Ministry of Finance
Office of Chief Adviser Cost celebrates Indian Cost Accounts Service Day, 2023, in New Delhi
09 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS) Day was celebrated by the Office of Chief Adviser Cost, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance here today.
Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Expenditure) presided over the function. Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM, chaired the Technical Session on the topic “Artificial Intelligence and Role of Finance Professionals - Challenges & Opportunities”. The Senior Officers from various Ministries/Departments in addition to the presidents of the Institute of Cost Accountants of India and the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India also graced the occasion.
In his Key-note address, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Expenditure) appreciated the advice rendered by the ICoAS officers in the course of evaluation of various financial proposals appraised/approved by the PIB/EFC/SFC etc. He also appreciated the findings under various study reports submitted by the O/o CAC which resulted in significant savings for the Government. He complimented the officers on the service day and expected that the officers will continue to support the Government in bringing efficiency and cost reduction.
Secretary, DIPAM, on the occasion, said that in the ongoing global scenario, automation and technological changes particularly ‘Artificial Intelligence’ will change the process and procedures adopted by the Government. He also urged ICoAS officers that the foundational model for artificial intelligence is best suited for their functioning considering the vast diversity of the country.
Earlier on the occasion Shri Ashu Mathur, Head of Service, welcomed the dignitaries on behalf of the Indian Cost Accounts Service. Observing that over the years, the focus of the Department has been on enhancing services and leveraging technology for efficient service delivery. He also gave an overview of some of the remarkable achievements of the service officers.
Later, president, ICAI and president, ICMAI also shared their views on the importance and contribution of the ICoAS officers in the nation building.
The function ended with a vote of thanks proposed by Shri Pawan Kumar, Additional Chief Adviser Cost. He thanked the Finance Secretary & Secretary (Expenditure), Secretary DIPAM and all other dignitaries for gracing the occasion and inspiring with his words of wisdom.

وزارت خزانہ
اہم مشیر لاگت کے دفتر نے نئی دہلی میں انڈین کاسٹ اکاؤنٹس سروس ڈے 2023 منایا
09 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مالیات کے محکمہ اخراجات ، اہم مشیر لاگت کے دفتر نے آج انڈین کاسٹ اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی سی او اے ایس ) ڈے منایا ۔
اس موقع پر منعقد پروگرام کی صدارت مالیات سکریٹری اور سکریٹری (اخراجات ) ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن نے کی ۔ ڈی آئی پی اے ایم کے سکریٹری جناب توہین کانت پانڈے نے ‘‘ آرٹی فیشل انٹیلی جنس اور مالیاتی پیشہ وروں کے بعد –چیلنج اور مواقع ’’ موضوع پر ہوئے تکنیکی سیشن کی صدارت کی ۔اس موقع پر مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کے اعلیٰ افسران کے علاوہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کاسٹ اکاؤنٹس آف انڈیا اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کےصدر بھی موجود رہے۔
اپنے اہم خطاب میں مالیات سکریٹری او ر سکریٹری (اخراجات ) نے پی آئی بی / ای ایف سی / ایس ایف سی وغیرہ کے ذریعہ تجزیہ شدہ /منظور شدہ متعدد مالیاتی تجاویز کے تجزیہ کے دوران آئی سی او اے ایس حکام کے ذریعہ دئے گئے مشورے کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے سی اے سی دفتر کے ذریعہ پیش متعدد مطالعاتی رپورٹوں کے ماحصل کی بھی ستائش کی ،جس کے نتیجے میں سرکار کو کافی بچت ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے سروس ڈے کے موقع پر حکم کو مبارکباد دی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ حکام اہلیت اور لاگت میں کمی لانے میں سرکار کی حمایت کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔
اس موقع پر ڈی آئی پی اے ایم کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ موجودہ عالمی پس منظر میں خود کار اور تکنیکی تبدیلی خاص طورسے ‘ آرٹی فیشل انٹلی جنس ’ کی وجہ سے سرکار کے ذریعہ اپنائے جانے والے عمل اور کام کے اصول بدل جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے آئی سی او اے ایس کے حکام سے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک کی وسیع تکثیریت کو دیکھتے ہوئے آرٹی فیشل انٹلی جنس کا بنیادی ماڈل ان کے کام کاج کے لئے سب سے زیادہ مناسب ہے ۔
اس سے قبل سروس کے سربراہ جناب آشو ماتھر نے انڈین کاسٹ اکاؤنٹس سروس کی طرف سے اہم شخصیات کا استقبال کیا۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوںمیں محکمہ کی توجہ خدمات کو بڑھانے اور کارگر خدمات تقسیم کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کررہا ہے ۔اسے ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے سروس کے حکام کی بعض قابل ذکر حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
اس کے بعد آئی سی اے آئی کے صدر اور آئی سی ایم اے آئی کے صدر نے بھی ملک کی تعمیر میں آئی سی او اے ایس کے حکام کی اہمیت اور تعاون پر اپنے خیالات ساجھا کئے ۔
ایڈیشنل چیف ایڈوائزر کاسٹ جناب پون کمار کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی شکریہ کی تجویز کے ساتھ تقریب کا اختتام ہوا۔انہوں نے مالیات کے سکریٹری اور سکریٹری (اخراجات ) ، ڈی آئی پی اے ایم کے سکریٹری اوردیگر اہم شخصیتوں کا اس موقع پر موجود رہنے اور اپنے خیالات سے تحریک دینے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