Ministry of Coal
Substantial Increase in Coal Use Over the Years
Varied Measures in place for ensuring smooth coal supply to Power Sector
09 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The total coal consumption in the year 1983-84 was 130.73 MT in comparison to 1115.02 MT (Provisional) in the year 2022-23 with a growth of around 753%.
Supply of coal to the power plants is a continuous process. To address the issues of coal supplies to Power Sector. An Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising of representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to Thermal Power Plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants.
Besides, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has also been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board; Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Secretary, Ministry of Power; to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC.
Finding new areas for mining coal and lignite through exploration is a continuous process. There is one sub-scheme i.e. Promotional (Regional) exploration continuing through Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Coal for exploration of new areas of coal & lignite. In addition to this Geological Survey of India (GSI) also carries out investigation of minerals including coal.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
برسوں کے دوران کوئلے کے استعمال میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ
پاور سیکٹر کو کوئلے کی ہموار فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات
09 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
سال 1983-84 میں کوئلے کی کل کھپت سال 23-2022 میں 1115.02 ایم ٹی(عارضی) کے مقابلے میں130.73 ایم ٹی تھی جو کہ تقریباً 753 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
پاور سیکٹر کو کوئلے کی فراہمی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے وزارت بجلی، وزارت کوئلہ، وزارت ریلوے، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل)کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ باقاعدہ ملتا ہے تاکہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اور پاور سیکٹر سے متعلق کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے بشمول پاور پلانٹس میں اہم کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی حیثیت کو کم کرنے کے لئے مختلف آپریشنل فیصلے کرسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں ریلوے بورڈکے چیئرمین، ، وزارت کوئلہ کے سکریٹری، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سیکرٹری اور بجلی کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری شامل ہیں تاکہ کوئلے کی فراہمی اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی نگرانی کریں۔نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری سی ای اے کے چیئرپرسن کو خصوصی مدعو کے طور پر منتخب کیا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ اور جب آئی ایم سی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
دریافت کے ذریعے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی کان کنی کے لیے نئے علاقوں کی تلاش ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کے نئے علاقوں کی تلاش کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے ذریعے ایک ذیلی اسکیم یعنی پروموشنل (علاقائی) موجود ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) بھی کوئلہ سمیت معدنیات کی تحقیقات کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