Ministry of Communications
Postal Life Insurance (PLI) Launches Direct Incentive Disbursement for Sales Force: A Transformational Step
07 AUG 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Postal Life Insurance (PLI), a distinguished name in the insurance sector since 1884, is taking a momentous leap forward in its customer-centric approach. Recognising the pivotal role of its sales force, the PLI is proud to introduce the pilot program for “Direct Incentive Disbursement” in the Delhi and Uttarakhand Circles.
The cornerstone of PLI's success has always been its sales staff, the driving force behind the department’s accomplishments. Their dedication profoundly influences PLI’s ability to acquire and retain clients, making them indispensable brand ambassadors. By delivering personalised services and cultivating strong client relationships, PLI’s agents consistently contribute to the growth of revenue.
In alignment with its unwavering commitment to continuous improvement, PLI is now unveiling a major enhancement to its agent incentive program. Through the "Direct Incentive Disbursement” feature, agents will experience the seamless transfer of their hard-earned commissions from the previous month directly to their Post Office Savings Bank Accounts.
This groundbreaking initiative will impact around two lakh sales force members across the nation, including Gramin Dak Sevaks, Direct Agents, Field Officers, and Departmental Employees. With secure and instantaneous fund transfers, this streamlined process eradicates delays and the need for physical checks. By modernising the way incentives are distributed, the PLI aims to solidify its bond with agents and inspire a culture of excellence.
Key benefits of pilot program:
-Swift and Secure Transactions: Salesforce receive incentives directly in their POSB accounts.
-Convenience and Motivation: Salesforce can conveniently manage their funds, and immediate rewards drive optimal performance.
-Simplified Administration: Automated payouts reduce administrative costs, enabling a greater focus on delivering client service.
The unveiling of this initiative was graced by Shri Alok Sharma, Director General, Postal Services, Department of Posts, in the presence of the Member (PLI) & Chief General Manager (PLI). Chief Postmasters General of all Postal Circles also participated in this program through video conference.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی ) نے سیلز فورس کے لیے براہ راست مراعات کی تقسیم کا آغاز کیا: ایک انقلابی قدم
07 AUG 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی)، جو 1884 سے انشورنس کے شعبے میں ایک ممتاز نام ہے، اپنے گاہک پر مبنی نقطہ نظر میں ایک اہم جست لگا رہا ہے۔ اپنی سیلز فورس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، پی ایل آئی کو دہلی اور اتراکھنڈ حلقوں میں "براہ راست ترغیبات کی تقسیم" کے لیے آزمائشی پروگرام متعارف کرانے پر فخر ہے۔
پی ایل آئی کی کامیابی کی بنیاد ہمیشہ اس کا سیلز اسٹاف رہا ہے، جو محکمے کی کامیابیوں کے پیچھے محرک طاقت ہے۔ ان کی لگن پی ایل آئی کے گراہکوں کو حاصل کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت پر گہرا اثر ڈالتی ہے، جس سے وہ ناگزیر برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بن جاتے ہیں۔ ذاتی خدمات کی فراہمی اور گراہک کے مضبوط تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے، پی ایل آئی کے ایجنٹ مسلسل آمدنی کے اضافے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرتے ہیں۔
مسلسل بہتری کے لیے اپنی غیر متزلزل عزم کے ساتھ، پی ایل آئی اب اپنے ایجنٹ ترغیبی پروگرام میں ایک بڑے اضافے کی نقاب کشائی کر رہا ہے۔ "براہ راست ترغیبات کی تقسیم" خصوصیت کے ذریعے، ایجنٹ پچھلے مہینے سے اپنے محنت سے کمائے گئے کمیشن کو براہ راست اپنے پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک اکاؤنٹس میں منتقل کرنے کا تجربہ کریں گے۔
یہ اہم اقدام ملک بھر میں سیلز فورس کے تقریباً دو لاکھ ارکان کو متاثر کرے گا، جن میں گرامین ڈاک سیوک، ڈائریکٹ ایجنٹس، فیلڈ آفیسرز، اور ڈیپارٹمنٹل ملازمین شامل ہیں۔ محفوظ اور فوری فنڈز کی منتقلی کے ساتھ، یہ ہموار عمل تاخیر اور حقیقی جانچ کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے۔ ترغیبات کی تقسیم کے طریقے کو جدید بنا کر، پی ایل آئی کا مقصد ایجنٹوں کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا اور عمدگی کی ثقافت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
آزمائشی پروگرام کے اہم فوائد:
-تیز اور محفوظ لین دین: سیلز فورس کو براہ راست ان کے پی او ایس بی اکاؤنٹس میں مراعات ملتی ہیں۔
- آسانی اور حوصلہ افزائی: سیلز فورس آسانی سے اپنے فنڈز کا انتظام کر سکتی ہے، اور فوری انعامات بہترین کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
-آسان انتظامیہ: خودکار ادائیگیاں انتظامی اخراجات کو کم کرتی ہیں، جس سے کلائنٹ کی خدمت کی فراہمی پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز ہوتی ہے۔
اس پہل کی نقاب کشائی میں ممبر (پی ایل آئی) اور چیف جنرل منیجر (پی ایل آئی) کی موجودگی میں جناب آلوک شرما، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، پوسٹل سروسز، محکمہ ڈاک نے شرکت کی۔ تمام پوسٹل سرکلز کے چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