Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Calling Online Content Creators and OTT Platforms: IFFI invites entries for Maiden Edition of Best Web Series (OTT) Award
Winner of the Best Web Series Award to be announced at 54th Edition of IFFI
08 AUG 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Applications are now open for the inaugural edition of Best Web Series (OTT) Award, which is being introduced starting with the 54th edition of the International Film Festival of India, to be held in Goa during November 20 – 28, 2023.
Objectives of the Award
The Award is aimed at acknowledging, encouraging and honouring the flourishing OTT content and its creators. It seeks to foster growth and innovation in the Indian OTT industry by encouraging and celebrating web series content produced for and screened on digital platforms. The award also aims to encourage OTT content in Indian languages by promoting regional diversity and creativity in the web content industry, including content produced in regional languages. The Award will recognize and reward exceptional talent that has realized its potential due to the opportunities provided by the OTT space in India. In keeping with India's growing creative economy, the award will also aim to incentivize and create investment opportunities in India's OTT sector by providing avenues to content creators and OTT platforms to showcase their work, exchange knowledge, and foster international relationships through the International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
The winner will be announced and honoured at the 54th edition of IFFI.
Tell the Story of a Rising and Aspirational New India: I&B Minister
It may be recalled that the Award was announced on July 18, 2023, by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
Noting that India is filled with exceptional talent, the Shri Thakur has encouraged content creators to “tell the story of a rising and aspirational New India - ready to lead the world, with a billion dreams and a billion untold stories!” He added that beginning this year at the 54th International Film Festival of India, the award will be presented annually.
Speaking about the intent of the I&B Ministry in introducing the Best Web Series (OTT) Award, the Union Minister had said: "The Indian entertainment industry has seen a tectonic change in the last few years. It is interesting to note that a recent report of FICCI-EnY shows that not only was 3,000 hours of new and original OTT content created in India in 2022, but the viewership on OTT platforms has grown from 13.5 crores to 18 crores in the last few years, whereas the number of cinema hall goers stands at 12.2 crore, 6 crore less than the consumption on OTT. A need was therefore felt to foster and promote the growth of the Indian OTT industry and acknowledge regional talent that India is so rich in."
Eligibility for the Award
To be eligible for the award, the web series has to be originally created / shot series in any Indian language. It has to be an original piece of work commissioned, produced, co-produced, licensed, or acquired with the purpose of releasing ONLY on the OTT Platform. All episodes of the entry (web series/season) should have been released on an OTT platform between January 1, 2022, and December 31, 2022.
Further, the web series/season under application must have a total runtime of at least 180 minutes, have a minimum of three (3) episodes, have each episode of duration 25 minutes or more and be tied together under the same title or trade name.
How to Apply for the Award
Applicants should submit the entry through the prescribed online entry form, which is available at the Award website: https://bestwebseriesaward.com/. The entries can be submitted online till 6 PM on 25th August, 2023. In addition to the online submission, the stamped and signed hard copy of the submitted online application along with its adjoining material must be received by 31st August, 2023. In the event that 31st August, 2023 is declared a holiday, the next working day will be considered as the final date for receipt of the application.
Award Components
The award for the Best Web Series will be presented to one web series for its artistic merit, storytelling, technical excellence and overall impact. A cash Prize of Rs. 10 lakhs will be awarded, to be shared equally among the Director(s), Creator(s) and the Producer(s) / Production house(s) / OTT Platform (in case of an original production or coproduction). Certificates too will be awarded to Director(s) / Creator(s) or both, and the Producer(s) / Production House(s) /OTT Platform (in case of original production or co-production) and to the OTT platform streaming the web-series.
There shall be a two-tier system, a Preview Committee and a Jury, for making selections for the award. The jury would comprise eminent film / web series professionals / personalities acclaimed in the field of web-series, cinema, and other allied arts from across India. The preview committee and the jury would be constituted by the Ministry of I&B.
