Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘Introduction of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider Authorization under Unified License (UL)’
08 AUG 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its recommendations on ‘Introduction of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider Authorization under Unified License (UL)’.
National Digital Communications Policy (NDCP-2018) emphasizes on digital infrastructure stating that “Digital infrastructure and services are increasingly emerging as key enablers and critical determinants of a country’s growth and well-being”. Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) is essential for the growth of the global data economy. A robust DCI contributes significantly to economic development both by increasing productivity and by providing amenities that enhance the quality of life. DCI plays a vital and leading role in successful implementation of various Government schemes under Digital India, Make in India, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), and development of Smart Cities. DCI’s growth drivers include the commercialization of 5G, increasing demand for internet and cloud infrastructure, proliferation of IoT sensors and devices as well as private LTE networks, among others.
The need for such entities that can be in business of passive as well as active infrastructure creation is further felt in wake of poor ‘In-building Digital Infrastructure’. To address the issue TRAI has issued its recommendations on “Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity” on 20th February 2023. The emphasis of these recommendations is on providing a framework for creation of an ecosystem for DCI to be an intrinsic part of building development plan similar to other building services such as water, electricity or Fire Safety System etc. DCI is to be co-designed and co-created along with building development through collaborations among various stakeholders including Property Managers (owner or developer or builder etc.), service providers, infrastructure providers, DCI Professionals and Authorities at various urban/ local bodies. The Authority is of the view that if active as well as passive DCI is to be created as intrinsic part of building development plan, this will require such players in the market that will be specialized in creation of active and passive DCI and are authorized to do so.
In this light it’s imperative that new players are encouraged and promoted through conducive licensing framework for creation of both active and passive infrastructure over which any digital service can ride. The presence of neutral third-party entities that can create passive as well as certain network layer active infrastructure can help in increased sharing, bring down overall infra costs and strengthen the service delivery segment.
TRAI received a reference from DoT vide its letter dated 11.08.2022 wherein it has been stated that competent authority has decided for creation of a new category license ‘Telecom Infrastructure License (TIL)”. Such licensees may be permitted to establish, maintain, and work on all equipment for wireline access, radio access and transmission links, except the core equipment and holding of spectrum. DoT has sought recommendations on this new category of license and its terms and conditions of such license, applicable license fee etc. under section 11(1) (a) of the TRAI Act 1997.
Accordingly, TRAI issued a Consultation Paper on ‘Introduction of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider Authorization under Unified License (UL)’ on 09th February 2023. The comments and counter-comments received from various stakeholders are available on TRAI website. In this regard, an Open House Discussion (OHD) was also held on 20th June 2023 through video conference.
Based on the comments/inputs received from the stakeholders during consultation process, discussion held during OHD and further analysis of the issues, the Authority has finalized Recommendations on ‘Introduction of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider Authorization under Unified License (UL)’.
The salient features of the recommendations are as follows: -
(i) The Authority has recommended for creation of a new category of License that allows for creation of both active as well as passive digital connectivity infrastructure. This DCIP license should not be standalone license, but an authorization under Unified License. This license authorization should be called as ‘Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider (DCIP) License’. There should not be any license fee appliable to DCIP authorization.
(ii) The scope of the proposed DCIP authorization includes to own, establish, maintain, and work all such apparatus, appliance, instrument, equipment, and system which are required for establishing all Wireline Access Network, Radio Access Network (RAN), Wi-Fi systems, and Transmission Links. However, it shall not include spectrum and core network elements such as Switch, MSC, HLR, IN etc. The scope of the DCIP license also includes Right of Way, Duct Space, Dark Fiber, Poles, Tower, Feeder cable, Antenna, Base Station, In-Building Solution (IBS), Distributed Antenna System (DAS), etc. within any part of India. The scope of DCIP authorization does not include provisioning of end-to-end bandwidth using transmission systems to any customer or for its own use. However, DCIP will be allowed to install wired transmission link (but not wireless) to connect to its own BBU (Baseband Unit)/RU (Radio unit)/Antenna.
(iii) Entry fee for DCIP authorization should be kept at Rs. 2 lakhs and application processing fee at Rs. 15,000. The penalty for violation be kept at the level that is prescribed for ISP Category ‘B’ Authorization. No Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG) be imposed on DCIPs. An amendment should be made in Unified License to ensure that various License conditions applicable on hirer (hirer of service obtains and utilizes DCI from DCIPs), including the operating and security conditions are not breached due to use of DCI of DCIP.
(iv) To keep the authorization light touch under UL several conditions of Part-I of Unified license have been exempted from applicability to DCIP Authorization.
