Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organizes Two Days National Writeshop on Panchayat Development Index Portal for Preparation of Baseline Report and Computation of Panchayat Development Index
10 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India is organizing Two-Days National Writeshop on Panchayat Development Index Portal for Preparation of Baseline Report and Computation of Panchayat Development Index from 10th August to 11th August 2023 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The Two-Days National Writeshop aims at emphasizing the prominence of the Baseline Report for setting the local actions on measurable dimensions to achieve the local targets towards achieving Sustainable Development Goals in rural areas.
Opening the writeshop, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj enlightened the participants by underscoring the policy framework for baseline report and PDI portal for computation of PDI, highlighting the landmark initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to localize the Sustainable Development Goals, enabling to scale up the visibility of holistic development at all levels to strengthen grassroots democracy. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, MoPR provided an overview of how the Panchayat Development Index will solve the issues and challenges related to proper monitoring of the developmental activities at PRIs level. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, MoPR highlighted the role of data analytics, further mentioning how academic institutions/ research organizations can use data analytics information for research work, and thanked all the States/UTs for the support they have rendered so far.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj said that PDI Report, released on 28th June 2023, illustrates the mechanisms for computation of Panchayat Development Index based on the local indicators of 9 themes, its data sources and monitoring mechanisms that would empower Local Government as well as the Block and District Administration and the State Governments to objectively assess the performance of these grassroots level Institutions and thereby make plans based on evidence from PDI to achieve Sustainable Development Goals.
Delivering his address, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj underlined the significance of the PDI baseline report in National Panchayat Awards and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP), saying that it is expected that this report will lay the foundation for a nationwide quantified evaluation and monitoring mechanism that would encourage Local Governments to charter their paths to achieve the SDGs, making their actions more accountable & transparent. He further mentioned this Write-Shop will provide an opportunity for everyone present in the Writeshop to learn from the experience of the pilot conducted by the States/UTs and MoPR Team and will also provide an opportunity to learn through hands-on practice to operate the portal developed for PDI.
Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj set the context of the National Writeshop by presenting an overview of institutional mechanisms to roll out PDI as an instrument to monitor the progress of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in rural areas. Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, MoPR said that Panchayat Development Index will serve as Common Property Resource, and will help States/UTs in comparing District Panchayats and Block Panchayats for prioritizing development.
Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj said that Panchayat Development Index will serve as a tool for incentivisation exercise by MoPR; it will help States/UTs to develop evidence-based system for Incentivisation of Panchayats, and it will also help in carrying out intensive Capacity Building & Training exercise. Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, MoPR informed that PDI will be calculated on 577 Local Indicators on 9 Themes, 144 Local Targets and 688 unique data points to monitor the progress of LSDGs.
Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary, MoPR, Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, MoPR, Shri Ramit Maurya, Director, MoPR, Smt. Malti Rawat, Director, MoPR and senior officers from line Ministries / Departments and NITI Aayog attended the National Writeshop. More than 375 representatives from Central Ministries/ Departments and almost all States/ UTs comprising State Departments of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Planning, Monitoring & Implementation, Women & Child Development, Health & Family Welfare, School Education and Public Health Engineering, National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), Knowledge Partners, UN agencies, NIC and other key stakeholders are participating in the Writeshop.
Shri Sunil Jain, DDG, NIC made presentation on “PDI Portal: Architecture, Functionality and Workflow”, whereas Shri Ram Pratap, Director, MoPR gave a presentation on Mechanisms of Data Validation.
State/UT Teams conducted brainstorming group exercises on the first day of the Two Days National Write-Shop on Panchayat Development Index Portal for the Preparation of Baseline Report and Computation of PDI, over the hand-holding of the PDI portal for Baseline report and PDI computation.
The first day of Two-Day National Write-Shop on the Panchayat Development Index Portal for Preparation of Baseline Report and Computation of PDI provided a platform for insightful knowledge sharing under diverse topics including field experience on validation of data resources, mechanisms of data validation, demonstration of PDI portal, and presentation/discussion on indicators across themes, with Mentors assigned with the States/UTs to provide support in PDI portal and concluding with State/UT teams on hand-holding PDI portal for baseline report and PDI computation.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے بنیادی صورتحال کی رپورٹ اور پنچایت کی ترقی کے انڈیکس کے حساب کتاب کی تیاری کے لیے ، پنچایت ترقیاتی انڈیکس پورٹل کے بارے میں دو روزہ قومی رائٹ شاپ کا انعقاد کیا