More details on eligibility and other details of the Award are available on the Award website: https://bestwebseriesaward.com/. The rules and regulations of the Award can be found here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन कंटेंट निर्माताओं और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्मों को आमंत्रण: आईएफएफआई ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब सीरीज (ओटीटी) पुरस्कार के पहले संस्करण के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित कीं
आईएफएफआई के 54वें संस्करण में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब सीरीज पुरस्कार के विजेता के नाम की घोषणा की जाएगी
08 AUG 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब सीरीज (ओटीटी) पुरस्कार के उद्घाटन संस्करण के लिए आवेदन अब खुले हुए हैं, जिसकी शुरुआत गोवा में 20-28 नवंबर, 2023 को आयोजित होने वाले भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 54वें संस्करण में की जाएगी।
पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य
पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य समृद्ध ओटीटी कंटेंट और इसके निर्माताओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान करना, प्रोत्साहित करना और सम्मानित करना है। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर निर्मित और प्रदर्शित वेब सीरीज कंटेंट को प्रोत्साहित करना और इसका उत्सव मनाकर भारतीय ओटीटी उद्योग में विकास एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है। पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में निर्मित कंटेंट सहित वेब सामग्री उद्योग में क्षेत्रीय विविधता एवं रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देकर भारतीय भाषाओं में ओटीटी सामग्री को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह पुरस्कार असाधारण प्रतिभा की पहचान एवं पुरस्कृत करेगा, जिसने देश में ओटीटी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अवसरों के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमता का एहसास कराया है। भारत की बढ़ती रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य कंटेंट निर्माताओं और ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों को अपने काम का प्रदर्शन करने, ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने और भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करके भारत के ओटीटी क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना और प्रोत्साहित करना है।
विजेता के नाम की घोषणा आईएफएफआई के 54वें संस्करण में की जाएगी और उसे सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
उभरते और आकांक्षी नए भारत की कहानी बताएं: सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा 18 जुलाई, 2023 को केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने की थी।
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि भारत में असाधारण प्रतिभाओं से परिपूर्ण हैं, श्री ठाकुर ने कंटेंट निर्माताओं को “एक उभरते और आकांक्षी नए भारत की कहानी बताने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया - जो अरबों लोगों के सपनों और अरबों अनसुनी कहानियों के साथ दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है!” उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के 54वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में इस वर्ष शुरू होने के बाद यह पुरस्कार प्रतिवर्ष प्रदान किया जाएगा।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब सीरीज (ओटीटी) पुरस्कार शुरू करने के पीछे सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के उद्देश्य पर बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “भारतीय मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव देखे गए हैं। यह बहुत दिलचस्प है कि हाल ही में फिक्की-ईएनवाई द्वारा जारी एक रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि 2022 में भारत में न केवल 3,000 घंटे की नई और मूल ओटीटी कंटेंट तैयार की गई बल्कि ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों पर दर्शकों की संख्या पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 13.5 करोड़ से बढ़कर 18 करोड़ हो चुकी है, जबकि सिनेमा हॉल जाने वालों की संख्या 12.2 करोड़ है और यह ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के दर्शकों से लगभग 6 करोड़ कम है। इसलिए भारतीय ओटीटी उद्योग के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने, बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्रीय प्रतिभा को स्वीकार करने की आवश्यकता महसूस हुई, जिसमें भारत बहुत समृद्ध है।”
पुरस्कार के लिए पात्रता
पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र होने के लिए, वेब सीरीज को मूल रूप से किसी भी भारतीय भाषा में निर्मित/ शूट किया गया होना चाहिए। यह केवल ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर रिलीज करने के उद्देश्य से निर्मित, सह-निर्मित, लाइसेंस प्राप्त या अधिग्रहित किया हुआ एक मूल कार्य होना चाहिए। प्रविष्टि करने वाले सभी एपिसोड (वेब सीरीज/सीजन) को 01 जनवरी, 2022 से 31 दिसंबर, 2022 के बीच ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर रिलीज किया गया होना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, आवेदन के लिए वेब सीरीज/ सीज़न में कम से कम 180 मिनट का कुल रनटाइम होना चाहिए, कम से कम तीन एपिसोड होने चाहिए, प्रत्येक एपिसोड की अवधि 25 मिनट या उससे ज्यादा होनी चाहिए और एक ही शीर्षक या व्यापारिक नाम के अंतर्गत एक साथ जुड़ा होना चाहिए।
पुरस्कार के लिए आवेदन कैसे करें
आवेदकों को निर्धारित ऑनलाइन प्रवेश फॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रविष्टि जमा करनी चाहिए, जो पुरस्कार वेबसाइट https://bestwebseriesaward.com/ पर उपलब्ध है। प्रविष्टियों को 25 अगस्त, 2023 को शाम 6 बजे तक ऑनलाइन जमा किया जा सकता है। प्रविष्टियों को ऑनलाइन जमा करने के अलावा, ऑनलाइन आवेदन की मुद्रित और हस्ताक्षरित हार्ड कॉपी संलग्न सामग्रियों के साथ 31 अगस्त, 2023 तक अधिकारिक कार्यालय पहुंच जानी चाहिए। अगर 31 अगस्त, 2023 को अवकाश घोषित किया जाता है, तो अगले कार्य दिवस को आवेदन प्राप्त होने की अंतिम तिथि माना जाएगा।
पुरस्कारों के घटक
सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब सीरीज का पुरस्कार एक वेब श्रृंखला को उसकी कलात्मक योग्यता, कहानी प्रस्तुति, तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता और समग्र प्रभाव के लिए दिया जाएगा। इसमें 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिसे निर्देशक, रचयिता और निर्माता/ प्रोडक्शन हाउस / ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म (मूल निर्माण या सह-निर्माण मामले में) के बीच समान रूप से वितरित किया जाएगा। प्रमाणपत्र भी निर्देशक/ रचयिता या दोनों, निर्माता/ प्रोडक्शन हाउस/ ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म (मूल निर्माण या सह-उत्पादन मामले में) और वेब-सीरीज़ स्ट्रीमिंग करने वाले ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को प्रदान किया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार हेतु चयन करने के लिए दो स्तरीय व्यवस्था होगी, जिसमें एक पूर्वावलोकन समिति और एक जूरी शामिल हैं। जूरी में पूरे देश से वेब-सीरीज़, सिनेमा और अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में प्रशंसित प्रतिष्ठित फिल्म/ वेब सीरीज पेशेवर/ व्यक्तित्व शामिल होंगे। पूर्वावलोकन समिति और जूरी का गठन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार की पात्रता और अन्य विवरणों की विस्तृत जानकारी पुरस्कार की वेबसाइट https://bestwebseriesaward.com/ पर उपलब्ध है। पुरस्कार के नियम और अधिनियम को यहां से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।