(v) For ensuring compliance of the security conditions, QoS, interconnection, non-discrimination etc. of the license, Principal -agent relationship between DCIP and licensed entities have been used for self- regulation whereby DCIPs have been obligated to install DCI items, equipment, and systems in such a way that the Hirer of their infrastructure is able to fulfill the Licensing conditions including technical, operating, Quality of Service (QoS) and security conditions, when riding on their DCI items, equipment, and systems; subject to such other directions as Licensor or TRAI may give from time to time. DCIPs have also been obligated to ensure that they enter into a formal written agreement with eligible entities before providing access to DCI items, equipment, and systems to them on lease/rent/sell basis. These agreements should invariably contain clauses obligating DCIPs to ensure that Hirer of their DCI items, equipment, and systems is able to fulfill the Licensing conditions including technical, operating, QoS and security conditions, when riding on their DCI.
(vi) The DCIP Licensees have been allowed to share all infrastructure owned, established, and operated by them under the scope of their Authorization with other Licensees under UL (excluding DCIPs) and also with ISPs (not in UL), subject to condition that only such infrastructure will be shared that is allowed to be established by other licensee in its own license. To that effect, the provisions of this clause will have overriding effect on Clause 33 of Part-I of the UL.
(vii) It has been recommended that the DCIP Licensees shall provide DCI items, equipment, and systems on lease/rent/sale basis to any entity (excluding other DCIPs) having a valid license under section 4 of Telegraph Act 1885, and entities notified by the Government for this purpose. DCIP licensees who are also licensed under the Electricity Act are proposed to be allowed to offer such infrastructure (that are permitted under the scope of this authorization) on access rights basis. The Authority also recommends that DoT should add a similar clause in the IP-I registration agreement.
(viii) It has also been recommended that DCIP Licensee should be eligible to apply for and issue of licence under the Indian Wireless Telegraphy Act, 1933 to possess such wireless telegraphy apparatus (without assignment of any spectrum) that is permitted under the scope of DCIP authorization. However, the DCIP authorization holder should not be eligible to apply for and assignment of any kind of licensed spectrum.
(ix) The Authority had earlier, vide its recommendations on ‘Use of street furniture for small cell and aerial fiber deployment’ dated 29th November 2022 had recommended that enabling provisions or suitable terms and conditions be introduced in all telecom licenses and IP-I registration agreement prohibiting the TSPs/IP-I providers from entering into any exclusive contract or right of way(s) with infrastructure owners/CAAs (Controlling Administrative Authorities) or any other authority. The Authority has reiterated its recommendation. In line with the same, in the DCIP authorization, it has been recommended that the DCIPs should be forbidden from entering into legally binding contractual agreements conferring indefeasible Right of Use (IRU) of its DCI to specific eligible entity(ies), which may lead to the exclusion of others. The Authority has also recommended that a similar clause may likewise be introduced in IP-I registration.
The recommendations have been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis) TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23236119.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آراے وائی نے یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (یوایل) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹی وٹی انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے والے کی اجازت کے تعارف پر سفارشات جاری کیں
