Ministry of Mines
Details of Funds available and spent by Gujarat Under District Mineral Foundation
09 AUG 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has identified high priority areas and other priority areas under the Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra KalyanYojna (PMKKKY). As per the PMKKKY guidelines, instructions have been issued to the District Mineral Foundations (DMFs) to spend at least 60% of the funds on high priority areas like: (i) drinking water supply; (ii) environment preservation and pollution control measures; (iii) health care; (iv) education; (v) welfare of women and children; (vi) welfare of aged and disabled people; (vii) skill development; and (viii) sanitation and up to 40% on other priority areas like: (i) physical infrastructure; (ii) irrigation; (iii) energy and watershed development; and (iv) any other measures for enhancing environmental quality in mining district.
Further, Section 15(4) of the MMDR Act, 1957 directs that
15(4) Without prejudice to sub-sections (1), (2) and sub-section (3), the State Government may, by notification, make rules for regulating the provisions of this Act for the following, namely:-
(a) the manner in which the District Mineral Foundation shall work for the interest and benefit of persons and areas affected by mining under sub-section (2) of section 9B;
Accordingly, Gujarat Government has formed DMF Rules. Under Gujarat DMF Rule 2016, section 16, sub-section 4(a), the State incorporated the provision of PMKKKY with regard to the identification of high-priority areas and other priority areas. Details of works in high priority areas and other priority areas in Gujarat are attached as Annexure.
Annexure
S. No
District
High Priority Areas
Other Priority Areas
No of Projects
Amount Allocated in Rs. Cr.
Amount Spent in Rs. Cr.
No of Projects
Amount Allocated in Rs. Cr.
Amount Spent in Rs. Cr.
1
Ahmedabad
110
31.00
4.10
1
0.05
0.05
1
Amreli
794
77.42
30.74
321
13.83
9.63
3
Anand
107
4.52
1.99
24
0.80
0.38
4
Aravalli
429
30.36
15.05
357
12.37
8.81
5
Banaskantha
342
38.27
7.45
137
6.99
2.08
6
Bharuch
1137
109.18
25.23
399
37.86
11.95
7
Bhavnagar
581
36.41
4.65
27
1.75
0.54
8
Botad
134
2.75
1.45
12
0.52
0.30
9
Chhotaudepur
1250
79.11
30.31
359
17.86
10.93
10
Dahod
242
12.06
2.66
6
0.39
0.19
11
Devbhumidwarka
1597
75.00
27.26
248
24.03
8.10
12
Gandhinagar
270
10.76
5.83
62
2.88
1.92
13
Girsomnath
2979
113.76
68.82
554
36.25
6.67
14
Jamnagar
124
9.15
5.38
35
1.86
1.37
15
Junagadh
396
19.62
14.94
255
3.40
2.94
16
Kachchh
1226
249.30
87.74
684
76.41
38.11
17
Kheda
411
13.79
7.99
89
2.79
1.83
18
Mahisagar
51
1.54
1.10
22
0.59
0.42
19
Mehsana
110
9.43
0.78
73
3.20
0.95
20
Morbi
625
6.60
2.20
57
2.89
1.97
21
Narmada
111
1.93
1.39
11
0.65
0.27
22
Navsari
558
21.38
12.64
137
6.17
3.26
23
Panchmahal
480
18.40
10.04
111
2.64
1.64
24
Patan
42
0.66
0.51
0
0.00
0.00
25
Porbandar
608
73.73
44.55
180
19.32
12.41
26
Rajkot
127
9.81
5.94
73
6.21
2.16
27
Sabarkantha
460
22.34
3.55
292
9.89
2.52
28
Surat
634
28.73
19.48
277
12.06
8.69
29
Surendranagar
494
17.96
8.84
253
11.67
9.37
30
Tapi
323
37.07
9.16
70
5.03
2.71
31
Vadodara
1057
27.38
13.00
487
15.33
7.12
32
Valsad
567
13.69
7.14
17
0.60
0.29
Total
18376
1203.13
481.89
5630
336.3
159.6
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن کے تحت گجرات کے ذریعہ دستیاب اور خرچ کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات
