Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farm Credit Target
08 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The erstwhile Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Sub-Mission on Agro forestry (SMAF) has now been restructured with focus on Quality Planting Material as an Agroforestry component to be implemented as one of the components of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) with an indicative outlay of Rs. 271.65 crore (GoI Share) for the 15th Finance Commission period i.e. 2021-22 to 2025-26 with special focus on production of certified Quality Planting Material (QPM). ICAR-Central Agro forestry Research Institute (CAFRI) is the nodal agency for providing technical support, capacity building, setting up of nurseries, production, and certification of QPM etc. CAFRI shall extend support through its All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) centers on agroforestry situated at various locations around the country. For the implementation of the scheme State Nodal Department/Agency shall be identified for each State/UTs. The Nodal Department/Agency shall ensure the availability of QPM by producing on its own or through the collaborative arrangement with individuals/institutions such as SAUs, KVKs, FPOs, SHGs, NGOs, Entrepreneurs/Startups, Forest/Agriculture institutes, farmers/cooperative societies etc. QMP raised under the scheme shall be made available for farmers/SHGs free of cost or as decided by the respective States/UTs. The scheme will have the following major components/ activities;
1. Establishment of Nurseries for Production of QPM
2. Tissue culture lab for quality planting material
3. Skill Development and awareness campaign (up to 5% of allocation):
4. Research & Development, Market linking:
5. Project Management Unit (PMU) and Agroforestry Technical Support Group (TSG)
6. Local Initiative (upto 2 % of Approved Annual Plan)
The government is promoting natural farming since 2019-2020 through a sub-scheme namely Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddati (BPKP) under Paramaragat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY). Natural farming is chemical-free farming based on the integrated agriculture and animal husbandry approach using livestock and local resources and relies on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, the use of on-farm cow dung-urine formulations from local livestock.
Under the Namai Gange Program of PKVY scheme Government is promoting chemical-free Organic farming along the bank of the Ganga River. 1.23 lakh ha area has been covered under the Namami Gange program since 2017-18.
During 2022-23, Government approved Chemical-free Natural Farming for a 1.48 lakh ha area in 5-km wide corridors along river Ganga for the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. The States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh have approved areas of 52,000 ha, 4000 ha, 6400 ha and 85710 ha respectively for Natural Farming.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کھیتی کے لئے قرض کا نشانہ
08 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کےبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زرعی جنگلات سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایف) کی سابقہ مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو اب ایک زرعی جنگلات کے جزو کے طور پر معیاری پودے لگانے کے مواد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جس کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے ایک جزو کے طور پر نافذ کیا جائے گااور اس پر 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت یعنی 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کے لئے (حکومت کی حصہ داری) 271.65 کروڑ روپے کے ایک انڈیکٹو تخمینہ کے ساتھ ہے۔اس میں مصدقہ کوالٹی پلانٹنگ میٹریل (کیو پی ایم) کی تیاری پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل ایگرو فاریسٹری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے ایف آر آئی) تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے، صلاحیت سازی، نرسریوں کے قیام، پیداوار اورکیو پی ایم وغیرہ کی تصدیق کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔سی اے ایف آر آئی ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر واقع زرعی جنگلات سے متعلق اپنے آل انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ (اے آئی سی آر پی) مراکز کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ہر ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ریاستی نوڈل ڈیپارٹمنٹ/ ایجنسی کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی۔ نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ/ایجنسی اپنے طور پر یا افراد/اداروں جیسےاین جی اوز،ایس ایچ جیز،ایف پی اوز،کے وی کیز، ایس اے یوزصنعت کاروں/اسٹارٹ اپس، جنگلات/زرعی اداروں، کسانوں/کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے ساتھ اشتراکی انتظام کے ذریعے کیو پی ایم کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔اس اسکیم کے تحت اٹھائے گئے کیو پی ایم کسانوں/ایس ایچ جیز کے لیے مفت یا متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے طے شدہ طور پر دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔ اسکیم میں درج ذیل اہم اجزاء/ سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی۔
1. کیو پی ایم کی پیداوار کے لیے نرسریوں کا قیام
2. معیاری پودے لگانے کے لیے ٹشو کلچر لیب
3. ہنر کی ترقی اور آگاہی مہم (مختص کا 5 فیصد تک)
4. ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ، مارکیٹ لنکنگ
5. پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) اور ایگرو فارسٹری ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ گروپ (ٹی ایس جی)
6. مقامی اقدام (منظور شدہ سالانہ پلان کے 2 فیصد تک)
حکومت پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا پی کے وی وائی کے تحت بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پد دتی (بی پی کے پی) نام سے ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے ذریعہ 19-2020 سے قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری کیمیکل سے پاک کھیتی ہے جو مویشیوں اور مقامی وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مربوط زراعت اور مویشی پالنے کے نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے اور بایوماس ملچنگ، مقامی مویشیوں سے آن فارم گائے کے گوبر کے پیشاب کے فارمولیشنز کے استعمال پر بڑے دباؤ کے ساتھ فارم پر بائیو ماس ری سائیکلنگ پر انحصار کرتی ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت حکومت دریائے گنگا کے کنارے کیمیکل سے پاک نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ 2017-18 سے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 1.23 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
2022-23 کے دوران، حکومت نے بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں کے لیے دریائے گنگا کے ساتھ 5 کلومیٹر چوڑے کوریڈورز میں 1.48 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے پر کیمیکل سے پاک قدرتی کاشتکاری کو منظوری دی۔ بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے بالترتیب 52000 ہیکٹر، 4000 ہیکٹر، 6400 ہیکٹر اور 85710 ہیکٹر کے رقبے کو منظوری دی ہے۔