Ministry of Jal Shakti
IIM Bangalore Study Assesses 2.82 Crore Person-Year Employment Generation Potential Of Jal Jeevan Mission
IIM Bangalore Releases Report on Study on ‘Assessment of Employment Potential of Jal Jeevan Mission’
Additional 13.3 lakh person-year employment generation every year during JJM operations phase – IIM Report
59.9 Lakh Person-Years Direct And 2.2 Crore Person-Year Indirect Employment Through Creation Of JJM Assets – IIM report
10 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Jal Jeevan Mission is benefitting people in numerous ways including improvement in health and employment opportunities. In a study undertaken by IIM-Bangalore with technical support from the International Labour Organization (ILO), a detailed analysis of direct and indirect employment creation potential under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has been carried out. The report of the study, which was released here today, has estimated an immense employment generation potential of JJM to the tune of 2.82 crore person-year employment.
The estimated generation of 2.82 crore person-year employment includes 59.93 lakh person-year of direct employment during the construction phase of JJM and an additional 2.22 crore person-year of indirect employment in the country through manpower engaged in production of the materials such as pipes, valves, pumps etc. Almost 40% of the direct employment created is i.e., 23.8 lakh person-year, is estimated to be on account of engagement of engineers, managers, plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics and chemists etc. Additionally, 11.84 lakh person-years of direct employment has been estimated during the Operations & Maintenance (O&M) phase every year.
The report on ‘Assessment of Employment Potential of Jal Jeevan Mission’ by Centre for Public Policy under IIIM-B provides keen insights on the employment generation potentials of JJM at various stages of its implementation, including aspects such as direct employment via construction, allied employment like transportation and long-term engagement for operation & maintenance of piped water supply systems and assets being created in the country under the flagship initiative of Jal Jeevan Mission in the country.
The investment being made under the mission is resulting in creation of public assets, leading to direct, indirect, and induced effects on employment. The direct impact includes the employment generated during the construction and O&M phases of an infrastructure project, while indirect employment is generated during the production, storage, and transportation stages of materials used in the construction as well as O&M stages and in the production of inputs used in those materials. Induced employment would also be generated post the provision of the public infrastructure, due to the benefits of using the infrastructure.
Both macro and micro approaches were adopted in the study to understand the implications of the investment on employment across industries as well as states. In the macro approach, input-output model has been used to estimate the impact of the investment on employment across industries while in the micro approach, sample data collected of completed JJM schemes from different states were used to estimate direct employment at the time of construction and O&M phases of the projects.
Jal Jeevan Mission, announced in August 2019 by the Prime Minister, aims to provide tap water connection to all rural households. The Mission focuses on drinking water service delivery, to ensure supplies with sufficient quantity, prescribed quality and on regular and long term basis. The Mission is being implemented at an unprecedented speed and scale. Within a short span of just 4 years, the coverage of tap water has increased from 3.23 crore (17%) households at the time of launch of the Mission in 2019, to more than 12.77 crore (65.81%) households. During the same period, the issues of access to clean drinking water in Arsenic and Fluoride affected areas have also been fully addressed.
This is the third in a series of findings released recently, on the impact of JJM on the lives of citizens in rural India. Nobel laureate Prof. Michael Kemer recently published his findings suggesting that availability of safe drinking water has the potential to avert 1.36 lakh child deaths (below 5 years) in the country leading to almost 1/3rd reduction in child mortality rates. WHO to recently published in findings on the impact of JJM on public health, wherein it is estimated that with 100% coverage of tap water supplies, more than 4 lakh diarrheal deaths can be averted translating in economic savings of more than 8 lakh crore on account of 14 million DALYs (Disability Adjusted Life Years) averted thereby. The WHO also estimates that with 100% coverage of tap water, more than 6.6 crore hours of time shall be saved for people every day, predominantly for women, which they otherwise would have had to spend in collection of water for daily needs for water.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to improve the ease of living for the people of India, the Jal Jeevan Mission is benefitting people in numerous ways. It is not only changing the way of life in rural India with provision of tap water at household level, but also leading to spin off benefits in terms of better health & more economic opportunities for people, especially for women. Signification generation of employment under JJM is providing further impetus to economic growth.

