Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHEME FOR ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF DNT COMMUNITIES
09 AUG 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department has introduced a scheme namely “Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNT Communities (SEED)”, for welfare of DNT communities, having following four components:-
(i) To provide coaching of good quality for DNT candidates to enable them to appear in competitive examinations;
(ii) To provide Health Insurance to them;
(iii) To facilitate livelihood initiative at community level; and
(iv) To provide financial assistance for construction of houses for members of these communities.
Around 4703 applications have been received under the scheme and these have been forwarded to concerned States/UTs for physical verification.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and
Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్థిక సాధికారత కోసం పథకం
09 AUG 2023 4:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
డి.ఎన్.టి కమ్యూనిటీల సంక్షేమం కోసం "స్కీమ్ ఫర్ ఎకనామిక్ ఎంపవర్మెంట్ ఆఫ్ డి.ఎన్.టి కమ్యూనిటీస్ (సీడ్)" అనే పథకాన్ని ఈ క్రింది నాలుగు అంశాలతో డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ ప్రవేశపెట్టింది:-
(i) డిఎన్ టి అభ్యర్థులకు పోటీ పరీక్షలకు హాజరయ్యేందుకు వీలుగా మంచి నాణ్యతతో కూడిన కోచింగ్ అందించడం;
(ii) వారికి ఆరోగ్య బీమా కల్పించడం;
(iii) కమ్యూనిటీ స్థాయిలో జీవనోపాధి చొరవను సులభతరం చేయడం;
(iv) ఈ వర్గాల సభ్యులకు ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణానికి ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించడం.
ఈ పథకం కింద సుమారు 4703 దరఖాస్తులు వచ్చాయి. వాటిని ఫిజికల్ వెరిఫికేషన్ కోసం సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు పంపించారు.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి సుశ్రీ ప్రతిమా భౌమిక్ రాజ్యసభకు ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం లో ఈ వివరాలు తెలిపారు.