08 AUG 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( ٹی آراے آئی) نے آج ‘یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (یوایل) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹی وٹی انفراسٹرکچر پرووائیڈر اتھارٹی کے تعارف’ پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کی ہیں۔
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پالیسی (این ڈی سی پی -2018) ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر پر زور دیتی ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے ‘‘ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خدمات تیزی سے اہم اہل کاروں اور ملک کی ترقی اور بہبود کے اہم عامل کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں’’۔ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی سی آئی) عالمی ڈیٹا معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ ایک مضبوط ڈی سی آئی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر اور زندگی کے معیار کو بڑھانے والی سہولیات فراہم کر کے دونوں طرح سے اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ڈی سی آئی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا، آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) اور اسمارٹ شہروں کی ترقی کے تحت مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ میں ایک اہم اور سرکردہ کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ڈی سی آئی کے گروتھ ڈرائیورز میں 5جی کی کمرشلائزیشن، انٹرنیٹ اور کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ، آئی اوٹی سینسر اور ڈیوائسز کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی ایل ٹی ای نیٹ ورکس کا پھیلاؤ شامل ہیں۔
ایسے اداروں کی ضرورت جو غیر فعال اور فعال بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے کاروبار میں ہو، ناقص ‘ان بلڈنگ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر’ کے تناظر میں مزید محسوس کی جاتی ہے۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹی آراے آئی نے 20 فروری 2023 کو‘‘ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے عمارتوں یا علاقوں کی درجہ بندی’’ پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کی ہیں۔ ان سفارشات کا زور ڈی سی آئی کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرنے پر ہے تاکہ عمارت کی ترقی کے منصوبہ کا ایک اندرونی حصہ ہوجو دیگر عمارتی خدمات جیسے پانی، بجلی یا فائر سیفٹی سسٹم وغیرہ کی طرح ہو۔ ڈی سی آئی کو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول پراپرٹی مینیجرز (مالک یا ڈویلپر یا بلڈر وغیرہ)، مختلف شہری/مقامی اداروں میں خدمات فراہم کرنے والے، انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے والے، ڈی سی آئی پروفیشنلز اور اتھارٹیز کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے عمارت کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ مشترکہ طور ڈیزائن کیاجانا اور بنایا جانا ہے۔ اتھارٹی کا خیال ہے کہ اگر فعال کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر فعال ڈی سی آئی کو بلڈنگ ڈویلپمنٹ پلان کے اندرونی حصے کے طور پر بنایا جائے تو اس کے لیے مارکیٹ میں ایسے کارندوں کی ضرورت ہوگی جو فعال اور غیر فعال ڈی سی آئی بنانے میں مہارت رکھتے ہوں اور وہ ایسا کرنے کے مجاز ہوں۔
تواس روشنی میں یہ ضروری ہے کہ نئے کھلاڑیوں کی فعال اورغیرفعال بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تخلیق کے لئے جس پرکوئی بھی ڈجیٹل خدمت مہیاکی جاسکتی ہومناسب لائسنسنگ فریم ورک کے ذریعہ حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور انھیں ترقی دی جائے ۔ غیر جانبدار فریق ثالث اداروں کی موجودگی جو کہ غیر فعال اور مخصوص نیٹ ورک لیئر ایکٹیو انفراسٹرکچر تشکیل دے سکتی ہے شیئرنگ کو بڑھانے، مجموعی بنیادی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور سروس ڈیلیوری کے حصے کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔
ٹی آراے وائی کو ڈی اوٹی کی طرف سے اس کے خط کے بموجب مورخہ 11اگست 2022 ایک حوالہ موصول ہوا جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مجاز اتھارٹی نے ایک نئے زمرے کے لائسنس ‘ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر لائسنس (ٹی آئی ایل )’ بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ایسے لائسنس دہندگان کو بنیادی آلات اور اسپیکٹرم کے انعقاد کے علاوہ وائر لائن تک رسائی، ریڈیو تک رسائی اور ٹرانسمیشن لنکس کے لیے تمام آلات کو قائم کرنے، برقرار رکھنے اور ان پر کام کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔ ڈی اوٹی نے ٹی آراے آئی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1) (اے) کے تحت لائسنس کے اس نئے زمرے اور اس طرح کے لائسنس کی شرائط و ضوابط، قابل اطلاق لائسنس فیس وغیرہ پر سفارشات طلب کی ہیں۔
