Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Parliament Passes National Nursing and Midwifery Commission (NNMC) Bill, 2023 for Comprehensive Reforms in Nursing Sector
Several crucial provisions to elevate the standards of nursing education and services, enhance professional conduct, and ensure greater transparency and accountability introduced
08 AUG 2023 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move aimed at bringing transformative changes to the nursing education and practice landscape, the Parliament has passed the National Nursing and Midwifery Commission (NNMC) Bill, 2023. The Act will replace the existing Indian Nursing Council with a modern regulatory structure, marking a significant legislative reform in the sector.
The NNMC Act, 2023, will introduce several crucial provisions to elevate the standards of nursing education and services, enhance professional conduct, and ensure greater transparency and accountability. The key highlights of the proposed Act are as follows:
1. Establishment of National and State Commissions:Under the NNMC Act, a National Nursing and Midwifery Commission and Autonomous Boards at the National level will be established. Corresponding State Nursing and Midwifery Commissions will also be set up to regulate and maintain education and service standards, oversee professional conduct, and manage online and live Registers.
2. Tenure and Accountability:One of the pivotal reforms introduced by the Act will be the provision of fixed tenures for members and the chairperson of the Commission, eliminating reappointment and preventing vested interests. This measure ensures transparency and accountability among regulators in the nursing education sector. The Act will also grant the government the authority to issue directions to the Commission in the interest of the public.
3. Uniform Admission Process and Competence:The National Commission will implement a standardized admission process to ensure consistency across nursing education. Moreover, it will focus on maintaining the competence of nursing and midwifery professionals to ensure high-quality healthcare services.
4. Embracing Innovation and Collaboration:The NNMC Act will encourage the use of cutting-edge technology and innovation in nursing education. The Commission will collaborate with industry and other institutions to foster synergy, excellence, and research in the nursing field.
5. Development of Soft Skills and Specialized Courses:The Act will emphasize on the development of soft skills among registered professionals and recognizes specialized courses and certification programs in nursing and midwifery. This move aims to enhance the expertise of nursing professionals in various domains.
6. Global Mobility and Expertise:The NNMC Act will seek to facilitate global mobility and employability of Indian nurses by inviting foreign experts and domain specialists to participate in the National Commission's meetings. This international collaboration will contribute to enhancing the skills and expertise of Indian nurses.
7. National Advisory Council and Coordination:The Act will provide for the formation of a National Advisory Council to ensure balanced representation from all states and Union Territories. This Council will offer advice on matters related to nursing education, services, training, and research. Additionally, joint sittings with relevant statutory bodies, including the National Medical Commission, Pharmacy Council of India, National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions, National Commission of Indian system of Medicine, and National Commission of Homeopathy, will promote a team-based approach to healthcare delivery.
The passing of National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill 2023, signifies a major step towards elevating nursing education and practice standards, fostering innovation, and enhancing collaboration across the healthcare sector. It is a crucial milestone that underscores the government's commitment to nurturing a highly skilled and competent nursing workforce, thus ensuring the delivery of quality healthcare services to the nation.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ نے نرسنگ کے شعبے میں جامع اصلاحات کے لیے نرسنگ اینڈ مڈوائفری (دائی گیری) نیشنل کمیشن (این این ایم سی) بل 2023 کو منظور ی دی
نرسنگ کی تعلیم اور خدمات کے معیار کو بلند کرنے، پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل کو بڑھانے اور زیادہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے کئی اہم تجاویز متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں
08 AUG 2023 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
نرسنگ کی تعلیم اور پریکٹس کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلی لانے کے مقصد سے ایک تاریخی اقدام کرتے ہوئے ، پارلیمنٹ نے نیشنل نرسنگ اینڈ مڈوائفری کمیشن (این این ایم سی) بل، 2023 منظور کر لیا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ ، شعبے میں ایک اہم قانون سازی اصلاحات کی علامت کے طور پرموجودہ انڈین نرسنگ کونسل کو ایک جدید ریگولیٹری ڈھانچے میں تبدیل کر دے گا۔
این این ایم سی ایکٹ، 2023، نرسنگ کی تعلیم اور خدمات کے معیار کو بلند کرنے، پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل کو بڑھانے، اور زیادہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم تجاویز متعارف کرائے گا۔ مجوزہ ایکٹ کی اہم خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. قومی اور ریاستی کمیشنوں کا قیام: این این ایم سی ایکٹ کے تحت، قومی سطح پر ایک قومی نرسنگ اور مڈوائفری (دائی گیری)کمیشن اور خود مختار ادارے قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ تعلیم اور خدمات کے معیارات کو منظم کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے، پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل کی نگرانی، اور رجسٹروں کا آن لائن اور براہ راست انتظام کرنے کے مقصد سے ، متعلقہ ریاستی نرسنگ اور مڈوائفری (دائی گیری) کمیشن بھی قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
2. میعاد اور جواب دہی: ایکٹ کے ذریعے متعارف کرائی گئی اہم اصلاحات میں سے ایک کمیشن کے ممبران اور چیئرپرسن کے لیے مقررہ مدت طے کئے جانے ، دوبارہ تقرری کو ختم کرنے اور ذاتی مفادات کو روکنے کی غرض سے ضابطہ بنانا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نرسنگ سے متعلق تعلیم کے شعبے میں ریگولیٹرز کے درمیان شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ حکومت کو عوام کے مفاد میں کمیشن کو ہدایات جاری کرنے کا اختیار بھی دے گا۔
3. داخلے کا یکساں عمل اور اہلیت : قومی کمیشن ، نرسنگ کی تعلیم میں مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے داخلے سے متعلق ایک معیاری عمل کو نافذ کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نرسنگ اور مڈوائفری کے شعبے کے پیشہ ور افراد کی قابلیت کو برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
4. اختراع اور تعاون کو اختیارت کرنا: این این ایم سی ایکٹ ، نرسنگ کی تعلیم میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ کمیشن نرسنگ کے شعبے میں ہم آہنگی، عمدگی اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت اور دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گا۔
5. سافٹ اسکلز اور خصوصی کورسز کا فروغ : یہ ایکٹ، رجسٹرڈ پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان نرم مہارتوں کی نشوونما پر زور دے گا اور نرسنگ اور مڈوائفری (دائی گیری )میں خصوصی کورسز اور سرٹیفیکیشن پروگراموں کو تسلیم کرے گا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں اور میدانوں میں نرسنگ کے شعبے کے پیشہ ور افراد کی مہارت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
6. عالمی نقل و حرکت اور مہارت : این این ایم سی ایکٹ غیر ملکی ماہرین اور شعبے کے ماہرین کو قومی کمیشن کی میٹنگوں میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کرکے، ہندوستانی نرسوں کی عالمی نقل و حرکت اور روزگار کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ اس بین الاقوامی تعاون اور اشتراک کی بدولت ہندوستانی نرسوں کی ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں معاونت ملے گی ۔
7. قومی مشاورتی کونسل اور مطابقت : یہ ایکٹ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی متوازن نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی مشاورتی کونسل کی تشکیل کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ یہ کونسل نرسنگ کی تعلیم، خدمات، تربیت، اور تحقیق سے متعلق امور پر مشورے پیش کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ ایکٹ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کی غرض سے، نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن، فارمیسی کونسل آف انڈیا، نیشنل کمیشن فار الائیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنز، نیشنل کمیشن آف انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن، اور نیشنل کمیشن آف ہومیوپیتھی سمیت متعلقہ قانونی اداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ اجلاس کے دوران ٹیم پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دے گا۔
نرسنگ اور دائی گیری سے متعلق قومی کمیشن بل 2023 کی منظوری کی بدولت ، نرسنگ کی تعلیم اور پریکٹس کے معیار کو بلند کرنے، جدت طرازی اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور حفظان صحت کے پورے شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو ایک انتہائی ہنر مند اور قابل نرسنگ افرادی قوت کو پر وان چڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے اور اس طرح قوم کےلئے صحت کی معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