Ministry of Labour & Employment
Minimum wages to workers in private sector
07 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Minimum Wages Act, 1948, provides for fixing minimum rates of wages in scheduled employments including those in the private sector. Both the Central Government and the State Governments are appropriate Governments to fix, review and revise the minimum wages in scheduled employments in their respective jurisdiction and the minimum rates of wages so fixed are equally applicable to both public and private sector. Under the Code on Wages, 2019, minimum wages fixed by the appropriate Governments are applicable across all employments in public and private sectors, and organized and unorganized sectors. The provisions of the Code on Wages Act, 2019, relating to minimum wages have not come into force.
The Government is implementing the Unorganised Workers social security Act (UWSS), 2008, to provide social security to unorganized workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on the matters relating to: (i) life and disability cover; (ii) health and maternity benefits; (iii) old age protection; and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government.
Life and disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) based on contribution made by subscriber. PMJJBY is available to the people in the age group of 18 to 50 years and it provides for risk coverage Rs. 2.00 lakh in case of death, due to any reason, at an annual premium of Rs. 436/-. The Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is available to the people in the age group of 18 to 70 years with risk coverage of Rs 2.00 lakh in case of accidental death or total permanent disability and Rs. 1.00 lakh for partial permanent disability on payment of annual premium of Rs. 20. The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties.
In order to provide old age social security cover, the Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme in 2019. It provides monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. The unorganized workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs.15000/- or less and who are not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt. funded) can join the PM-SYM Scheme. Under this scheme 50% of the monthly contribution is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government.
The Government has launched e-Shram portal in August, 2021 to create National Database of Unorganised Workers and to facilitate delivery of social security schemes/welfare schemes to the unorganised workers. As on 02.08.2023 more than 28.99 crore unorganised workers have been registered on e-Shram portal.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نجی شعبہ میں کارکنان کی کم از کم اجرتیں
07 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ، 1948، کے تحت نجی شعبہ سمیت درج فہرست ملازمتوں میں اجرتوں کی کم از کم شرحوں کو طے کیا جاتا ہے ۔مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں دونوں اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں طے شدہ ملازمتوں میں کم از کم اجرت کو طے کرنے، اس کاجائزہ لینے اور اس پر نظر ثانی کرنے کے لیے مناسب اور بااختیار حکومتیں ہیں اور اس طرح مقرر کردہ اجرت کی کم از کم شرحیں ،سرکاری اور نجی شعبے دونوں پر یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں۔اجرتوں سے متعلق ضابطہ، 2019 کے تحت،مناسب حکومتوں کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ کم از کم اجرتیں، سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں، اور منظم اور غیر منظم شعبوں میں تمام ملازمتوں پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں۔کم از کم اجرتوں سے متعلق کوڈ آن ویجز ایکٹ، 2019 کی دفعات نافذ نہیں ہوئی ہیں۔
حکومت ،غیر منظم شعبہ کےکارکنان سے متعلق سوشل سیکورٹی ایکٹ2008(یو ڈبلیوایس ایس) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ غیر منظم شعبہ کے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ان سے متعلق معاملات پر مناسب فلاحی اسکیمیں تشکیل دی جا سکیں ان اسکیموں کا تعلق ان شعبوں سے ہے: (i) زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ؛ (ii) صحت اور زچگی سے متعلق فوائد؛ (iii) بڑھاپے کی حفاظت اور دیکھ بھال؛ اور (iv) کوئی بھی دوسرا فائدہ جس کا تعین مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری تحفظ بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے ذریعے صارفین کے تعاون کی بنیاد پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔پی ایم جے جے بی وائی18 سے 50 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور یہ کسی بھی وجہ سے موت کی صورت میں 2.00 لاکھ روپے سالانہ پریمیم رسک کوریج کے لیے سالانہ 436 روپے کے بقدر پریمیم کی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔پردھان منتری تحفظ بیما یوجنا(پی ایم ایس بی وائی)18 سے 70 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے جس میں حادثاتی موت یامکمل طور پر مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 2.00 لاکھ روپے کے رسک کوریج اور جزوی طور پر مستقل معذوری کے لئے 1.00 لاکھ روپے کے بقدر 20روپے کے سالانہ پریمیم کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت سبھی 27 قسموں کے علاج ومعالجہ کے لئے 1949 طریقہ کار کے دوسرے درجے اورتیسرے درجے کی نگہداشت کے لئےاسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے 5 لاکھ فی اہل کنبہ کے مطابق 5 لاکھ روپے سالانہ کا صحت احاطہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
بڑھاپے میں سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے،حکومت ہند نے 2019 میں پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے کے بعد 3000 روپے کی ماہانہ پنشن فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 18سال سے40 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں غیر منظم کارکنان جن کی ماہانہ آمدنی 15000/- روپے یا اس سے کم ہے اور جوای پی ایف او/ای ایس آئی سی/این پی ایس (سرکاری فنڈڈ) کے ممبر نہیں ہیں وہ پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم اسکیم میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ماہانہ شراکت کا 50 فیصد مستفید افراد کے ذریعہ ادا کیا جاتا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ بھی اتنی ہی رقم کے بقدرتعاون کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت نے غیر منظم کارکنوں کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے اور غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں/ فلاحی اسکیموں کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے اگست 2021 میں ای-شرم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔2 اگست 2023 تک ای-شرم پورٹل پر 28.99 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو رجسٹر کیا جاچکا ہے۔