Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DRUG REHABILITATION CENTRES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Ministry provides funds to States/UTs/NGOs for treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts
09 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under the scheme of NAPDDR (National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction), Ministry provides funds to States/UTs/NGOs for treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts. Scheme guidelines also have a provision for “Establishing and assisting counseling/de-addiction centers or facilities in closed settings such as Prisons, Juvenile Homes, for special groups such as women and children in need for care and protection/conflict with law or any other special group etc. by this Ministry or in convergence with other Central Ministries and implemented through various organizations/Government Departments.” The States/UTs have been requested from time to time for setting up of treatment centers for women and children. Presently, there is no IRCA providing treatment facilities to children. However, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is supporting NGOs for running of 340 Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for Addicts (IRCAs) which provide counseling and treatment to male and female addicts. During the financial year 2022-23, a total number of 3,39,588 beneficiaries have been treated in these centers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے ڈرگ ری ہیبلی ٹیشن سینٹر
وزارت منشیات کے عادی افراد کے علاج اور باز آبادکاری کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں/ این جی اوز کو فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے
09 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر (نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن) کی اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت منشیات کے عادی افراد کے علاج اور باز آبادکاری کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں/این جی اوز کو فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں اس وزارت کے ذریعہ یا دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں کے تال میل کے ساتھ خصوصی گروپوں جیسے دیکھ بھال اور حفاؓظت کی ضرورت والی / قانون کے ساتھ متصادم خواتین اور بچوں یا کسی دیگر خصوصی گروپ وغیرہ کے لئے کاونسلنگ/ڈی ایڈکشن سنٹرز یا بند مقامات جیسے جیل، جووینائل ہومز میں سہولیات کے قیام اور معاونت کا بھی انتظام ہے اور یہ مختلف تنظیموں / سرکاری محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے وقتاً فوقتاً خواتین اور بچوں کے علاج کے مراکز قائم کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ اس وقت، بچوں کو علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے والا کوئی آئی آر سی اےنہیں ہے۔ تاہم، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات محکمہ 340 انٹیگریٹیڈ ری ہیبلی ٹیشن سینٹر فار ایڈیکٹس(آئی آر سی اے) چلانے کے لیے این جی اوز کی مدد کر رہا ہے، جو منشیات کے عادی مردوں اور خواتین کو کونسلنگ اور علاج فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران ان مراکز میں کل 3,39,588 مستفیدین کا علاج کیا گیا ہے۔