Ministry of Labour & Employment
Minimum wages to workers in private sector
07 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Minimum Wages Act, 1948, provides for fixing minimum rates of wages in scheduled employments including those in the private sector. Both the Central Government and the State Governments are appropriate Governments to fix, review and revise the minimum wages in scheduled employments in their respective jurisdiction and the minimum rates of wages so fixed are equally applicable to both public and private sector. Under the Code on Wages, 2019, minimum wages fixed by the appropriate Governments are applicable across all employments in public and private sectors, and organized and unorganized sectors. The provisions of the Code on Wages Act, 2019, relating to minimum wages have not come into force.
The Government is implementing the Unorganised Workers social security Act (UWSS), 2008, to provide social security to unorganized workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on the matters relating to: (i) life and disability cover; (ii) health and maternity benefits; (iii) old age protection; and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government.
Life and disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) based on contribution made by subscriber. PMJJBY is available to the people in the age group of 18 to 50 years and it provides for risk coverage Rs. 2.00 lakh in case of death, due to any reason, at an annual premium of Rs. 436/-. The Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is available to the people in the age group of 18 to 70 years with risk coverage of Rs 2.00 lakh in case of accidental death or total permanent disability and Rs. 1.00 lakh for partial permanent disability on payment of annual premium of Rs. 20. The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties.
In order to provide old age social security cover, the Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme in 2019. It provides monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. The unorganized workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs.15000/- or less and who are not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt. funded) can join the PM-SYM Scheme. Under this scheme 50% of the monthly contribution is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government.
The Government has launched e-Shram portal in August, 2021 to create National Database of Unorganised Workers and to facilitate delivery of social security schemes/welfare schemes to the unorganised workers. As on 02.08.2023 more than 28.99 crore unorganised workers have been registered on e-Shram portal.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤ
07 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਦਰਾਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ, 2019 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਉਚਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ (ਯੂਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸਐੱਸ), 2008 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ: (i) ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ; (ii) ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ; (iii) ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ; ਅਤੇ (iv) ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ 18 ਤੋਂ 50 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 436 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) 18 ਤੋਂ 70 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ 20 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਜਾਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਈ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਲਈ 1.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਅਰੋਗਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ) 27 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1949 ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨ-ਧਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਸਵਾਈਐੱਮ) ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 3000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। 18-40 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਆਮਦਨ 15000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ/ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ/ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਸ (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫੰਡਿਡ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਸਵਾਈਐੱਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ 50% ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ/ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 02.08.2023 ਤੱਕ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ 28.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।