Ministry of Communications
Postal Life Insurance (PLI) Launches Direct Incentive Disbursement for Sales Force: A Transformational Step
07 AUG 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Postal Life Insurance (PLI), a distinguished name in the insurance sector since 1884, is taking a momentous leap forward in its customer-centric approach. Recognising the pivotal role of its sales force, the PLI is proud to introduce the pilot program for “Direct Incentive Disbursement” in the Delhi and Uttarakhand Circles.
The cornerstone of PLI's success has always been its sales staff, the driving force behind the department’s accomplishments. Their dedication profoundly influences PLI’s ability to acquire and retain clients, making them indispensable brand ambassadors. By delivering personalised services and cultivating strong client relationships, PLI’s agents consistently contribute to the growth of revenue.
In alignment with its unwavering commitment to continuous improvement, PLI is now unveiling a major enhancement to its agent incentive program. Through the "Direct Incentive Disbursement” feature, agents will experience the seamless transfer of their hard-earned commissions from the previous month directly to their Post Office Savings Bank Accounts.
This groundbreaking initiative will impact around two lakh sales force members across the nation, including Gramin Dak Sevaks, Direct Agents, Field Officers, and Departmental Employees. With secure and instantaneous fund transfers, this streamlined process eradicates delays and the need for physical checks. By modernising the way incentives are distributed, the PLI aims to solidify its bond with agents and inspire a culture of excellence.
Key benefits of pilot program:
-Swift and Secure Transactions: Salesforce receive incentives directly in their POSB accounts.
-Convenience and Motivation: Salesforce can conveniently manage their funds, and immediate rewards drive optimal performance.
-Simplified Administration: Automated payouts reduce administrative costs, enabling a greater focus on delivering client service.
The unveiling of this initiative was graced by Shri Alok Sharma, Director General, Postal Services, Department of Posts, in the presence of the Member (PLI) & Chief General Manager (PLI). Chief Postmasters General of all Postal Circles also participated in this program through video conference.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक जीवन बीमा (पीएलआई) ने बिक्री दल के लिए प्रोत्साहन राशि का प्रत्यक्ष वितरण शुरू किया: एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल
07 AUG 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
डाक जीवन बीमा (पीएलआई) वर्ष 1884 से बीमा क्षेत्र में एक प्रतिष्ठित नाम है। वह अब अपने ग्राहक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण में एक उत्साहपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है। डाक जीवन बीमा ने अपने बिक्री दल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करते हुए दिल्ली और उत्तराखंड मंडल में "प्रत्यक्ष प्रोत्साहन संवितरण" के लिए गर्व के साथ एक प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
डाक जीवन बीमा की सफलता में उसके बिक्री कर्मचारी का योगदान रहा हैं, जो विभाग की उपलब्धियों के पीछे की प्रेरक शक्ति की तरह कार्य करते हैं। उनका समर्पण ग्राहकों तक बीमा उत्पाद पहुंचाने और ग्राहकों को जोड़े रखने की डाक जीवन बीमा की क्षमता को गहराई से प्रभावित करता है, जिससे वे अपरिहार्य रूप से ब्रांड एंबेसडर बन जाते हैं। डाक जीवन बीमा- पीएलआई के एजेंट वैयक्तिकृत सेवाएं प्रदान करके और ग्राहकों के साथ सशक्त संबंध स्थापित करके लगातार राजस्व की वृद्धि में अपना योगदान देते हैं।
डाक जीवन बीमा निरंतर सुधार के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, अब अपने एजेंट प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम में एक प्रमुख पहल का शुभारंभ कर रहा है। इसके तहत "प्रत्यक्ष प्रोत्साहन संवितरण" सुविधा के माध्यम से एजेंटों को पिछले महीने से उनकी मेहनत की कमाई का कमीशन सीधे उनके डाकघर बचत बैंक खातों में निर्बाध हस्तांतरण के जरिए प्राप्त होगा।
यह अभूतपूर्व पहल ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों, एजेंटों, क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों और विभागीय कर्मचारियों सहित देश भर में बिक्री बल के लगभग दो लाख सदस्यों को प्रभावित करेगी। सुरक्षित और तात्कालिक फंड ट्रांसफर के साथ यह सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया देरी होने तथा सत्यापन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर देती है। डाक जीवन बीमा का लक्ष्य प्रोत्साहन राशि को वितरित करने के तरीके को आधुनिक बनाकर एजेंटों के साथ अपने संबंधों को मजबूत करना और उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को प्रेरित करना है।
प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम से होने वाले मुख्य लाभ:
-तीव्र और सुरक्षित लेनदेन: बिक्री दल को प्रोत्साहन धनराशि सीधे उनके पीओएसबी खातों में प्राप्त होती है।
-सुविधा और प्रेरणा: बिक्री दल आसानी से अपनी प्रोत्साहन धनराशि का प्रबंधन कर सकता है और तत्काल पारितोषिक इष्टतम प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
-सरलीकृत प्रबंधन: स्वचालित भुगतान प्रबंधन लागत को कम करता है, जिससे ग्राहक सेवा प्रदान करने पर अधिकतम ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सकता है।
डाक विभाग के महानिदेशक, डाक सेवाएं, श्री आलोक शर्मा, सदस्य (पीएलआई) और मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (पीएलआई) की उपस्थिति में इस पहल का शुभारंभ किया गया। सभी डाक परिमंडलों के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से हिस्सा लिया।