اسی مناسبت سے، ٹی آراے آئی نے 09 فروری 2023 کو‘ یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (یوایل) کے تحت ڈجیٹل کنکٹی وٹی انفرااسٹرکچر پروائیڈراتھارایزیشن کے تعارف’ پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصول ہونے والے تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے ٹی آراے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں 20 جون 2023 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ایک اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن (اوایچ ڈی ) بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
مشاورتی عمل کے دوران متعلقہ فریقوں سے موصول ہونے والے تبصروں/ان پٹ کی بنیاد پر، اوایچ ڈی کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت اور مسائل کے مزید تجزیے کی بنیاد پر، اتھارٹی نے ‘یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (یوایل) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹی وٹی انفراسٹرکچر پرووائیڈر اتھارٹی کے تعارف’ کے بارے میں سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔
سفارشات کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) اتھارٹی نے لائسنس کی ایک نئی زمرے کی تخلیق کی سفارش کی ہے جو فعال اور غیر فعال ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹی وٹی انفراسٹرکچر دونوں کی تخلیق کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ یہ ڈی سی آئی پی لائسنس اسٹینڈ اکیلا لائسنس نہیں ہونا چاہئے، بلکہ یونیفائیڈ لائسنس کے تحت ایک اجازت نامہ ہونا چاہئے۔ اس لائسنس کی اجازت کو‘ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر پرووائیڈر (ڈی سی آئی پی) لائسنس’کہا جانا چاہیے۔ ڈی سی آئی پی کی اجازت پر کوئی لائسنس فیس لاگو نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
(ii) مجوزہ ڈی سی آئی پی اجازت کے دائرہ کار میں ایسے تمام آلات، آلات، آلے، سازوسامان، اور سسٹم کا مالک ہونا، قائم کرنا، برقرار رکھنا اور کام کرنا شامل ہے جو تمام وائر لائن ایکسیس نیٹ ورک، ریڈیو ایکسیس نیٹ ورک (آراے این )وائی فائی سسٹمز اورٹرانسمیشن لنکس کے قیام کے لیے درکار ہیں۔ تاہم، اس میں اسپیکٹرم اور بنیادی نیٹ ورک عناصر جیسے سوئچ، ایم ایس سی ، ایچ ایل آر، آئی این وغیرہ شامل نہیں ہوں گے۔ ڈی سی آئی پی لائسنس کے دائرہ کار میں رائٹ آف وے، ڈکٹ اسپیس، ڈارک فائبر، پولز، ٹاور، فیڈر کیبل، اینٹینا، بیس اسٹیشن ، ان بلڈنگ سولیشن (آئی بی ایس )، ڈسٹری بیوٹڈ انٹیناسسٹم (ڈی اے ایس )وغیرہ ہندوستان کے کسی بھی حصے میں شامل ہیں۔
ڈی سی آئی پی اجازت کے دائرہ کار میں کسی بھی صارف کو یا اس کے اپنے استعمال کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ بینڈوڈتھ کی فراہمی شامل نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ڈی سی آئی پی کو اپنے بی بی یو (بیس بینڈ یونٹ)/آریو (ریڈیو یونٹ)/اینٹینا سے جڑنے کے لیے وائرڈ ٹرانسمیشن لنک (لیکن وائرلیس نہیں) انسٹال کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
iii) ) ڈی سی آئی پی کی اجازت کے لیے داخلہ فیس 2 لاکھ روپے رکھی جائےاور درخواست پروسیسنگ فیس 15,000 روپے رکھی جائے ۔ خلاف ورزی کا جرمانہ اس سطح پر رکھا جائے جو آئی ایس پی زمرے ‘بی’کی اجازت کے لیے مقرر ہے۔ ڈی سی آئی پیز پر کوئی پرفارمنس بینک گارنٹی (پی بی جی) عائد نہیں کی جائے گی۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یونیفائیڈ لائسنس میں ایک ترمیم کی جانی چاہیے کہ کرایہ دار پر لاگو ہونے والی مختلف لائسنس کی شرائط (خدمت کا کرایہ دار ڈی سی آئی پیز سے ڈی سی آئی حاصل کرتا ہے اور اس کا استعمال کرتا ہے)، بشمول آپریٹنگ اور سیکیورٹی کی شرائط ڈی سی آئی پی کے ڈی سی آئی کے استعمال کی وجہ سے خلاف ورزی نہیں ہوتی ہیں۔
iv) ) یو ایل کے تحت اجازت کو ہلکا پھلکا رکھنے کے لیے یونیفائیڈ لائسنس کے پارٹ-1 کی کئی شرائط کو ڈی سی آئی پی اجازت پر لاگو ہونے سے مستثنیٰ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(v) لائسنس کی حفاظتی شرائط، کیواوایس، انٹرکنکشن، عدم امتیاز وغیرہ کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ڈی سی آئی پی اور لائسنس یافتہ اداروں کے درمیان پرنسپل ایجنٹ کے تعلقات کو سیلف ریگولیشن کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے ،جس کے تحت ڈی سی آئی پیز کو ڈی سی آئی اشیاء آلات، اور سسٹم کو انسٹال کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح سے کہ ان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا کرایہ دار اپنے ڈی سی آئی آئٹمز، آلات اور سسٹمز پر سوار ہوتے وقت لائسنسنگ کی شرائط بشمول تکنیکی، آپریٹنگ، سروس کے معیار (کیواوایس) اور حفاظتی شرائط کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہو؛ بشرطیکہ اس طرح کی دوسرے ہدایات لائسنسرکے طورپر ہوں یا ٹی آراے آئی جنھیں وقتاً فوقتاً دے سکتی ہو۔