Ministry of Railways
In order to push rail infrastructure & promote rail connectivity in tribal dominated regions, "Janjatiya Gaurav Corridor” initiated
09 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
• During last three years 32 Surveys (19 New Line and 13 Doubling) having a total length of 1,467 km falling fully/partly in Odisha have been completed
The Railway projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise, District wise or area wise as the Railways’ projects may span across State/District/Area boundaries. Sanction of new railway lines in areas which are not connected by Railway network including Janjatiya Gaurav Corridor is a continuous and ongoing process of Indian Railways.
In order to push the rail infrastructure in tribal dominated regions and to promote the rail connectivity in such regions in coming years, an Umbrella work of New Line as "Janjatiya Gaurav Corridor” costing ₹70,000 Crore has been included in the Budget for FY 2023-24 subject to requisite Government approvals. Detailed Project Reports(DPRs) of the projects identified under “Janjatiya Gaurav Corridor” including those falling fully/partly in State of Odisha have been taken up which includes consultations with various stakeholders including State Governments, public representatives, organisations/rail users/tribal people etc.
The projects are appraised based on the parameters brought out in the Detailed Project Report (DPR) after firming up of various parameters including traffic projections and socio-economic benefits.
During the last three years i.e. FY 2020-21, FY 2021-22, FY 2022-23 and current FY 2023-24, 32 Surveys (19 New Line and 13 Doubling) having a total length of 1,467 km falling fully/partly in the State of Odisha have been completed.
New line projects including those in “Janjatiya Gaurav Corridor” are taken forward on the basis of remunerativeness, last mile connectivity, missing links and alternate routes, augmentation of congested/saturated lines, socio-economic considerations etc. depending upon throw forward of ongoing projects, overall availability of funds and competing demands. Sanctioning of projects is a continuous and ongoing process.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ‘ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ କରିଡର’
ଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୧୪୬୭ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୩୨ଟି ସର୍ଭେ (୧୯ଟି ନୂଆ ଲାଇନ୍ ଓ ୧୩ଟି ଦୋହରୀକରଣ) ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ/ଆଂଶିକ ଭାବେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି
09 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ରାଜ୍ୟ, ଜିଲ୍ଲା କିମ୍ବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଆଧାରରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଜୋନ୍‌ ଆଧାରରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ କରିଡର ସମେତ ରେଳ ନେଟୱର୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଂଯୋଗ ହୋଇନଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଏଭଳି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସରକାରୀ ଅନୁମୋଦନରେ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ୭୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ 'ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ କରିଡର' ଭାବରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଲାଇନର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ବଜେଟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ/ଆଂଶିକ ଭାବେ ଆସୁଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମେତ "ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ କରିଡର" ଅଧୀନରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରିପୋର୍ଟ (ଡିପିଆର) ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ଜନପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ସଂଗଠନ/ ରେଳ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା/ ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସହ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି ।
ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ଆକଳନ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଲାଭ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରିପୋର୍ଟ (ଡିପିଆର)ରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଆଧାରରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରାଯାଏ ।
ଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ, ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ, ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ରେ ୩୨ଟି ସର୍ଭେ (୧୯ଟି ନୂଆ ଲାଇନ୍ ଓ ୧୩ଟି ଦୋହରୀକରଣ) ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ/ଆଂଶିକ ଭାବେ ୧୪୬୭ କିଲୋମିଟର ରହିଛି।
ଶେଷ ମାଇଲ ସଂଯୋଗ, ଅପହଞ୍ଚ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବିକଳ୍ପ ମାର୍ଗ, ଜନଗହଳିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ / ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଲାଇନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଆଦି ଆଧାରରେ "ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ କରିଡର" ସମେତ ନୂତନ ଲାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନିଆଯାଏ । ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି, ପାଣ୍ଠିର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା ଚାହିଦା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ନିର୍ଭର କରେ । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିବା ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ।
ରେଳ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।