Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DRUG REHABILITATION CENTRES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Ministry provides funds to States/UTs/NGOs for treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts
09 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under the scheme of NAPDDR (National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction), Ministry provides funds to States/UTs/NGOs for treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts. Scheme guidelines also have a provision for “Establishing and assisting counseling/de-addiction centers or facilities in closed settings such as Prisons, Juvenile Homes, for special groups such as women and children in need for care and protection/conflict with law or any other special group etc. by this Ministry or in convergence with other Central Ministries and implemented through various organizations/Government Departments.” The States/UTs have been requested from time to time for setting up of treatment centers for women and children. Presently, there is no IRCA providing treatment facilities to children. However, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is supporting NGOs for running of 340 Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for Addicts (IRCAs) which provide counseling and treatment to male and female addicts. During the financial year 2022-23, a total number of 3,39,588 beneficiaries have been treated in these centers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాలురు , బాలికల కోసం మాదకద్రవ్యాల పునరావాస కేంద్రాలు
మాదకద్రవ్యాలకు బానిసలైన వారికి చికిత్స పునరావాసం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు/స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలకు నిధులు అందిస్తున్న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
09 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎన్ ఎ పి డి డి ఆర్ (నేషనల్ యాక్షన్ ప్లాన్ ఫర్ డ్రగ్ డిమాండ్ రిడక్షన్) పథకం కింద, మాదకద్రవ్యాల వ్యసనపరుల చికిత్స పునరావాసం కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు / ఎన్ జి ఒ లకు నిధులను అందిస్తుంది. కౌన్సెలింగ్/డీ అడిక్షన్ కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం , జైళ్లు, జూవెనల్ హోమ్ లు వంటి మూతబడిన ప్రదేశాలలో అవసరం ఉన్న మహిళలు, పిల్లలు మొదలైన మత్తు పదార్థాల బానిసల కోసం, సంరక్షణ, రక్షణ/చట్టం లేదా మరేదైనా ఇతరత్రా అవసరం ఉన్న మహిళలు ,పిల్లల వంటి ప్రత్యేక సమూహాల కోసం కౌన్సెలింగ్/డీ అడిక్షన్ సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించడం పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలలో ఉన్నాయి. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లేదా ఇతర కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో కలసి వివిధ సంస్థలు / ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల ద్వారా ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు అమలు జరుగుతాయి.
మహిళలు, పిల్లల కోసం చికిత్సా కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కోరుతున్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం పిల్లలకు చికిత్స సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించే ఐ ఆర్ సి ఎ లేదు. ఏదేమైనా, సామాజిక న్యాయం ,సాధికారత విభాగం 340 ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ రిహాబిలిటేషన్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ అడిక్ట్స్ (ఐ ఆర్ సి ఎ) నిర్వహణ లో ఎన్ జి ఒ లకు మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది, ఇవి మగ ఆడ వ్యసనపరులకు కౌన్సెలింగ్ చికిత్సను అందిస్తాయి.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ఎ.నారాయణస్వామి రాజ్యసభ లో ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం లో ఈ వివరాలు తెలిపారు.