Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra to be launched at 6 more airports
Digi Yatra facility will be launched at Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Kochi, Lucknow, Jaipur, and Guwahati airports in the month of August
With this, the number of Digi Yatra-enabled airports will increase to thirteen
By 10th August 2023, 3.46 million passengers have used the Digi Yatra facility
11 AUG 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Digi Yatra facility will be launched at 6 more airports namely Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Kochi, Lucknow, Jaipur, and Guwahati airports in the month of August 2023. The implementation and installation of Digi Yatra infrastructure at these airports will take place in a phased manner.
Since its launch by Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya on December 1, 2022, at three airports, New Delhi, Varanasi, and Bengaluru, Digi Yatra has been implemented at four more airports, Vijayawada, Pune, Hyderabad, and Kolkata increasing the number of Digi Yatra airports to seven. With the addition of the aforementioned six airports, the total number of Digi Yatra-enabled airports will become thirteen.
By August 10, 2023, Digi Yatra has been used by 34,60,454 passengers. By the same date, the Digi Yatra mobile application user base was 1.29 million.
Digi Yatra is a mobile application-based facility conceived to achieve contactless, seamless processing of passengers at airports based on Facial Recognition Technology (FRT). It helps travelers pass through various checkpoints at the airports through paperless and contactless processing using facial features to validate their identity and travel details.
In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passenger's Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data. All the passengers' data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of their smartphone. It is shared only between the passenger and the airport of travel origin, where the passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the airport's system within 24 hours of departure of the flight. The data is shared by passengers directly, only when they travel and only to the origin Airport.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مزید 6 ہوائی اڈوں پر ڈیجی یاترا شروع کی جائے گی
گست کے مہینے میں ممبئی، احمد آباد، کوچی، لکھنؤ، جے پور اور گوہاٹی ہوائی اڈوں پر ڈیجی یاترا کی سہولت شروع کی جائے گی
اس کے ساتھ ہی ڈیجی یاترا سے چلنے والے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر تیرہ ہو جائے گی
10 اگست 2023 تک، 3.46 ملین مسافروں نے ڈیجی یاترا کی سہولت کا استعمال کیا ہے
11 AUG 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجی یاترا کی سہولت 6 مزید ہوائی اڈوں یعنی ممبئی، احمد آباد، کوچی، لکھنؤ، جے پور، اور گوہاٹی ہوائی اڈوں پر اگست 2023 کے مہینے میں شروع کی جائے گی۔
یکم دسمبر 2022 کو شہری ہوابازی اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ کے ذریعہ تین ہوائی اڈوں، نئی دہلی، وارانسی اور بنگلور پر اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ڈیجی یاترا چار مزید ہوائی اڈوں، وجئے واڑہ، پونے، حیدرآباد اور کولکتہ میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ڈیجی یاترا ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد سات ہوگئی ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا چھ ہوائی اڈوں کے اضافے کے ساتھ، ڈیجی یاترا کے لئے اہل ہوائی اڈوں کی کل تعداد تیرہ ہو جائے گی۔
10 اگست 2023 تک، ڈیجی یاترا کا استعمال 34,60,454 مسافروں نے کیا ہے۔ اسی تاریخ تک ڈیجی یاترا موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے صارفین کی تعداد 1.29 ملین تھی۔
ڈیجی یاترا ایک موبائل ایپلیکیشن پر مبنی سہولت ہے جس کا تصور چہرے کی شناخت ٹیکنالوجی (ایف آر ٹی ) کی بنیاد پر ہوائی اڈوں پر مسافروں کی رابطہ کے بغیر، سہل اور ہموار پروسیسنگ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مسافروں کو اپنی شناخت اور سفری تفصیلات کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے چہرے کی خصوصیات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کاغذ کے بغیر اور کانٹیکٹ لیس پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے ہوائی اڈوں پر مختلف چیک پوائنٹس سے گزرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ڈیجی یاترا کے عمل میں، مسافر کی ذاتی طور پر قابل شناخت معلومات (پی آئی آئی) ڈیٹا کا کوئی مرکزی ذخیرہ نہیں ہے۔ تمام مسافروں کا ڈیٹا انکرپٹڈ اور ان کے اسمارٹ فون کے بٹوے میں محفوظ ہے۔ یہ صرف مسافر اور سفری اصل کے ہوائی اڈے کے درمیان اشتراک کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں مسافر کی ڈیجی یاترا آئی ڈی کی توثیق کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ پرواز کی روانگی کے 24 گھنٹے کے اندر ہوائی اڈے کے سسٹم سے ڈیٹا کو صاف کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا مسافروں کے ذریعے براہ راست شیئر کیا جاتا ہے، صرف اس وقت جب وہ سفر کرتے ہیں اور صرف اصل ہوائی اڈے پر۔