جل شکتی وزارت
آئی آئی ایم بنگلور کےمطالعہ جائزہ میں جل جیون مشن کے 2.82 کروڑ افراد کا سالانہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے
آئی آئی ایم بنگلور نے ’جل جیون مشن کے روزگار کے امکانات کا اندازہ‘ لگانے سے متعلق مطالعہ پر رپورٹ جاری کی
جل جل جیون مشن آپریشن مرحلہ – آئی آئی ایم رپورٹ کے دوران ہر سال 13.3 لاکھ اضافی افراد کے لئے سالانہ روزگار پیداہوتا ہے
جے جے ایم اثاثوں – آئی آئی ایم رپورٹ کی تشکیل کے ذریعہ 59.9 لاکھ افراد کے لئے سالانہ براہ راست اور 2.2 کروڑ افراد کے لئے سالانہ بالواسطہ روزگار
10 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا، جل جیون مشن صحت اور روزگار کے مواقع میں بہتری لانے سمیت متعدد طریقوں سے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کی تکنیکی مدد سے آئی آئی ایم-بنگلور کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک جائزہ مطالعہ میں، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا تفصیلی تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مطالعہ کی رپورٹ، جو آج یہاں جاری کی گئی، میں جے جے ایم کے 2.82 کروڑ افراد کے لئے سالانہ روزگار کی بے پناہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
2.82 کروڑ افراد کے سالانہ روزگار کی تخمینہ پیداوار میں جے جے ایم کے تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران 59.93 لاکھ افراد کی سالانہ براہ راست ملازمت اور پائپ ،والوز، پمپ وغیرہ جیسے مٹیریل کی تیاری میں مصروف افرادی قوت کے ذریعے ملک میں اضافی 2.22 کروڑ افراد کےسالانہ بالواسطہ روزگار شامل ہیں۔ براہ راست روزگار کا تقریباً چالیس فیصد یعنی 23.8 لاکھ افراد کے لئے سالانہ ، انجینئرز، منیجرز، پلمبرز، الیکٹریشنز، موٹر میکینکس اور کیمسٹ وغیرہ کی حصہ داری کی وجہ سے ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، 11.84 لاکھ ہر سال آپریشنز اینڈ مینٹیننس (او اینڈ ایم) مرحلے کے دوران براہ راست ملازمت کے افراد کے سال کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایم-بی کے تحت سنٹر فار پبلک پالیسی کے ذریعہ 'جل جیون مشن کے روزگار کے امکانات کا اندازہ' کے جائزے سے متعلق رپورٹ ملک میں بنائی جارہی جل جیون مشن کی اہم پہل کے تحت ملک میں بنائی جارہی پائپ سے پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام اور اثاثوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ آپریشن کے لئے طویل مدتی مصروفیت اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن جیسے متعلقہ روزگار، تعمیر کے ذریعہ براہ راست روزگار کے پہلووں سمیت اس کے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں جے جے ایم کے روزگار پیداکرنے کے امکانات پر گہری نظررکھی جاتی ہے۔
مشن کے تحت کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری کے نتیجے میں عوامی اثاثے پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں روزگار پر براہ راست، بالواسطہ اور حوصلہ افزااثرات مرتب ہو رہے ہیں۔ براہ راست اثرات میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر اوراو اینڈ ایم مراحل کے دوران پیدا ہونے والا روزگار شامل ہوتا ہے، جبکہ بالواسطہ روزگار تعمیر میں استعمال ہونے والے مٹیریل کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ کرنے اور نقل و حمل کے مراحل کے ساتھ ساتھ او اینڈ ایم کے مراحل اور استعمال شدہ معلومات کی پیداوار کے دوران پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ ان مٹیریل میں انفراسٹرکچر کے استعمال کے فوائد کی وجہ سے عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے بعد حوصلہ افزا روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا۔
صنعتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں میں روزگار پر سرمایہ کاری کے مضمرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے مطالعہ میں میکرو اور مائیکرو دونوں طریقوں کو اپنایا گیا۔ میکرو اپروچ میں، ان پٹ-آؤٹ پٹ ماڈل کا استعمال صنعتوں میں روزگار پر سرمایہ کاری کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے جبکہ مائیکرو اپروچ میں، مختلف ریاستوں سے مکمل شدہ جے جے ایم اسکیموں کے جمع کیے گئے نمونے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کیا گیا تاکہ تعمیر کے وقت براہ راست روزگار اور منصوبوں کے او اینڈ ایم مرحلہ کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اگست 2019 میں اعلان کردہ جل جیون مشن کا مقصد تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس مشن میں پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، تاکہ مناسب مقدار، مقررہ معیار اور باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ مشن غیرمعمولی رفتار اور پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اور گزشتہ 4 سال کے مختصر عرصے کے اندر، نل کے پانی کی کوریج 2019 میں مشن کے آغاز کے وقت 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) گھرانوں سے بڑھ کر 12.77 کروڑ (65.81فیصد) گھرانوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران آرسینک اور فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی کے مسائل کو بھی مکمل طور پر حل کیا گیا ہے۔
دیہی ہندوستان میں شہریوں کی زندگیوں پر جے جے ایم کے اثرات کے بارے میں حال ہی میں جاری کردہ نتائج کی ایک سیریز میں یہ تیسرا حصہ ہے۔ نوبل انعام یافتہ پروفیسر مائیکل کیمر نے حال ہی میں اپنے نتائج شائع کیے جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ پینے کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی سے ملک میں 1.36 لاکھ بچوں کی اموات (5 سال سے کم) کو روکنے کی صلاحیت ہے جس سے بچوں کی شرح اموات میں تقریباً ایک تہائی کمی واقع ہو سکتی ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے حال ہی میں صحت عامہ پر جے جے ایم کے اثرات کے بارے میں نتائج شائع کیے ہیں، جس میں یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی 100 فیصد کوریج کے ساتھ، 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسہال سے ہونے والی اموات کو روکا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے 8 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی اقتصادی بچت ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس طرح سے 14 ملین ڈے اے ایل وائیز (معذوری ایڈجسٹڈ لائف ایئرز) سے بچا گیا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کا یہ بھی اندازہ ہے کہ نل کے پانی کی 100فیصد کوریج کے ساتھ، لوگوں کے لیے روزانہ 6.6 کروڑ گھنٹے سے زیادہ وقت بچایا جائے گا، خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے، جو انہیں پانی کی روزمرہ کی ضروریات کے لیے پانی جمع کرنے میں صرف کرنا پڑتا۔
ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، جل جیون مشن لوگوں کو متعدد طریقوں سے فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے۔ یہ گھریلو سطح پر نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ نہ صرف دیہی ہندوستان میں طرز زندگی کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے، بلکہ لوگوں کے لیے، خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے بہتر صحت اور زیادہ اقتصادی مواقع کے لحاظ سے فوائد کو بھی بڑھا رہا ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت روزگار کی نشاندہی اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید تقویت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