ڈی سی آئی پیز کو یہ یقینی بنانے کا بھی پابند کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ لیز/کرائے/فروخت کی بنیاد پر ڈی سی آئی اشیاء، آلات اور سسٹمز تک رسائی فراہم کرنے سے پہلے اہل اداروں کے ساتھ ایک رسمی تحریری معاہدہ کریں۔ ان معاہدوں میں ہمیشہ ایسی شقیں ہونی چاہئیں جو ڈی پی آئی سیز کو اس بات کا پابند کرتی ہیں کہ ان کے ڈی سی آئی آئٹمز، آلات اور سسٹمز کا کرایہ دار اپنے ڈی سی آئی پر سوار ہوتے وقت لائسنس کی شرائط بشمول تکنیکی، آپریٹنگ، کیواوایس اور حظتی شرائط کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہو۔
vi) ) ڈی سی آئی پیز لائسنس دہندگان کو اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے اختیار کے دائرہ کار کے تحت ان کے زیر ملکیت، قائم اور چلائے جانے والے تمام انفراسٹرکچر کو یو ایل (ڈی سی آئی پیز کو چھوڑکر)اورآئی ایس پیز(یوایل میں نہیں ) کے ساتھ بھی، اس شرط کے ساتھ شیئر کریں کہ صرف اس طرح کا انفراسٹرکچر کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا جسے دوسرے لائسنس دہندگان کو اپنے لائسنس میں قائم کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، اس شق کی دفعات کا یوایل کے حصہ-I کی شق 33 پر اثر پڑے گا۔
(vii) یہ سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ ڈی سی آئی پی لائسنس دہندگان ٹیلی گراف ایکٹ 1885 کے سیکشن 4 اوراس مقصد کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے نوٹیفائی کردہ اداروں کے تحت درست لائسنس رکھنے والے کسی بھی ادارے (دوسرے ڈی سی آئی پیزکو چھوڑ کر) کو لیز/کرائے/فروخت کی بنیاد پر ڈی سی آئی اشیاء، آلات اور نظام فراہم کریں۔ ڈی سی آئی پی لائسنس دہندگان جو الیکٹرسٹی ایکٹ کے تحت لائسنس یافتہ بھی ہیں ان کو رسائی کے حقوق کی بنیاد پر اس طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے (جس کی اس اجازت کے دائرہ کار کے تحت اجازت ہے) پیش کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ اتھارٹی یہ بھی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ ڈی اوٹی کو آئی پی –آئی رجسٹریشن معاہدے میں اسی طرح کی ایک شق شامل کرنی چاہیے۔
(viii) یہ بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ ڈی سی آئی پی لائسنس دہندہ کو انڈین وائرلیس ٹیلی گرافی ایکٹ 1933 کے تحت لائسنس کے لیے درخواست دینے اور جاری کرنے کا اہل ہونا چاہیے تاکہ وہ ایسے وائرلیس ٹیلی گرافی اپریٹس (بغیر کسی ا سپیکٹرم کے تفویض) کے حامل ہوں جس کی ڈی سی آئی پی اجازت ے دائرہ کار کے تحت اجازت ہے۔ تاہم، ڈی سی آئی پی اجازت دہندہ کو کسی بھی قسم کے لائسنس یافتہ سپیکٹرم کے لیے درخواست دینے اور تفویض کرنے کا اہل نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔
(ix) اتھارٹی نے اس سے قبل، مورخہ 29 نومبر 2022 کے ‘چھوٹے سیل اور فضائی فائبر کی تعیناتی کے لیے اسٹریٹ فرنیچر کے استعمال’ کے بارے میں اپنی سفارشات کے بموجب سفارش کی تھی کہ تمام ٹیلی کام لائسنسوں اور آئی پی –آئی رجسٹریشن معاہدہ میں ٹی ایس پیز /آئی پی –آئی فراہم کنندگان کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مالکان/سی اے اے ایس (کنٹرولنگ ایڈمنسٹریٹو اتھارٹیز) یا کسی اور اتھارٹی کے ساتھ کسی بھی خصوصی معاہدے یا راستے کے حق میں داخل ہونے سے منع کرنے والا معاہدہ متعارف کرایا جائے۔ اتھارٹی نے اپنی سفارش کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق، ڈی سی آئی پی کی اجازت میں، یہ سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ ڈی سی آئی پیز کو قانونی طور پر پابند کرنے والےکانٹریچوئل معاہدوں میں داخل ہونے سے منع کیا جائے جو اس کے ڈی سی آئی کے استعمال کے ناقابل استعمال حق (آئی آریو) کو مخصوص اہل ادارے کو دے سکتے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے دوسروں کو چھوڑ اجاسکتاہے ۔ اتھارٹی نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ اسی طرح کی ایک شق آئی پی –آئی رجسٹر یشن میں بھی متعارف کرائی جاسکتی ہے۔
سفارشات ٹی آراے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر رکھی گئی ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، شری سنجیو کمار شرما، مشیر (براڈ بینڈ اور پالیسی تجزیہ) ٹی آراے آئی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23236119 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے