स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
संसद ने नर्सिंग क्षेत्र में व्यापक सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रीय नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी आयोग (एनएनएमसी) विधेयक, 2023 पारित किया
नर्सिंग शिक्षा और सेवाओं के मानकों को ऊपर उठाने, पेशेवर आचरण को बढ़ाने तथा अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रावधान पेश किए गए
08 AUG 2023 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
नर्सिंग शिक्षा और प्रैक्टिस के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने के उद्देश्य से एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के तहत संसद ने राष्ट्रीय नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी आयोग (एनएनएमसी) विधेयक, 2023 पारित कर दिया है। यह अधिनियम मौजूदा भारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद को एक आधुनिक नियामक संरचना के साथ बदल देगा, जो क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण विधायी सुधार को चिन्हित करेगा।
एनएनएमसी अधिनियम, 2023, नर्सिंग शिक्षा और सेवाओं के मानकों को ऊंचा उठाने, पेशेवर आचरण को बढ़ाने और अधिक पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रावधान पेश करेगा। प्रस्तावित अधिनियम की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय और राज्य आयोगों की स्थापना: एनएनएमसी अधिनियम के तहत, एक राष्ट्रीय नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी आयोग और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वायत्त बोर्ड की स्थापना की जाएगी। शिक्षा और सेवा मानकों को विनियमित करने एवं बनाए रखने, पेशेवर आचरण की निगरानी करने तथा ऑनलाइन और लाइव रजिस्टरों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए संबंधित राज्य नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी आयोग भी स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
2. कार्यकाल और जवाबदेही: अधिनियम द्वारा शुरू किए गए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों में से एक सदस्यों और आयोग के अध्यक्ष के लिए निश्चित कार्यकाल का प्रावधान होगा, पुनर्नियुक्ति को समाप्त करना और निहित स्वार्थों को रोकना होगा। यह उपाय नर्सिंग शिक्षा क्षेत्र में नियामकों के बीच पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करता है। यह अधिनियम सरकार को जनता के हित में आयोग को निर्देश जारी करने का अधिकार भी देगा।
3. समान प्रवेश प्रक्रिया और क्षमता: राष्ट्रीय आयोग नर्सिंग शिक्षा में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मानकीकृत प्रवेश प्रक्रिया लागू करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी पेशेवरों की क्षमता बनाए रखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
4. नवाचार और सहयोग को अपनाना: एनएनएमसी अधिनियम नर्सिंग शिक्षा में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। आयोग नर्सिंग क्षेत्र में तालमेल, उत्कृष्टता एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग तथा अन्य संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करेगा।
5. सॉफ्ट स्किल्स और विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रमों का विकास: अधिनियम पंजीकृत पेशेवरों के बीच सॉफ्ट स्किल्स के विकास पर जोर देगा और नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी में विशेष पाठ्यक्रमों और सर्टिफिकेशन प्रोग्राम को मान्यता देगा। इस कदम का उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नर्सिंग पेशेवरों की विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ाना है।
6. वैश्विक गतिशीलता और विशेषज्ञता: एनएनएमसी अधिनियम राष्ट्रीय आयोग की बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए विदेशी विशेषज्ञों और डोमेन विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित करके भारतीय नर्सों की वैश्विक गतिशीलता और रोजगार क्षमता को सुविधाजनक बनाने का प्रयास करेगा। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग भारतीय नर्सों के कौशल और विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ाने में योगदान देगा।
7. राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार परिषद और समन्वय: अधिनियम सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से समान प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार परिषद के गठन का प्रावधान करेगा। यह परिषद नर्सिंग शिक्षा, सेवाओं, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान से संबंधित मामलों पर सलाह देगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वास्थ्य सेवा मुहैया कराना, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग, फार्मेसी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया, नेशनल कमीशन फॉर अलाइड एंड हेल्थकेयर प्रोफेशन, नेशनल कमीशन ऑफ इंडियन सिस्टम ऑफ मेडिसिन और नेशनल कमीशन ऑफ होम्योपैथी सहित प्रासंगिक वैधानिक निकायों के साथ संयुक्त बैठकें एक टीम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देंगी।
राष्ट्रीय नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी आयोग विधेयक 2023 का पारित होना, नर्सिंग शिक्षा तथा अभ्यास मानकों को ऊपर उठाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम का प्रतीक है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है जो अत्यधिक कुशल और सक्षम नर्सिंग कार्यबल को विकसित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है, जिससे देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सुनिश्चित होती है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Parliament Passes National Nursing and Midwifery Commission (NNMC) Bill, 2023 for Comprehensive Reforms in Nursing Sector
Several crucial provisions to elevate the standards of nursing education and services, enhance professional conduct, and ensure greater transparency and accountability introduced
08 AUG 2023 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move aimed at bringing transformative changes to the nursing education and practice landscape, the Parliament has passed the National Nursing and Midwifery Commission (NNMC) Bill, 2023. The Act will replace the existing Indian Nursing Council with a modern regulatory structure, marking a significant legislative reform in the sector.
The NNMC Act, 2023, will introduce several crucial provisions to elevate the standards of nursing education and services, enhance professional conduct, and ensure greater transparency and accountability. The key highlights of the proposed Act are as follows:
1. Establishment of National and State Commissions:Under the NNMC Act, a National Nursing and Midwifery Commission and Autonomous Boards at the National level will be established. Corresponding State Nursing and Midwifery Commissions will also be set up to regulate and maintain education and service standards, oversee professional conduct, and manage online and live Registers.
2. Tenure and Accountability:One of the pivotal reforms introduced by the Act will be the provision of fixed tenures for members and the chairperson of the Commission, eliminating reappointment and preventing vested interests. This measure ensures transparency and accountability among regulators in the nursing education sector. The Act will also grant the government the authority to issue directions to the Commission in the interest of the public.
3. Uniform Admission Process and Competence:The National Commission will implement a standardized admission process to ensure consistency across nursing education. Moreover, it will focus on maintaining the competence of nursing and midwifery professionals to ensure high-quality healthcare services.
4. Embracing Innovation and Collaboration:The NNMC Act will encourage the use of cutting-edge technology and innovation in nursing education. The Commission will collaborate with industry and other institutions to foster synergy, excellence, and research in the nursing field.
5. Development of Soft Skills and Specialized Courses:The Act will emphasize on the development of soft skills among registered professionals and recognizes specialized courses and certification programs in nursing and midwifery. This move aims to enhance the expertise of nursing professionals in various domains.
6. Global Mobility and Expertise:The NNMC Act will seek to facilitate global mobility and employability of Indian nurses by inviting foreign experts and domain specialists to participate in the National Commission's meetings. This international collaboration will contribute to enhancing the skills and expertise of Indian nurses.
7. National Advisory Council and Coordination:The Act will provide for the formation of a National Advisory Council to ensure balanced representation from all states and Union Territories. This Council will offer advice on matters related to nursing education, services, training, and research. Additionally, joint sittings with relevant statutory bodies, including the National Medical Commission, Pharmacy Council of India, National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions, National Commission of Indian system of Medicine, and National Commission of Homeopathy, will promote a team-based approach to healthcare delivery.
The passing of National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill 2023, signifies a major step towards elevating nursing education and practice standards, fostering innovation, and enhancing collaboration across the healthcare sector. It is a crucial milestone that underscores the government's commitment to nurturing a highly skilled and competent nursing workforce, thus ensuring the delivery of quality healthcare services to the nation.