட்டில் பழங்குடியின குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்காக நல்ல பள்ளிகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் 700 ஏகலைவா உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் திறக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அவர்களுக்கு கல்விக்கான புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி உதவித்தொகைகளை அரசு வழங்குகிறது. குழந்தைகளுக்கு சத்தான உணவு கிடைக்கும் வகையில் மதிய உணவு முறை மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மகள்களும் சமமாக முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக சுகன்யா சம்ரிதி யோஜனா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆதிதிராவிடர், பழங்குடியினர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட மாணவ, மாணவிகள் பள்ளிக்குப் பிறகு உயர்கல்வி பயில தனி உதவித் தொகை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நமது இளைஞர்கள் தற்சார்பு அடையவும், அவர்களின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்கவும் முத்ரா கடன்கள் போன்ற திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளில் பெரும்பாலானோர், பட்டியலின- பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சகோதர, சகோதரிகளாவர். மேலும் அனைத்து பணமும் வங்கி உத்தரவாதம் இல்லாமல் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
பட்டியல் பழங்குடியின மக்களை மனதில் வைத்து, ஸ்டாண்டப் இந்தியா திட்டத்தையும் துவக்கினோம். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஆதிதிராவிடர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுக்கு ரூ.8,000 கோடி நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நமது பழங்குடி சகோதர சகோதரிகள் பலர் வனச் செல்வத்தின் மூலம் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை நடத்தி வருகின்றனர். அவர்களுக்காக வன் தன் யோஜனா திட்டத்தை நாடு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இன்று சுமார் 90 வனப் பொருட்கள் எம்.எஸ்.பி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், தலித், ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட மக்கள் யாரும் வீடு இல்லாமல் இருக்கக்கூடாது, ஒவ்வொரு ஏழைக்கும் வீடு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக. பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. வீட்டிற்கு தேவையான அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் உறுதி செய்ய, மின் இணைப்பு, குடிநீர் இணைப்பு இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, இந்த மக்கள் இன்று பொருளாதார ரீதியாக சுதந்திரமாகி வருகின்றனர். சமூகத்தில் அவர்களுக்கு உரிய, சமமான இடம் கிடைத்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
சமூகத்தின் இந்தப் பிரிவு மக்கள் பலவீனமானவர்கள் அல்ல, அவர்களின் வரலாறு பலவீனமானது அல்ல. சமூகத்தின் இந்தப் பிரிவுகளில் இருந்து பல சிறந்த ஆளுமைகள் உருவாகியுள்ளனர். தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் அவர்கள் அசாதாரணமான பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். அதனால்தான், இன்று நாடு அவர்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பெருமையுடன் பாதுகாத்து வருகிறது. வாரணாசியில் உள்ள சந்த் ரவிதாஸ் பிறந்த இடத்தில் ஆலயம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டது. பாபா சாகேப் வாழ்க்கையுடன் தொடர்புடைய முக்கியமான இடங்களை பஞ்ச தீர்த்தமாக உருவாக்கும் பணியையும் நாம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம். அதேபோல், பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தின் பெருமைமிக்க வரலாற்றை அழியாததாக்கும் வகையில் இன்று நாட்டின் பல மாநிலங்களில் அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்தநாளை பழங்குடியினர் பெருமை தினமாக கொண்டாடும் பாரம்பரியத்தை நாடு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று, நாட்டிலேயே முதல் முறையாக, தலித், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் பழங்குடியின பாரம்பரியங்கள் தங்களுக்குரிய மதிப்பையும், மரியாதையையும் பெறுகின்றன. நாடு மேற்கொண்ட இந்தப் பயணத்தில், சந்த் ரவிதாஸ் அவர்களின் போதனைகள் நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரையும் தொடர்ந்து ஒன்றிணைக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். ஒன்றிணைந்து இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவோம். இந்த உணர்வோடு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளை மீண்டும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of developmental projects in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
12 AUG 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Present in the event, the Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, my cabinet colleagues Shri Virendra Khatik ji, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji and Shri Prahlad Patel ji, ministers of the Madhya Pradesh Government, all MPs, everyone gathered here from different places and my dear brothers and sisters who have come here in large numbers!
The land of Sagar, the company of revered sages, the blessings of Sant Ravidas ji, and the great people like you from every section of the society who have gathered here in such large numbers from every corner to shower your blessings! Today we can see an ocean of harmony in Sagar. To further enrich this shared culture of the country, today the foundation stone of Sant Ravidas Memorial and Art Museum has been laid here. A short while back by the grace of the sages, I have got the blessed opportunity to perform Bhoomi Pujan for this sacred monument and I am the Member of Parliament from Kashi and hence my joy has doubled. And with the blessings of revered Sant Ravidas ji, I can say with confidence that since today I have laid the foundation stone, after a year and a half the temple will also be built. So I will definitely come here for the inauguration event as well. And I am sure that Sant Ravidas ji is about to give me a chance to come here the next time. I have had the privilege of visiting Sant Ravidas ji's birthplace in Varanasi several times. And today I am here amidst all of you. Today, from this land of Sagar, I bow down at the feet of Sant Shiromani Pujya Ravidas ji. I bow down to him.
Brothers & Sisters,
There will be grandeur as well as divinity in Sant Ravidas Memorial and Museum. This divinity will emanate from the teachings of Ravidas ji which have been linked to the foundation of this memorial today. The soil of more than 20,000 villages and more than 300 rivers, imbued with the spirit of harmony, has become a part of this memorial today. Along with a handful of soil, lakhs of families of MP have also sent a handful of grains for the 'Samrasta Bhoj'. The 5 Samrasta Yatras that were going on for this have also culminated today here at Sagar. And I believe that these Samrasta Yatras have not ended here, rather, a new era of social harmony has started from here. I congratulate the Government of Madhya Pradesh for this work, and I also congratulate Chief Minister Shivraj ji and all of you!
Friends,
When inspiration and progress come together, it lays the foundation of a new era. Today our country, our MP, is moving forward with this strength. In line with this, the project related to the doubling of the railway track on the Kota-Bina section has also been inaugurated here today. The foundation stone of two important routes on the National Highway has also been laid. These development projects will provide better facilities to the people of Sagar and nearby areas. I congratulate all the brothers and sisters here for the same.
Friends,
This foundation of Sant Ravidas Memorial and Museum has been laid at a time when the country has completed 75 years of its independence. Now the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal are in front of us. In 'Amritkaal', it is our responsibility to carry forward our legacy and seek lessons from the past. As a nation, we have undertaken a journey of thousands of years. It is also natural for some evil forces to creep in the society during such a long period. It is due to the power of the Indian society that some great men, some sages have been emerging from time to time in this society to defeat these evil forces. Ravidas ji was such a great saint. He was born in the period when the country was ruled by the Mughals. The society was grappling with instability, oppression and tyranny. Even at that time Ravidas ji was trying to awaken the society. He was awakening the society; he was teaching the society to fight against its evils. Sant Ravidas ji had said-
जात पांत के फेर महि, उरझि रहई सब लोग।
मानुष्ता कुं खात हई, रैदास जात कर रोग॥
That is, everyone is entangled in casteism, and this disease is eating up humanity. On one hand he was speaking against social evils, and on the other hand he was awakening the soul of the country. When our beliefs were being attacked, restrictions were being imposed on us to erase our identity, Ravidas ji had said a few powerful lines at that time during the Mughal era. Just look at his courage; look at his patriotism. Ravidas ji had said-
पराधीनता पाप है, जान लेहु रे मीत|
रैदास पराधीन सौ, कौन करेहे प्रीत ||
That is, dependence is the greatest sin. One who accepts subjugation and does not fight against it, is not loved by anyone. In a way, he had encouraged the society to fight against tyranny. Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj had laid the foundation of Hindavi Swarajya with this spirit. The same spirit was in the hearts of lakhs of freedom fighters during the freedom struggle. And, with this very spirit, today the country is moving ahead on the resolve to get rid of the mentality of slavery.
Friends,
Raidas ji had said in one of his couplets and even Shivraj ji mentioned it now -
ऐसा चाहूं राज मैं, जहां मिलै सबन को अन्न।
छोट-बड़ों सब सम बसै, रैदास रहै प्रसन्न॥
That is, the society should be such wherein no one remains hungry and the people live together rising above any discrimination. Today, in the 'Azaadi Ka Amrit Kaal', we are making efforts to free the country from poverty and hunger. You have witnessed one of the worst pandemics such as corona. The systems of the whole world have collapsed. The whole world has come to a standstill. Everyone was expressing concerns for the poor, Dalits and tribals in India. It was being said that such a big crisis had hit the world after a hundred years. How was this section of the society going to survive? But, then I decided that come what may, I will not let my poor brothers and sisters sleep empty stomach. Friends, I know very well the pain of hunger. I know what self-respect is to a poor person. I am a member of your family. I do not have to read books to understand and feel your pain and sorrow. That's why we started Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Free ration was ensured for more than 80 crore people. And today, our efforts are being appreciated all over the world.
