Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government of India developing 11 Industrial Corridor Projects across the country in phased manner
DPIIT releases funds amounting to Rs. 9,899.89 crore for the Industrial Corridor Project
11 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is developing eleven (11) Industrial Corridor Projects as part of the National Industrial Corridor Programme across the country in a phased manner. The details of these industrial corridors and proposed developmental activities of approved projects are given below:
As per the approved institutional and financial structure for the industrial corridors, the Government of India, through National Industrial Corridor Development & Implementation Trust (NICDIT), provides funds as equity/debt for the development of world-class trunk infrastructure in the industrial nodes/regions under industrial corridors and the States are responsible for making available contiguous and encumbrance free land parcels.
Out of the allocated funds up to 31.07.2023, DPIIT has sanctioned and released funds amounting to Rs. 9,899.89 crore for the Industrial Corridor Project, which has been utilized to the extent of Rs. 9,816.98 crore.
1. Following 11 industrial corridors are being developed by Government of India in a phased manner:-
1. Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC)
2. Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC)
3. Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC)
4. East Coast Industrial Corridor (ECIC) with Vizag Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC)
5. Bengaluru Mumbai Industrial Corridor (BMIC)
6. Extension of CBIC to Kochi via Coimbatore
7. Hyderabad Nagpur Industrial Corridor (HNIC)
8. Hyderabad Warangal Industrial Corridor (HWIC)
9. Hyderabad Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (HBIC)
10. Odisha Economic Corridor (OEC)
11. Delhi Nagpur Industrial Corridor (DNIC)
1. The corridors-wise status/proposed developmental activities of approved projects/ Nodes:
Sl. No.
Corridor
Name of the Project
Status/Proposed activity
1
DMIC: Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor
(i)
Vikram Udyogpuri Township in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
Implementation of major trunk infrastructure packages completed. Land allotment to industries started.
(ii)
Integrated Industrial Township at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
(iii)
Multi Modal Logistic Hub (MMLH) and Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) at Greater Noida (U.P.)
Approved by GoI for development under PPP mode. Taken up for development/implementation.
(iv)
Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) in Gujarat
Implementation of major trunk infrastructure packages completed. Land allotment to industries started.
(v)
Shendra Bidkin Industrial Area (SBIA) in Maharashtra
(vi)
Integrated Multi Modal Logistics Hub at Nangal Chaudhary in Haryana
Approved by GoI for development under PPP mode. Taken up for development/ implementation.
2
CBIC: Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
(i)
Industrial Node at Krishnapatnam in Andhra Pradesh
Special purpose vehicle (SPV) of the project incorporated and appointment of Contractor for Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) is taken forward by the SPV.
(ii)
Industrial Node at Tumakuru in Karnataka
SPV of the project incorporated. EPC Contractor appointed for development of trunk infrastructure works.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت ہند ملک بھر میں 11 صنعتی راہداری پروجیکٹوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے تیار کررہی ہے
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے صنعتی راہداری منصوبے کے لیے 9,899.89 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی
11 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک بھر میں قومی صنعتی راہداری پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گیارہ (11) صنعتی راہداری پروجیکٹوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے تیار کر رہی ہے۔ ان صنعتی راہداریوں کی تفصیلات اور منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی مجوزہ ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومتِ ہند صنعتی راہداریوں کے لیے منظور شدہ ادارہ جاتی اور مالیاتی ڈھانچے کے مطابق صنعتی راہداریوں کے تحت قومی صنعتی راہداری ترقیاتی اور تنفیذی ٹرسٹ ( این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی ) کے ذریعے صنعتی نوڈس / علاقے میں عالمی معیار کے ٹرنک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایکویٹی/قرض کے طور پر فنڈز فراہم کرتی ہے اور ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مفت زمین فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں کی ہے ۔
31 جولائی ، 2023 ء تک مختص کردہ فنڈز میں سے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے صنعتی راہداری پروجیکٹ کے لئے 9,899.89 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کی منظوری دی ہے اور جاری کی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 9,816.98 کروڑ روپئے استعمال کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
اے ۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے درج ذیل 11 صنعتی راہداریوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے:-
1. دلّی -ممبئی صنعتی راہداری ( ڈی ایم آئی سی )
2. چنئی - بنگلورو صنعتی راہداری ( سی بی آئی سی )
3. امرتسر - کولکتہ صنعتی راہداری ( اے کے آئی سی )
4. ویزاگ - چنئی صنعتی راہداری ( وی سی آئی سی ) کے ساتھ مشرقی ساحلی صنعتی راہداری ( ای سی آئی سی )
5. بنگلورو -ممبئی صنعتی راہداری ( بی ایم آئی سی )
6. کوئمبٹور کے راستے کوچی تک سی بی آئی سی کی توسیع
7. حیدرآباد - ناگپور صنعتی راہداری ( ایچ این آئی سی )
8. حیدرآباد - وارنگل صنعتی راہداری ( ایچ ڈبلیو آئی سی )
9. حیدرآباد - بنگلورو صنعتی راہداری ( ایچ بی آئی سی )
10. اوڈیشہ اقتصادی راہداری (او ای سی)
11. دلّی - ناگپور صنعتی راہداری ( ڈی این آئی سی )
بی ۔ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں/ نوڈس کی راہداری کے لحاظ سے حیثیت/ مجوزہ ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں:
نمبر شمار
راہداری
پروجیکٹ کا نام
موجودہ صورتحال / مجوزہ سرگرمیاں
1
ڈی ایم آئی سی: دلّی - ممبئی صنعتی راہداری
(i)
مدھیہ پردیش کے اجین میں وکرم اُدیوگ پوری ٹاؤن شپ
بڑے ٹرنک بنیادی ڈھانچے پیکیجز پر عمل درآمد مکمل۔ صنعتوں کو زمین کی الاٹمنٹ شروع ہو گئی۔
(ii)
اتر پردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں مربوط صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ
(iii)
اتر پردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ہب ( ایم ایم ایل ایچ ) اور ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب ( ایم ایم ٹی ایچ )
سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری کے تحت ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی ۔ ترقی/عمل درآمد کے لیے شروع کیا گیا پروجیکٹ ۔
(iv)
گجرات میں دھولیرا خصوصی سرمایہ کاری خطہ ( ڈی ایس آئی آر )
بڑے ٹرنک بنیادی ڈھانچہ پیکجز پر عمل درآمد مکمل۔ صنعتوں کو زمین کی الاٹمنٹ شروع ہو گئی۔
(v)
مہاراشٹر میں شیندرا بڈکن صنعتی علاقہ ( ایس بی آئی اے )
(vi)
ہریانہ میں ننگل چودھری میں مربوط ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ہب
سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری کے تحت ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی ۔ ترقی/عمل درآمد کے لیے شروع کیا گیا پروجیکٹ ۔
2
سی بی آئی سی: چنئی - بنگلور صنعتی راہداری
(i)
آندھرا پردیش کے کرشنا پٹنم میں صنعتی علاقہ
پروجیکٹ کے لئے اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل ( ایس پی وی ) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور انجینئرنگ، خریداری اور تعمیرات ( ای پی سی ) کے لیے ٹھیکیدار کی تقرری کو ایس پی وی نے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
(ii)
کرناٹک کے ٹمکورو میں صنعتی علاقہ
پروجیکٹ کے لئے اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل ( ایس پی وی ) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور انجینئرنگ، خریداری اور تعمیرات ( ای پی سی ) کے لیے ٹھیکیدار کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