Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture through its autonomous bodies has made efforts to promote art, literature and craft in the country.
Sahitya Akademi has published over 7000 books in 24 languages
07 AUG 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture through its autonomous bodies has made efforts to promote art, literature and craft in the country. Sahitya Akademi under Ministry of Culture has published over 7000 books in 24 languages. Every year Akademi holds a number of seminars at regional, national and international levels; Akademi has a series of programs called Cultural Exchange and given travel grants to young writers and conducts International Literary Festival-UNMESHA.
Lalit Kala Akademi under Ministry of Culture organizes art camps, workshops, exhibitions, art festivals like National Painting workshops and Mega Exhibition. Sangeet Natak Akademi organizes festivals all over the country, provides grants-in-aid for research, documentation, and publishing in the performing arts; organizes and subsidizes seminars and conferences of subject specialists. Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) has designed various training programmes which include various thematic workshops focusing on creating awareness regarding promotion and preservation of Indian Tangible and Intangible Cultural Heritage, Literary Heritage, Folk/Tribal Art & Culture and Craft traditions.
Kalakshetra Foundation, Chennai, conducts workshops in Wood Block-printing, Kalamkari Painting and Natural dyeing. Craft Education and Research Centre the CERC , Kalakshetra Foundation under Ministry of Culture has trained women from low-income groups in the art of Kalamkari. Ministry through its akademies present awards and scholarships to the artists and also invites artists from different genres of performing arts, folk art, tribal art for performance.
Ministry of Culture through its autonomous bodies conducts festivals, fairs and events at regional, national and international levels. These events showcase traditional art forms, music, dance, crafts and other cultural expressions, drawing attention to the richness and diversity of traditional culture. The Akademies also maintain a repository of archives and regularly engaged in documenting our cultural heritage. Ministry also conducts training and workshops, cultural outreach programs and social media platforms to create awareness among the people of the country to adopt traditional culture.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त निकायों के माध्यम से देश में कला, साहित्य और शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयासरत है
साहित्य अकादमी ने 24 भाषाओं में 7000 से अधिक पुस्तकें प्रकाशित की हैं
07 AUG 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त निकायों के माध्यम से देश में कला, साहित्य और शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयासरत है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन साहित्य अकादमी ने 24 भाषाओं में 7000 से अधिक पुस्तकें प्रकाशित की हैं। प्रत्येक वर्ष अकादमी क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर अनेक संगोष्ठियां आयोजित करती है। अकादमी की सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान नामक एक कार्यक्रम श्रृंखला है, अकादमी युवा लेखकों को यात्रा अनुदान प्रदान करती है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्यिक महोत्वस-उन्मेष का आयोजन भी करती है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन ललित कला अकादमी कला िविरों, कार्यशालाओं, प्रदर्शनियों, राष्ट्रीय चित्रकला कार्यशालाओं और मेगा प्रदर्शनी जैसे कला महोत्सवों का आयोजन करती है। संगीत नाटक अकादमी देश भर में महोत्सव आयोजित करती है, प्रदर्शन कलाओं में शोध, प्रलेखन और प्रकाशन के लि अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करती है; विषय विशेषज्ञों की संगोष्ठियां और प्रकाशन के लिए सहायता अनुदान प्रदान करती है विषय विशेषज्ञों की संगोष्ठों और सम्मेलनों का आयोजन और इनके लिए आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करती है। सांस्कृतिक स्रोत एवं प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र (सीसीआरटी) ने विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार किए है जिनमें भारत की मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत, साहित्यक विरासत, लोक/जनजातीय कला एवं संस्कृति और शिल्प कला पंरपराओं के संवर्धन तथा संरक्षण के संबंध में जागरुकता फैलाने के लिए केन्द्रित विभिन्न विषयपरक कार्यशालाएं शामिल है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन कलाक्षेत्र प्रतिष्ठान, चेन्नई द्वारा लकड़ी के ब्लॉक से छपाई, कलमकारी चित्रकला और प्राकृतिक रंगाई पर कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाती है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन शिल्प शिक्षा और शोध केन्द्र (सीईआरसी), कलाक्षेत्र प्रतिष्ठान ने कलमकारी की कला में कम आय वाले वर्गों की महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया है। मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न अकादमी के माध्यम से कलाकारों को पुरस्कार और छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान करता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त निकायों के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर महोत्सव, मेले और कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। इन कार्यक्रमों में हमारी पांरपरिक संस्कृति की समृद्धता और विविधता की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए पांरपारिक कला रूपों, संगीत,नृत्य, शिल्प और अन्य सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन विभिन्न अकादमी अभिलेखों का रख-रखाव करती है और नियमित रूप से हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रलेखन करने का कार्य करती है। मंत्रालय प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाओं, सांस्कृतिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों और सोशल मीडिया मंच का भी संचालन करता है ताकि देश के लोगों के बीच पारंपरिक संस्कृति को अपनाने हेतु जागरूकता उत्पन्न की जा सके।
यह उत्तर आज लोकसभा में केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने दिया।