Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Corporate Social Responsibility Activities
11 AUG 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 'SagarSamajikSahyog' - Revised Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Guidelines 2023 were launched by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways on 27.06.2023 for Major Port Authorities. Under these guidelines, the Major Ports have been empowered to sanction and approve CSR projects.
According to the guidelines, Major Ports are required to create a CSR budget for each year as a percentage of their net profit in the following manner:
Financial Position of the Port Net Profit
(Previous Financial year)
Expenditure range of CSR in a Financial year
(%) of profit
Less than Rs. 100 crore
3% - 5%
Rs. 100 crore to Rs. 500 crore
2% - 3%
(subject to a minimum of Rs 3 crore)
Rs. 500 crore and above
0.5% to 2%
These guidelines aim to make a lasting impact by addressing the pressing needs of our society, focusing on education, healthcare, skill development, environmental sustainability and community empowerment.
All Major Port Authorities have taken various measures to boost community welfare initiatives, especially for the local community in the vicinity of the ports. The activities included under the CSR projects comprise of health and family welfare, drinking water and sanitation, education and skill development, disaster management, preservation and restoration of environment and ecology and sustainable development goals etc.
The expenditure incurred for CSR activities by Major Ports in Financial Year 2022-23 are as under: -
Name of the Port
Expenditure in CSR Activity in FY 2022-23 (Rs. in Cr.)
New Mangalore Port Authority
2.07
Cochin Port Authority
1.52
SyamaPrasadMookerjeePort Authority
0.41
Paradip Port Authority
8.58
Mormugao PortAuthority
0.0027
Kamarajar Port Authority
9.80
Deendayal Port Authority
10.14
Visakhapatnam Port Authority
0.27
V.O. Chidambarnar Port Authority
1.84
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
1.22
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் துறைமுகங்களின் பணிகள்
11 AUG 2023 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த பெரிய துறைமுகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அவற்றின் நிகர லாபத்தின் சதவீதத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட விகிதத்தை சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக பின்வரும் விகிதாச்சார அடிப்படையில் ஒதுக்கவேண்டும்:
துறைமுக நிகர லாபம்
ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு செலவின வரம்பு
(%) லாபம்
ரூ.100 கோடிக்கும் குறைவான லாபம்
3 சதவீதம் முதல் - 5 சதவீதம் வரை
ரூ.100 கோடி முதல் ரூ.500 கோடி வரை லாபம்
2 சதவீதம் முதல் 3 சதவீதம் வரை
ரூ.500 கோடி மற்றும் அதற்கு மேல்
0.5 சதவீதம் முதல் 2 சதவீதம் வரை
.
2022-23ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான செலவினங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:-
துறைமுகத்தின் பெயர்
2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு செயல்பாட்டுச் செலவு ( ரூபாய் கோடியில் )
புதிய மங்களூர் துறைமுக ஆணையம்
2.07
கொச்சி துறைமுக ஆணையம்
1.52
சியாமாபிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுக ஆணையம்
0.41
பாரதீப் துறைமுக அதிகாரசபை
8.58
மர்மகோவா துறைமுக ஆணையம்
0.0027
காமராஜர் துறைமுக ஆணையம்
9.80
தீனதயாள் துறைமுக அதிகாரசபை
10.14
விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுக ஆணையம்
0.27
வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையம்
1.84
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக ஆணையம்
1.22
இத்தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.