Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Special guests from various walks of life invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi
Sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, and fishermen invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations
3 Nurses from Haryana will witness the Independence Day Celebrations as Special Guests at the Red Fort
Savita Rani, previously felicitated by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu on Nursing Day for her outstanding work during the COVID 19 crisis, invited to be a part of Independence Day celebrations in Delhi
12 AUG 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Independence Day Celebrations at the historic Red Fort on August 15, 2923, special guests from different walks of life, ranging from Sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, and fishermen, have been invited to participate in the celebarations. 3 nurses from the state of Haryana will witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023 as Special Guests.
Fifty nurses, along with their families, are among around 1,800 persons who have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from ramparts of the iconic monument. The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Of the 50 nurses invited to witness the celebrations, 3 nurses are from Haryana. Speaking to DD News in Faridabad, Haryana, Savita Rani who works as Nursing Officer in the Blood Bank of Badshah Khan Civil Hospital, Faridabad, appreciated the initiative saying that she, her family and the hospital staff are feeling happy and honored for her to be a part of this grand occasion. Savita Rani, previously, has also been felicitated by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu on Nursing Day for her outstanding work during the COVID 19 crisis.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగే స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రత్యేక అతిథులను ఆహ్వానం
- మేటిగా వెలుగొందుతున్న గ్రామాల సర్పంచ్‌లు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, నర్సులు, రైతులు, మత్స్యకారులు స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు హాజరు కావాల్సిందిగా ఆహ్వానం
- ఎర్రకోటలో ప్రత్యేక అతిథులుగా స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను వీక్షించనున్న హర్యానాకు చెందిన ముగ్గురు నర్సులు
- సవితా రాణి, చే సత్కరించారు.
- కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభ సమయంలో అత్యుత్తమ సేవలకు గాను నర్సింగ్ డే సందర్భంగా
ద్రౌపది ముర్ము చేతుల మీదుగా సత్కారం అందుకున్న సవితా రాణి ఢిల్లీలో స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు ఆహ్వానించబడ్డారు
12 AUG 2023 6:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆగస్టు 15, 2023న చారిత్రక ఎర్రకోటలో జరిగే స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా మేటిగా వెలుగొందుతున్న గ్రామాల సర్పంచ్‌లు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, నర్సులు, రైతులు, మత్స్యకారులు మొదలుకొని వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రత్యేక అతిథులు వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొనేందుకు ఆహ్వానించబడ్డారు. హర్యానా రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన 3 నర్సులు ఆగస్ట్ 15, 2023న ఢిల్లీలోని చారిత్రాత్మక ఎర్రకోటలో స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను ప్రత్యేక అతిధులుగా ఆహ్వానించబడ్డారు. ఐకానిక్ స్మారక చిహ్నం యొక్క ప్రాకారాల నుండి దేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేసే ప్రసంగాన్ని వినడానికి.. ఆహ్వానించబడిన దాదాపు 1,800 మంది వ్యక్తులలో యాభై మంది నర్సులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులు కూడా ఉన్నారు. భారతదేశ వ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజలను ఆహ్వానించి, వేడుకల్లో భాగస్వామ్యమయ్యేలా చొరవను ప్రభుత్వం ‘జన్ భగీదరి’ విజన్కు అనుగుణంగా తీసుకుంది. వేడుకలను చూసేందుకు ఆహ్వానించబడిన 50 మంది నర్సులలో ముగ్గురు నర్సులు హర్యానాకు చెందినవారు. ఇందులో
హర్యానాలోని ఫరీదాబాద్లో బాద్షా ఖాన్ సివిల్ హాస్పిటల్ బ్లడ్ బ్యాంక్లో నర్సింగ్ ఆఫీసర్గా పనిచేస్తున్న సవితా రాణి కూడా ఉన్నారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆహ్వానం అందిన నేపథ్యంలో హర్యానాలోని ఫరీదాబాద్లో డిడి న్యూస్తో మాట్లాడుతూ తమకు ఆహ్వానం అందడం తనకు తన కుటుంభ సభ్యులలకు ఆసుపత్రి సిబ్బంది సంతోషంగా ఉందన్నారు. దీనిని తాము గౌరవంగా భావిస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. ఈ చొరవను అభినందించారు. ఈ గొప్ప సందర్భంగా ఒక భాగమని తెలిపారు. సవితా రాణి గతంలో కూడా రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము చేతుల మీదుగా సత్కరించబడ్డారు. కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఆమె చేసిన అత్యుత్తమ సేవకు గుర్తింపుగా నర్సింగ్ డే సందర్భంగా ద్రౌపది ముర్ము సవితా రాణిని సత్కరించారు.