10 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ، بنیادی صورتحال سے متعلق رپورٹ کی تیاری اور پنچایت کی ترقی سے متعلق انڈیکس کے حساب کتاب کے لیے پنچایت کی ترقی کے انڈیکس کے پورٹل کے بارے میں دو روزہ قومی رائٹ شاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ انعقاد 10 اور 11 اگست ، 2023 کو نئی دلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز میں کیا جائے گا۔ اِس دو روزہ قومی رائٹ شاپ کے انعقاد کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے تئیں مقامی نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قابل پیمائش پہلوؤں پر مقامی اقدامات کے لیے بنیادی رپورٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے بیس لائن رپورٹ سے متعلق پالیسی فریم ورک اور پی ڈی آئی کے حساب کتاب کے لیے پی ڈی آئی پورٹل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کر کے شرکاء کو جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کو مقامی شکل دینے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ بالکل نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے سبھی سطحوں پر مجموعی ترقی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ ایم او پی آر کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے اس بات پر ایک خاکہ پیش کیا کہ پنچایت کی ترقی سے متعلق انڈیکس سے کس طرح پی آر آئی سطح پر ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں پر کس طرح قریبی نظر رکھنے سے متعلق معاملات اور چیلنجز دور ہوں گے۔ ایم او پی آر کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے کے رول کو اجاگر کیا اور مزید کہا کہ کس طرح تعلیمی ادارے / تحقیقی تنظیمیں ، تحقیقی کام کے لیے اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے کی معلومات کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ابھی تک کیے گئے کاموں کی حمایت کی۔
جناب سنیل کمار، سکریٹری، وزارت پنچایتی راج نے کہا کہ 28 جون 2023 کو جاری کی گئی پی ڈی آئی رپورٹ میں نو مضامین کے مقامی اشارے، اس کے ڈیٹا کے ذرائع اور نگرانی کے عمل کی بنیاد پر پنچایت ترقیاتی عندیے کے حساب کے عمل کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس عمل سے مقامی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بلاک اور ضلع سطح کی انتظامیہ اور ریاستی حکومتیں ان نچلی سطح کے اداروں کی کارکردگی کا معروضی جائزہ لے سکیں گی اور اس طرح پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پی ڈی آئی کے شواہد کی بنیاد پر منصوبے مرتب کیے جائیں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی) میں قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز اور پی ڈی آئی بیس لائن رپورٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس رپورٹ سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے ایک ملک گیر خاطر خواہ ارتقا اور قریبی نظر رکھنے والے نظام کے لیے ایک بنیاد فراہم ہوگی جس سے مقامی سرکاروں کی ہمت افزائی ہوگی کہ وہ ایس ڈی جی حاصل کرنے کے اپنے طریقے وضع کریں جس سے ان کے اقدامات مزید جوابدہ اور شفافیت کے حامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس رائٹ شاپ سے ہر ایک کو ایک موقع ملے گا کہ وہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نیز ایم او پی آر ٹیم کے حاصل کردہ آزمائشی تجربوں سے سیکھیں۔ اس سے یہ موقع بھی فراہم ہوگا کہ پی ڈی آئی کے لیے تیار کیے گئے پورٹل پر کام کاج کے ذریعے کافی کچھ سیکھا جائے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکاس آنند نے اس قومی رائٹ شاپ کا سیاق و سباق پیش کرتے ہوئے، دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد کو مقامی شکل دینے (ایل ایس ڈی جی) کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے پی ڈی آئی کو ایک ٹول کے طور پراستعمال کرنے سے متعلق ادارہ جاتی معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ طریقۂ کار کی ایک مختصر تفصیل پیش کی گئی ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکاس آنند نے کہا کہ پنچایت کی ترقی کا عندیہ ایک مشترکہ اثاثہ کے وسائل کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ترقی کے نظریے سے ضلع پنچایتوں اور بلاک پنچایتوں کا موازنہ کرنے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرے گا۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری شری وکاس آنند نے کہا کہ پنچایت کی ترقی سے متعلق انڈیکس، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی تشہیری مہم کے لیے ایک ٹول کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پنچایتوں کے فروغ کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی نظام تیار کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی مہم چلانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکاس آنند نے بتایا کہ پی ڈی آئی کا حساب 577 مقامی عندیے، 144 مقامی مقاصد اور 688 منفرد ڈیٹا پوائنٹس کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا جو ایل ایس ڈی جی کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے نو موضوعات ہیں۔
محترمہ ممتا ورما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت پنچایتی راج، ڈاکٹر بیجے کمار بہیرا، اقتصادی مشیر، وزارت پنچایتی راج، جناب رمت موریہ، ڈائریکٹر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، محترمہ مالتی راوت، ڈائریکٹر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور اس قومی رائٹ شاپ میں متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں نیز نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر افسران نے حصہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں اور تقریباً تمام ریاستوںو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 375 سے زیادہ نمائندے جن میں پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی، منصوبہ بندی، نگرانی اور عمل درآمد، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، اسکولی تعلیم اور صحت عامہ کے مختلف ریاستوں کے انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر)، اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر)، نالج پارٹنرز، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیاں، این آئی سی اور دیگر اہم متعلقہ فریق اس رائٹ شاپ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
جناب سنیل جین، ڈی ڈی جی، این آئی سی نے ‘‘پی ڈی آئی پورٹل: ڈھانچہ، فعالیت اور کام کاج کی تیز رفتاری ’’ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جبکہ جناب رام پرتاپ، ڈائرکٹر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ڈیٹا کی تصدیق کے عمل پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔
پی ڈی آئی کی بیس لائن رپورٹ اور حساب کتاب کی تیاری کے لیے پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ انڈیکس پورٹل پر دو روزہ قومی رائٹ شاپ کے پہلے دن، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ٹیموں نے پی ڈی آئی کی بیس لائن رپورٹ اور حساب کتاب کے لیے پی ڈی آئی پورٹل کی مدد کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
پی ڈی آئی کی بیس لائن رپورٹ اور حساب کتاب کی تیاری کے لیے پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ انڈیکس پورٹل پر دو روزہ قومی رائٹ شاپکے پہلے دن، پی ڈی آئی پورٹل میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے منسلک کنسلٹنٹس کے ساتھ عملی علم کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا گیا۔ مختلف موضوعات پر بشمول ڈیٹا وسائل کی توثیق کے حوالے سے فیلڈ تجربات، ڈیٹا کی توثیق کا عمل، پی ڈی آئی پورٹل کا مظاہرہ اور مختلف عنوانات کے اشاریوں پر پریزنٹیشن/بات چیت۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ٹیموں کے ساتھ ہوگا جو پی ڈی آئی پورٹل پر بیس لائن رپورٹس اور پی ڈی آئی کیلکولیشنز کے لیے تعاون فراہم کریں گی۔