Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Use of AI for checking frauds under AB-PMJAY
08 AUG 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India uses Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) technologies to detect suspicious transactions / potential frauds under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). These technologies are used for prevention, detection and deterrence of healthcare frauds in the scheme implementation and are helpful in ensuring appropriate treatment to the eligible beneficiaries. Technology partners are engaged for development & deployment of anti-fraud measures using AI/ML.
As on 01st August 2023, a total number of 24.33 crore Ayushman cards have been created under the scheme. State/UT-wise details of the number of Ayushman cards created under the scheme are as follows:.
State/UT-wise details of number of Ayushman cards created under AB-PMJAY
State/UT
Number of Ayushman cards created
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
40,874
Andhra Pradesh
1,31,06,252
Arunachal Pradesh
93,301
Assam
1,60,63,937
Bihar
80,09,790
Chandigarh
1,57,731
Chhattisgarh
2,00,41,832
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
4,31,331
Goa
28,431
Gujarat
1,76,63,786
Haryana
85,23,559
Himachal Pradesh
11,35,675
Jammu And Kashmir
82,64,239
Jharkhand
1,12,41,377
Karnataka
1,41,95,295
Kerala
72,48,633
Ladakh
1,34,515
Lakshadweep
26,190
Madhya Pradesh
3,62,18,679
Maharashtra
97,76,594
Manipur
4,89,373
Meghalaya
18,19,920
Mizoram
4,38,471
Nagaland
6,00,519
Puducherry
4,21,796
Punjab
78,60,437
Rajasthan
1,09,49,199
Sikkim
54,875
Tamil Nadu
45,40,231
Telangana
72,36,809
Tripura
13,34,680
Uttar Pradesh
3,00,14,691
Uttarakhand
51,51,774
Total
24,33,14,796
Note: States/UT of Delhi, Odisha and West Bengal are not implementing AB-PMJAY.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Baghel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एबी-पीएमजेएवाय योजनेत संभाव्य घोटाळ्यांच्या तपासणीसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर
08 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 ऑगस्ट 2023
आयुष्मान भारत-पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत (एबी-पीएमजेएवाय) होऊ शकणारे संशयास्पद व्यवहार/ घोटाळ्यांच्या शक्यता तपासण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता (एआय) तसेच मशीन लर्निंग या तंत्रज्ञानांचा वापर करत आहे. सदर योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीदरम्यान आरोग्यसुविधांच्या बाबतीत होणाऱ्या फसवणुकीला आळा घालणे , त्यांचा शोध तसेच प्रतिबंध यासाठी या तंत्रज्ञानांचा वापर केला जात असून पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना योग्य उपचार मिळण्याची खात्री बाळगण्यासाठी त्यांची मोठी मदत होत आहे. एआय/एमएल चा वापर करून फसवणूकविरोधी उपाययोजनांची आखणी तसेच त्यांचा वापर यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील भागीदारांना नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहे.
दिनांक 1 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी प्राप्त माहितीनुसार, या योजनेअंतर्गत एकूण 24.33 कोटी आयुष्मान भारत कार्डांचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे. महाराष्ट्र राज्यात आतापर्यंत 97,76,594 आयुष्मान भारत कार्डे जारी करण्यात आली आहेत. या योजनेतून जारी करण्यात आलेल्या एकूण आयुष्मान भारत कार्डांचा राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
एबी-पीएमजेएवाय योजनेअंतर्गत जारी करण्यात आलेल्या आयुष्मान भारत कार्डांचा राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय तपशील
State/UT
Number of Ayushman cards created
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
40,874
Andhra Pradesh
1,31,06,252
Arunachal Pradesh
93,301
Assam
1,60,63,937
Bihar
80,09,790
Chandigarh
1,57,731
Chhattisgarh
2,00,41,832
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
4,31,331
Goa
28,431
Gujarat
1,76,63,786
Haryana
85,23,559
Himachal Pradesh
11,35,675
Jammu And Kashmir
82,64,239
Jharkhand
1,12,41,377
Karnataka
1,41,95,295
Kerala
72,48,633
Ladakh
1,34,515
Lakshadweep
26,190
Madhya Pradesh
3,62,18,679
Maharashtra
97,76,594
Manipur
4,89,373
Meghalaya
18,19,920
Mizoram
4,38,471
Nagaland
6,00,519
Puducherry
4,21,796
Punjab
78,60,437
Rajasthan
1,09,49,199
Sikkim
54,875
Tamil Nadu
45,40,231
Telangana
72,36,809
Tripura
13,34,680
Uttar Pradesh
3,00,14,691
Uttarakhand
51,51,774
Total
24,33,14,796
टीप: दिल्ली, ओदिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगाल ही राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश एबी-पीएमजेएवाय योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करत नाहीत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रा.एस.पी.बघेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.