Friends,
Today, all the major schemes in the country that are being implemented for the welfare of the poor, are benefitting mostly the Dalit, backward, and the tribal society. You all are very well aware that the schemes that used to be launched during the regime of the previous governments used to be according to the election seasons. But, we believe that the country should stand with Dalits, the deprived, the backward, tribals, and women at every stage of life. We should support their hopes and aspirations. If you look at the schemes, you will realise that around the time of delivery of the child, Rs 6,000 are given to the pregnant mothers under the Matru Vandana Yojana so that the mother and the child remain healthy. You also are aware that after birth, children are at risk of certain infectious diseases. Due to poverty, the most affected communities used to be Dalits and tribals. Today, Mission Indradhanush is being run for the complete protection of newborn children. The government wants to ensure that children are vaccinated against all diseases. I am glad that more than 5.5 crore mothers and children have been vaccinated in the past years.
Friends,
Today we are running a campaign to free 7 crore brothers and sisters of the country from sickle cell anaemia. Work is underway to make the country TB-free by 2025. Kala Azar and Encephalitis & Brain fever outbreaks are slowly decreasing. Dalit, deprived, poor families were the most affected by these diseases. Similarly, if treatment is needed, arrangements have been made for free treatment in hospitals under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. People say that they have got the Modi card. If they have to pay medical bills of up to Rs 5 lakh, they believe that their son Modi is paying it on their behalf.
Friends,
Education is very important in life. Today good schools are being set up in the country for the education of tribal children. 700 Eklavya residential schools are being opened in tribal areas. The government provides them books and scholarships for education. The system of mid-day meals is being improved so that children get nutritious food. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has been started for the daughters, so that the daughters also progress equally. Separate scholarships have been introduced for SC, ST, OBC boys and girls to pursue higher education after school. Schemes like Mudra loans have also been started for our youth to help them become self-reliant and fulfil their dreams. Out of all the beneficiaries of the Mudra Yojana so far, a large number of them are my brothers and sisters from the SC-ST community. And all the money is given without bank guarantee.
Friends,
Keeping in mind the SCs and STs, we had also started the Standup India scheme. Under Standup India, the youth of SC-ST community have received financial assistance of Rs. 8,000 crores. Rs. 8000 crores have gone to the youth of our SC-ST community. Many of our tribal brothers and sisters earn their living through forest wealth. The country is running the Van Dhan Yojana for them. Today about 90 forest products are included under the MSP scheme. Moreover, no Dalit, deprived or backward person should remain without a house. Every poor person should have a roof over his head. Therefore, Pradhan Mantri Awas are being handed over to them. To ensure all the necessary facilities in the house, electricity connection, water connection have also been given free of cost. As a result, the people of the SC-ST community are becoming financially independent today. They are getting their rightful and equal place in society.
Friends,
Sagar district has Sagar or Sea in its name, but at the same time it is also identified with the 400-acre Lakha Banjara Lake. The name of a hero like Lakha Banjara is associated with this place. Lakha Banjara had realized the importance of water several years ago. But, the people who ran the governments in the country for decades, did not even realise the need to provide drinking water to the poor. Our government is also engaged with this work in full swing through the Jal Jeevan Mission. Today, piped water is reaching Dalit settlements, backward areas and tribal areas. Similarly, taking forward the tradition of Lakha Banjara, 75 Amrit Sarovars are also being built in every district. These lakes will become a symbol of the spirit of freedom, a centre of social harmony.
Friends,
Today, be it Dalit, deprived, backward, or the tribal section of the country, our government is giving them due respect and giving them new opportunities. Neither the people of this section of the society are weak, nor their history is weak. Several great personalities have emerged from these sections of the society. They have played an extraordinary role in nation building. That's why, today the country is proudly preserving their legacy as well. The temple was beautified at the birthplace of Sant Ravidas ji in Varanasi. I had the privilege of attending that event personally. The Global Skill Park that is being built here at Govindpura in Bhopal has also been named after Sant Ravidas. We have also taken up the task of developing important places linked to the life of Baba Saheb as Panch-Teerth. Similarly, today museums are being built in many states of the country to immortalize the glorious history of the tribal society. The country has started the tradition of celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Day. In Madhya Pradesh too, the Habibganj railway station is named after Queen Kamalapati of the Gond community. Patalpani station is named after Tantya Mama. Today, for the first time in the country, Dalit, backward and tribal traditions are getting the honour and respect they deserve. We have to move forward with this resolution of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'. I am sure, in this journey undertaken by the country, the teachings of Sant Ravidas ji will continue to unite all the countrymen. Together, we will make India a developed nation. With this spirit, thank you very much. My best wishes to you all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.