Ministry of Jal Shakti
POSITIVE IMPACT OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
07 AUG 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
As per a recent report of WHO, titled “Estimating potential health gains from increased access to safely managed drinking water services following the Jal Jeevan Mission initiative, it is estimated that provisioning of safely managed drinking-water in the country would result in averting almost 4,00,000 diarrheal disease deaths across the country. It is also estimated in the report that with the universal coverage of safely managed drinking water in India, almost 14 million DALYs (Disability Adjusted Life Years) are estimated to be averted, resulting in estimated cost savings upto Rs 8.2 lakh Crore. The said report is also available in public domain which may be accessed at:
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-06/Jal-Jeevan-Mission-Summary-of-report.pdf
Rural women and adolescent girls spend a lot of time and energy in getting water for day-to-day use. This results in lack of participation of women in income generation opportunities, loss of school days for girls and adverse health impacts. Assured availability of drinking water in the household premises not only improves the health and socioeconomic condition of rural population especially women but also brings down the drudgery of rural women and girls. The said report of WHO also asserts that providing tap connection to every rural household would result in significant time saved on watercollection (5.5 crore hours each day), especially among women.
United Nations Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 6.1 aims to achieve universal and equitable access to safe and affordable drinking water for all by 2030.
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)-Har Ghar Jal is being implemented by Government of India in partnership with States/UTs to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country, by 2024, much earlier than 2030- the SDG 6.1global timeline, hence influencing achievement of SDG 6.1 positively.
As on 04.08.2023, out of 19.4 Crore rural households in the country, provision of tap water supply has been made to 12.7 Crore (65.5%) rural households.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کا مثبت اثر
07 AUG 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی ایک حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، جس کا عنوان ہے’’جل جیون مشن پہل کے بعد پینے کے صاف پانی کی خدمات تک رسائی سے ممکنہ صحت فوائد کا تخمینہ لگانا‘‘، یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ملک میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں اسہال کی بیماری سے ہونے والی تقریباً 4,00,000 اموات ٹل جائیں گی۔ رپورٹ میں یہ بھی اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں پینے کے محفوظ پانی کی عالمی کوریج کے ساتھ، تقریباً 14 ملین ڈی اے ایل وائی(ڈِس ایبلٹی ایڈجسٹڈ لائف ایئرس) سے بچنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تخمینہ لاگت میں تقریباً 8.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک کی بچت ہوگی۔ مذکورہ رپورٹ پبلک ڈومین میں بھی دستیاب ہے ،جس تک درج ذیل لنک پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-06/Jal-Jeevan-Mission-Summary-of-report.pdf
دیہی خواتین اور نوعمر لڑکیاں روزمرہ کے استعمال کے لیے پانی حاصل کرنے میں بہت زیادہ وقت اور توانائی صرف کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مواقع میں خواتین کی شرکت کی کمی، لڑکیوں کے اسکول کے دنوں میں کمی اور صحت پر منفی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ گھریلو احاطے میں پینے کے پانی کی یقینی دستیابی نہ صرف دیہی آبادی خصوصاً خواتین کی صحت اور سماجی اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بناتی ہے، بلکہ دیہی خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی مشقت کو بھی کم کرتی ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی مذکورہ رپورٹ میں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے کنکشن کی فراہمی کے نتیجے میں پانی جمع کرنے (ہر روز 5.5 کروڑ گھنٹے)پر خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے وقت کی بچت ہوگی۔
اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف (ایس ڈی جی) 6.1 کا مقصد 2030 تک سب کے لیے پینے کے محفوظ اور سستے پانی تک ہمہ گیر اور مساوی رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)- ہر گھر جل کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ2030 سے بہت پہلے2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔ایس ڈی جی 6.1 عالمی ٹائم لائن، اس طرح سے ایس ڈی جی 6.1 کی کامیابی پر مثبت طریقے سے اثر انداز ہوتاہے۔
04 اگست 2023 تک ملک کے 19.4 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 12.7 کروڑ (65.5فیصد)دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