Ministry of Jal Shakti
IIM Bangalore Study Assesses 2.82 Crore Person-Year Employment Generation Potential Of Jal Jeevan Mission
IIM Bangalore Releases Report on Study on ‘Assessment of Employment Potential of Jal Jeevan Mission’
Additional 13.3 lakh person-year employment generation every year during JJM operations phase – IIM Report
59.9 Lakh Person-Years Direct And 2.2 Crore Person-Year Indirect Employment Through Creation Of JJM Assets – IIM report
10 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Jal Jeevan Mission is benefitting people in numerous ways including improvement in health and employment opportunities. In a study undertaken by IIM-Bangalore with technical support from the International Labour Organization (ILO), a detailed analysis of direct and indirect employment creation potential under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has been carried out. The report of the study, which was released here today, has estimated an immense employment generation potential of JJM to the tune of 2.82 crore person-year employment.
The estimated generation of 2.82 crore person-year employment includes 59.93 lakh person-year of direct employment during the construction phase of JJM and an additional 2.22 crore person-year of indirect employment in the country through manpower engaged in production of the materials such as pipes, valves, pumps etc. Almost 40% of the direct employment created is i.e., 23.8 lakh person-year, is estimated to be on account of engagement of engineers, managers, plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics and chemists etc. Additionally, 11.84 lakh person-years of direct employment has been estimated during the Operations & Maintenance (O&M) phase every year.
The report on ‘Assessment of Employment Potential of Jal Jeevan Mission’ by Centre for Public Policy under IIIM-B provides keen insights on the employment generation potentials of JJM at various stages of its implementation, including aspects such as direct employment via construction, allied employment like transportation and long-term engagement for operation & maintenance of piped water supply systems and assets being created in the country under the flagship initiative of Jal Jeevan Mission in the country.
The investment being made under the mission is resulting in creation of public assets, leading to direct, indirect, and induced effects on employment. The direct impact includes the employment generated during the construction and O&M phases of an infrastructure project, while indirect employment is generated during the production, storage, and transportation stages of materials used in the construction as well as O&M stages and in the production of inputs used in those materials. Induced employment would also be generated post the provision of the public infrastructure, due to the benefits of using the infrastructure.
Both macro and micro approaches were adopted in the study to understand the implications of the investment on employment across industries as well as states. In the macro approach, input-output model has been used to estimate the impact of the investment on employment across industries while in the micro approach, sample data collected of completed JJM schemes from different states were used to estimate direct employment at the time of construction and O&M phases of the projects.
Jal Jeevan Mission, announced in August 2019 by the Prime Minister, aims to provide tap water connection to all rural households. The Mission focuses on drinking water service delivery, to ensure supplies with sufficient quantity, prescribed quality and on regular and long term basis. The Mission is being implemented at an unprecedented speed and scale. Within a short span of just 4 years, the coverage of tap water has increased from 3.23 crore (17%) households at the time of launch of the Mission in 2019, to more than 12.77 crore (65.81%) households. During the same period, the issues of access to clean drinking water in Arsenic and Fluoride affected areas have also been fully addressed.
This is the third in a series of findings released recently, on the impact of JJM on the lives of citizens in rural India. Nobel laureate Prof. Michael Kemer recently published his findings suggesting that availability of safe drinking water has the potential to avert 1.36 lakh child deaths (below 5 years) in the country leading to almost 1/3rd reduction in child mortality rates. WHO to recently published in findings on the impact of JJM on public health, wherein it is estimated that with 100% coverage of tap water supplies, more than 4 lakh diarrheal deaths can be averted translating in economic savings of more than 8 lakh crore on account of 14 million DALYs (Disability Adjusted Life Years) averted thereby. The WHO also estimates that with 100% coverage of tap water, more than 6.6 crore hours of time shall be saved for people every day, predominantly for women, which they otherwise would have had to spend in collection of water for daily needs for water.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to improve the ease of living for the people of India, the Jal Jeevan Mission is benefitting people in numerous ways. It is not only changing the way of life in rural India with provision of tap water at household level, but also leading to spin off benefits in terms of better health & more economic opportunities for people, especially for women. Signification generation of employment under JJM is providing further impetus to economic growth.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
आईआईएम बेंगलूर के अध्ययन में जल जीवन मिशन की 2.82 करोड़ व्यक्ति-वर्ष रोजगार सृजन क्षमता का आकलन किया गया है
आईआईएम बेंगलूर ने 'जल जीवन मिशन की रोजगार क्षमता का आकलन' पर अध्ययन रिपोर्ट जारी की
जेजेएम परिचालन चरण के दौरान हर साल अतिरिक्त 13.3 लाख व्यक्ति-वर्ष रोजगार सृजन- आईआईएम रिपोर्ट
