President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ‘RISING INDIA - SHE SHAKTI’ ORGANIZED BY NETWORK 18
IT IS OUR TRADITION AND ALSO OUR RESPONSIBILITY TO GIVE RESPECT AND PROPER OPPORTUNITIES TO OUR DAUGHTERS AND SISTERS: PRESIDENT MURMU
11 AUG 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced a function ‘Rising India - She Shakti’ in New Delhi today (August 11, 2023). This event is being organized by Network 18 to acknowledge, honour and celebrate women achievers.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that today, when our country has entered into the 'Amrit Kaal', organizing such an event to acknowledge, honour and celebrate women achievers is very relevant.
The President said that India is poised to become the third largest economy in the near future. But it would not be possible without the contribution of half of our population. She pointed out that some states have adequate representation of women in the workforce but there are many states where their number is low. She said that the contribution of our sisters and daughters is essential in achieving the goal of a developed India.
The President said that our daughters and sisters have an immense desire to move ahead in life and do something for the country and society. It is our tradition and also our responsibility to give respect and proper opportunities to our daughters and sisters. She noted that girls coming from humble backgrounds are breaking glass ceilings with sheer willpower and hard work and excelling in all fields.
The President said that respect for women has been the basis of our culture. There is much evidence in our tradition that whenever women have been insulted, the whole society has united to condemn such misdeeds and the culprits have been punished. She added that some unfortunate incidents happen even today and are completely against our eternal value of respect for women. She expressed confidence that empowered by our system which is imbued with the value of respecting women and the spirit of justice for women, our Nari-Shakti will keep moving ahead.
The President said that the Government is constantly striving to make women more empowered. But, as a society, we all should also contribute to the empowerment of our daughters and sisters. She stated that together we have to create an environment where all women can fully participate and contribute to the social, economic, cultural and political spheres.
The President said that media is an important part of our social system, a major pillar of our democracy, and that the role of media is very important. She appreciated Network 18 for providing such a good platform to women achievers and honouring them. She expressed confidence that this event would inspire other institutions to organize such events for women empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नेटवर्क 18 द्वारा आयोजित ‘राइजिंग इंडिया - शी शक्ति’ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
अपनी बेटियों एवं बहनों को सम्मान व उचित अवसर देना हमारी परंपरा है और दायित्व भी: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
11 AUG 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (11 अगस्त, 2023) नई दिल्ली में ‘राइजिंग इंडिया - शी शक्ति’ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम नेटवर्क 18 द्वारा अपने – अपने क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियां हासिल करने वाली विभिन्न महिलाओं को मान्यता देने, उनका सम्मान करने और उनकी उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज जब हमारा देश ‘अमृत काल’ में प्रवेश कर चुका है, अपने – अपने क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियां हासिल करने वाली महिलाओं को मान्यता देने, उनका सम्मान करने और उनकी उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए इस तरह के कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करना बेहद प्रासंगिक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत निकट भविष्य में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। लेकिन हमारी आधी आबादी के योगदान के बिना यह संभव नहीं होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि कुछ राज्यों की श्रमशक्ति में महिलाओं का पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व है, लेकिन कई राज्य ऐसे भी हैं जहां उनकी संख्या कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में हमारी बहनों और बेटियों का योगदान होना अनिवार्य है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी बेटियों और बहनों में जीवन में आगे बढ़ने, देश और समाज के लिए कुछ कर गुजरने की असीम ललक है। अपनी बेटियों और बहनों को सम्मान व उचित अवसर देना हमारी परंपरा भी है और दायित्व भी। उन्होंने कहा कि साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाली लड़कियां अपनी दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और कड़ी मेहनत के बल पर सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिलाओं का सम्मान हमारी संस्कृति का आधार रहा है। हमारी परंपरा में ऐसे अनेक साक्ष्य मौजूद हैं कि जब-जब महिलाओं का अपमान हुआ है, तब-तब पूरे समाज ने एकजुट होकर ऐसे कुकृत्यों की भर्त्सना की है और अपराधियों को दंडित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी कुछ ऐसी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटनाएं होती हैं और वे महिलाओं के सम्मान के हमारे सनातन मूल्य के पूर्ण रूप से विरुद्ध हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महिलाओं के प्रति सम्मान के मूल्य और महिलाओं के लिए न्याय की भावना से लैस हमारी प्रणाली से सशक्त होकर हमारी नारी-शक्ति आगे बढ़ती रहेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार महिलाओं को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। लेकिन, एक समाज के तौर पर हम सबको भी अपनी बेटियों और बहनों को सबल बनाने में योगदान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सबको मिलकर एक ऐसा माहौल बनाना होगा जहां सभी महिलाएं सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक क्षेत्रों में पूरी तरह से भाग ले सकें और अपना भरपूर योगदान दे सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मीडिया हमारी सामाजिक व्यवस्था का एक अहम हिस्सा है, हमारे लोकतंत्र का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है और इस नाते मीडिया की भूमिका बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने अपने - अपने क्षेत्र में सफल महिलाओं को इतना अच्छा मंच प्रदान करने और उन्हें सम्मानित करने के लिए नेटवर्क 18 की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह आयोजन अन्य संस्थानों को महिला सशक्तिकरण के हित में ऐसे आयोजन करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -