Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra to be launched at 6 more airports
Digi Yatra facility will be launched at Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Kochi, Lucknow, Jaipur, and Guwahati airports in the month of August
With this, the number of Digi Yatra-enabled airports will increase to thirteen
By 10th August 2023, 3.46 million passengers have used the Digi Yatra facility
11 AUG 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Digi Yatra facility will be launched at 6 more airports namely Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Kochi, Lucknow, Jaipur, and Guwahati airports in the month of August 2023. The implementation and installation of Digi Yatra infrastructure at these airports will take place in a phased manner.
Since its launch by Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya on December 1, 2022, at three airports, New Delhi, Varanasi, and Bengaluru, Digi Yatra has been implemented at four more airports, Vijayawada, Pune, Hyderabad, and Kolkata increasing the number of Digi Yatra airports to seven. With the addition of the aforementioned six airports, the total number of Digi Yatra-enabled airports will become thirteen.
By August 10, 2023, Digi Yatra has been used by 34,60,454 passengers. By the same date, the Digi Yatra mobile application user base was 1.29 million.
Digi Yatra is a mobile application-based facility conceived to achieve contactless, seamless processing of passengers at airports based on Facial Recognition Technology (FRT). It helps travelers pass through various checkpoints at the airports through paperless and contactless processing using facial features to validate their identity and travel details.
In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passenger's Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data. All the passengers' data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of their smartphone. It is shared only between the passenger and the airport of travel origin, where the passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the airport's system within 24 hours of departure of the flight. The data is shared by passengers directly, only when they travel and only to the origin Airport.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
6 और हवाई अड्डों पर डिजी यात्रा शुरू की जाएगी
अगस्त महीने में मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, कोच्चि, लखनऊ, जयपुर और गुवाहाटी हवाई अड्डों पर डिजी यात्रा सुविधा शुरू की जाएगी
इसके साथ ही डिजी यात्रा-सक्षम हवाई अड्डों की संख्या बढ़कर तेरह हो जाएगी
10 अगस्त 2023 तक 3.46 मिलियन यात्रियों ने डिजी यात्रा सुविधा का उपयोग किया है
11 AUG 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2023 के महीने से 6 और हवाई अड्डों मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, कोच्चि, लखनऊ, जयपुर और गुवाहाटी में डिजी यात्रा सुविधा शुरू की जाएगी। इन हवाई अड्डों पर डिजी यात्रा बुनियादी ढांचे का कार्यान्वयन और स्थापना चरणबद्ध तरीके से की जाएगी।
1 दिसंबर, 2022 को नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया द्वारा तीन हवाई अड्डों, नई दिल्ली, वाराणसी और बेंगलुरु में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से, डिजी यात्रा को चार और हवाई अड्डों, विजयवाड़ा, पुणे, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता में शुरु किया गया है। इससे डिजी यात्रा सक्षम हवाई अड्डों की संख्या सात हो गई। उपरोक्त छह हवाई अड्डों के जुड़ने से, डिजी यात्रा-सक्षम हवाई अड्डों की कुल संख्या तेरह हो जाएगी।
10 अगस्त 2023 तक 34,60,454 यात्रियों द्वारा डिजी यात्रा का उपयोग किया जा चुका है। उसी तिथि तक, डिजी यात्रा मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन उपयोगकर्ता आधार 1.29 मिलियन था।
डिजी यात्रा एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन-आधारित सुविधा है जो फेशियल रिकॉग्निशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एफआरटी) के आधार पर हवाई अड्डों पर यात्रियों की संपर्क रहित, निर्बाध आवाजाही के लिए बनाई गई है। यह यात्रियों को अपनी पहचान प्रमाणित करने और यात्रा विवरण को मान्य करने के लिए चेहरे की विशेषताओं का उपयोग करके कागज रहित और संपर्क रहित आवाजाही के माध्यम से हवाई अड्डों पर विभिन्न जांच चौकियों से गुजरने में मदद करता है।
डिजी यात्रा प्रक्रिया में, यात्री के डेटा की व्यक्तिगत पहचान योग्य जानकारी (पीआईआई) को किसी भी रूप में सुरक्षित नहीं रखा जाता। सभी यात्रियों का डेटा एन्क्रिप्ट किया जाता है और उनके स्मार्टफोन के वॉलेट में संग्रहीत किया जाता है। इसे केवल यात्री और यात्रा के मूल हवाई अड्डे के बीच साझा किया जाता है, जहां यात्री की डिजी यात्रा आईडी को मान्य करने की आवश्यकता होती है। उड़ान के प्रस्थान के 24 घंटे के भीतर हवाई अड्डे के सिस्टम से इस डेटा को हटा दिया जाता है। इस डेटा को सीधे यात्रियों द्वारा ही साझा किया जाता है