जेजेएम परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण के माध्यम से 59.9 लाख व्यक्ति-वर्ष प्रत्यक्ष और 2.2 करोड़ व्यक्ति-वर्ष अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित- आईआईएम रिपोर्ट
10 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की कल्पना के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन लोगों को स्वास्थ्य और रोजगार के अवसरों में सुधार सहित कई तरीकों से लाभान्वित कर रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के तकनीकी सहयोग से आईआईएम-बेंगलूर द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन में, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन क्षमता का विस्तृत विश्लेषण किया गया है। यहां जारी एक अध्ययन रिपोर्ट ने जेजेएम की 2.82 करोड़ व्यक्ति-वर्ष रोजगार की अपार रोजगार सृजन क्षमता का अनुमान लगाया है।
2.82 करोड़ व्यक्ति-वर्ष रोजगार के अनुमानित सृजन में जेजेएम के निर्माण चरण के दौरान 59.93 लाख व्यक्ति-वर्ष का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और पाइप, वाल्व तथा पंप आदि जैसी सामग्रियों के उत्पादन में लगी जनशक्ति के माध्यम से देश में अतिरिक्त 2.22 करोड़ व्यक्ति-वर्ष का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार शामिल है। सृजित प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत यानी, 23.8 लाख व्यक्ति-वर्ष, इंजीनियरों, प्रबंधकों, प्लंबर, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, मोटर मैकेनिक और केमिस्ट आदि की भागीदारी के कारण होने का अनुमान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 11.84 लाख हर साल संचालन और रख-रखाव (ओ एंड एम) चरण के दौरान प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के व्यक्ति-वर्ष का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
आईआईआईएम-बी के तहत सेंटर फॉर पब्लिक पॉलिसी द्वारा 'जल जीवन मिशन की रोजगार क्षमता का आकलन' रिपोर्ट जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में रोजगार सृजन की संभावनाओं पर गहन जानकारी प्रदान करती है। इसमें निर्माण, संबद्ध रोजगार के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार, देश में जल जीवन मिशन की प्रमुख पहल के तहत देश में बनाई जा रही पाइप जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों और संपत्तियों के संचालन तथा रख-रखाव के लिए परिवहन और दीर्घकालिक जुड़ाव जैसे पहलू शामिल हैं।
मिशन के तहत किए जा रहे निवेश के परिणामस्वरूप सार्वजनिक संपत्तियों का निर्माण हो रहा है, जिससे रोजगार पर प्रत्यक्ष, अप्रत्यक्ष और प्रेरित प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव में एक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना के निर्माण और ओ एंड एम चरणों के दौरान सृजित रोजगार शामिल है, जबकि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण में उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्रियों के उत्पादन, भंडारण और परिवहन चरणों के साथ-साथ ओ एंड एम चरणों तथा उपयोग किए गए इनपुट के उत्पादन के दौरान उत्पन्न होता है। उन सामग्रियों में. बुनियादी ढांचे के उपयोग के लाभों के कारण सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रावधान के बाद प्रेरित रोजगार भी उत्पन्न होगा।
उद्योगों के साथ-साथ राज्यों में रोजगार पर निवेश के निहितार्थ को समझने के लिए अध्ययन में मैक्रो और माइक्रो दोनों दृष्टिकोण अपनाए गए। मैक्रो दृष्टिकोण में, इनपुट-आउटपुट मॉडल का उपयोग उद्योगों में रोजगार पर निवेश के प्रभाव का अनुमान लगाने के लिए किया गया है, जबकि सूक्ष्म दृष्टिकोण में, विभिन्न राज्यों से पूर्ण जेजेएम योजनाओं के एकत्र किए गए नमूना डेटा का उपयोग निर्माण के समय प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और परियोजनाओं के ओ एंड एम चरण का अनुमान लगाने के लिए किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अगस्त 2019 में घोषित जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य सभी ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान करना है। मिशन पर्याप्त मात्रा, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और नियमित तथा दीर्घकालिक आधार पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पेयजल सेवा वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। मिशन को अभूतपूर्व गति और पैमाने पर कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। केवल 4 वर्षों की छोटी सी अवधि में नल के पानी का कवरेज 2019 में मिशन के लॉन्च के समय 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) घरों से बढ़कर 12.77 करोड़ (65.81 प्रतिशत) से अधिक घरों तक पहुंच गया है। इसी अवधि के दौरान आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छ पेयजल की पहुंच के मुद्दों को भी पूरी तरह से संबोधित किया गया है।
ग्रामीण भारत में नागरिकों के जीवन पर जेजेएम के प्रभाव पर हाल ही में जारी निष्कर्षों की श्रृंखला में यह तीसरा हिस्सा है। नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता प्रोफेसर माइकल केमर ने हाल ही में अपने निष्कर्ष प्रकाशित किए हैं जिनमें बताया गया है कि सुरक्षित पेयजल की उपलब्धता से देश में 1.36 लाख बच्चों की मृत्यु (5 वर्ष से कम) को रोकने की क्षमता है, जिससे बाल मृत्यु दर में लगभग 1/3 की कमी आएगी। डब्ल्यूएचओ ने हाल ही में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर जेजेएम के प्रभाव पर निष्कर्ष प्रकाशित किया है, जिसमें अनुमान लगाया गया है कि नल के पानी की आपूर्ति के 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज के साथ 4 लाख से अधिक डायरिया से होने वाली मौतों को रोका जा सकता है, जिससे 8 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की आर्थिक बचत होगी। इससे 14 मिलियन डीएएलवाई (विकलांगता समायोजित जीवन वर्ष) को टाला गया। डब्ल्यूएचओ का यह भी अनुमान है कि नल के पानी की 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज के साथ, हर दिन लोगों के लिए 6.6 करोड़ घंटे से अधिक समय की बचत होगी, मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं के लिए, जो उन्हें अन्यथा पानी की दैनिक जरूरतों के लिए पानी इकट्ठा करने में खर्च करना पड़ता।
भारत के लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, जल जीवन मिशन लोगों को कई तरह से लाभान्वित कर रहा है। यह न केवल घरेलू स्तर पर नल के पानी के प्रावधान के साथ ग्रामीण भारत में जीवन के तरीके को बदल रहा है, बल्कि लोगों, विशेषकर महिलाओं के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और अधिक आर्थिक अवसरों के रूप में लाभ भी पहुंचा रहा है। जेजेएम के तहत रोजगार सृजन से आर्थिक विकास को और गति मिल रही है।