Ministry of Finance
Office of Chief Adviser Cost celebrates Indian Cost Accounts Service Day, 2023, in New Delhi
09 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS) Day was celebrated by the Office of Chief Adviser Cost, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance here today.
Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Expenditure) presided over the function. Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM, chaired the Technical Session on the topic “Artificial Intelligence and Role of Finance Professionals - Challenges & Opportunities”. The Senior Officers from various Ministries/Departments in addition to the presidents of the Institute of Cost Accountants of India and the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India also graced the occasion.
In his Key-note address, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Expenditure) appreciated the advice rendered by the ICoAS officers in the course of evaluation of various financial proposals appraised/approved by the PIB/EFC/SFC etc. He also appreciated the findings under various study reports submitted by the O/o CAC which resulted in significant savings for the Government. He complimented the officers on the service day and expected that the officers will continue to support the Government in bringing efficiency and cost reduction.
Secretary, DIPAM, on the occasion, said that in the ongoing global scenario, automation and technological changes particularly ‘Artificial Intelligence’ will change the process and procedures adopted by the Government. He also urged ICoAS officers that the foundational model for artificial intelligence is best suited for their functioning considering the vast diversity of the country.
Earlier on the occasion Shri Ashu Mathur, Head of Service, welcomed the dignitaries on behalf of the Indian Cost Accounts Service. Observing that over the years, the focus of the Department has been on enhancing services and leveraging technology for efficient service delivery. He also gave an overview of some of the remarkable achievements of the service officers.
Later, president, ICAI and president, ICMAI also shared their views on the importance and contribution of the ICoAS officers in the nation building.
The function ended with a vote of thanks proposed by Shri Pawan Kumar, Additional Chief Adviser Cost. He thanked the Finance Secretary & Secretary (Expenditure), Secretary DIPAM and all other dignitaries for gracing the occasion and inspiring with his words of wisdom.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मुख्य सलाहकार लागत कार्यालय ने नई दिल्ली में भारतीय लागत लेखा सेवा दिवस, 2023 मनाया
09 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य सलाहकार लागत, व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने आज भारतीय लागत लेखा सेवा (आईसीओएएस) दिवस मनाया।
इस अवसर पर हुए कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता वित्त सचिव और सचिव (व्यय) डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन ने की। दीपम सचिव श्री तुहीन कांत पांडे ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और वित्त पेशेवरों की भूमिका- चुनौतियां और अवसर विषय पर हुए तकनीक सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष भी उपस्थित रहे।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, वित्त सचिव और सचिव (व्यय) ने पीआईबी/ ईएफसी/एसएफसी आदि के द्वारा मूल्यांकित/अनुमोदित विभिन्न वित्तीय प्रस्तावों के मूल्यांकन के दौरान आईसीओएएस अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई सलाह की सराहना की। उन्होंने सीएसी कार्यालय द्वारा प्रस्तुत विभिन्न अध्ययन रिपोर्टों के निष्कर्षों की भी सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सरकार को काफी बचत हुई। उन्होंने सेवा दिवस पर अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और उम्मीद जताई कि अधिकारी दक्षता और लागत में कमी लाने में सरकार का समर्थन करना जारी रखेंगे।
इस अवसर पर दीपम सचिव ने कहा कि मौजूदा वैश्विक परिदृश्य में, स्वचालन और तकनीकी परिवर्तन विशेष रूप से 'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस' के चलते सरकार द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया और कार्यपद्धतियां बदल जाएंगी। उन्होंने आईसीओएएस अधिकारियों से यह भी कहा कि देश की व्यापक विविधता को देखते हुए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का मूलभूत मॉडल उनके कामकाज के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त है।
इससे पहले इस अवसर पर सेवा प्रमुख श्री आशु माथुर ने भारतीय लागत लेखा सेवा की ओर से गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विभाग का ध्यान सेवाओं को बढ़ाने और कुशल सेवा वितरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के दोहन पर रहा है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, उन्होंने सेवा अधिकारियों की कुछ उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी बताया।
इसके बाद, प्रेसिडेंट, आईसीएआई और प्रेसिडेंट, आईसीएमएआई ने भी राष्ट्र के निर्माण में आईसीओएएस अधिकारियों के महत्व और योगदान पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
अपर मुख्य सलाहकार लागत श्री पवन कुमार द्वारा प्रस्तावित धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समारोह का समापन हुआ। उन्होंने वित्त सचिव और सचिव (व्यय), सचिव दीपम और अन्य सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को इस अवसर पर शोभा बढ़ाने और अपने विचारों से प्रेरणा देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।