09 AUG 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے پردھان منتری کھنج چھیتر کلیان یوجنا(پی ایم کے کے کے وائی) (پی ایم کے کے کے وائی) کے تحت اعلی ترجیحی علاقوں اور دیگر ترجیحی علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشنز (ڈی ایم ایف ) کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ وہ کم از کم 60فیصد فنڈز اعلی ترجیحی شعبوں پر خرچ کریں جیسے: (i) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی؛ (ii) ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات؛ (iii) صحت کی دیکھ بھال؛ (iv) تعلیم؛ (v) خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود؛ (vi) معمر اور معذور افراد کی بہبود؛ (vii) ہنرمندی کی ترقی؛ اور (viii) صفائی ستھرائی اور دیگر ترجیحی شعبوں پر 40فیصد تک جیسے: (i) فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر؛ (ii) آبپاشی؛ (iii) توانائی اور واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی؛ اور (iv) کان کنی کے ضلع میں ماحولیاتی معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کوئی اور اقدامات۔
مزید، ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 کا سیکشن 15(4) ہدایت کرتا ہے کہ
15(4) ذیلی دفعہ (1)، (2) اور ذیلی دفعہ (3) کے تعصب کے بغیر، ریاستی حکومت، نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے، مندرجہ ذیل کے لیے اس ایکٹ کی دفعات کو منظم کرنے کے لیے اصول بنا سکتی ہے، یعنی:-
(اے) جس طریقے سے ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن سیکشن 9 بی کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے تحت کان کنی سے متاثرہ افراد اور علاقوں کے مفاد اور فائدے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔
اسی کے مطابق گجرات حکومت نے ڈی ایم ایف ضوابط بنائے ہیں۔ گجرات ڈی ایم ایف رول 2016، سیکشن 16، ذیلی دفعہ 4(اے) کے تحت، ریاست نے اعلی ترجیحی علاقوں اور دیگر ترجیحی علاقوں کی نشاندہی کے سلسلے میں پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کی دفعہ کو شامل کیا۔ گجرات میں اعلی ترجیحی علاقوں اور دیگر ترجیحی علاقوں میں کاموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ضلع
اعلی ترجیحی علاقے
دیگر ترجیحی علاقے
منصوبوں کی تعداد
مختص کردہ رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
خرچ کردہ رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
منصوبوں کی تعداد
مختص کردہ رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
خرچ کردہ رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
احمد آباد
110
31.00
4.10
1
0.05
0.05
1
امریلی
794
77.42
30.74
321
13.83
9.63
3
آنند
107
4.52
1.99
24
0.80
0.38
4
اراولی
429
30.36
15.05
357
12.37
8.81
5
بناسکنٹھا
342
38.27
7.45
137
6.99
2.08
6
بھروچ
1137
109.18
25.23
399
37.86
11.95
7
بھاو نگر
581
36.41
4.65
27
1.75
0.54
8
بوٹاڈ
134
2.75
1.45
12
0.52
0.30
9
چھوٹودے پور
1250
79.11
30.31
359
17.86
10.93
10
داہود
242
12.06
2.66
6
0.39
0.19
11
دیو بھومیدوارکا
1597
75.00
27.26
248
24.03
8.10
12
گاندھی نگر
270
10.76
5.83
62
2.88
1.92
13
گرسومناتھ
2979
113.76
68.82
554
36.25
6.67
14
جام نگر
124
9.15
5.38
35
1.86
1.37
15
جوناگڑھ
396
19.62
14.94
255
3.40
2.94
16
کچ
1226
249.30
87.74
684
76.41
38.11
17
کھیڑا
411
13.79
7.99
89
2.79
1.83
18
مہی ساگر
51
1.54
1.10
22
0.59
0.42
19
مہسانہ
110
9.43
0.78
73
3.20
0.95
20
موربی
625
6.60
2.20
57
2.89
1.97
21
نرمدا
111
1.93
1.39
11
0.65
0.27
22
نوساری
558
21.38
12.64
137
6.17
3.26
23
پنچ محل
480
18.40
10.04
111
2.64
1.64
24
پٹن
42
0.66
0.51
0
0.00
0.00
25
پوربندر
608
73.73
44.55
180
19.32
12.41
26
راجکوٹ
127
9.81
5.94
73
6.21
2.16
27
سابر کانٹھا
460
22.34
3.55
292
9.89
2.52
28
سورت
634
28.73
19.48
277
12.06
8.69
29
سریندر نگر
494
17.96
8.84
253
11.67
9.37
30
ٹپی
323
37.07
9.16
70
5.03
2.71
­­
وڈودرا
1057
27.38
13.00
487
15.33
7.12
32
ولساڈ
567
13.69
7.14
17
0.60
0.29
کل
کل
1203.13
481.89
5630
336.3
159.6
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