Ministry of Education
Several landmark initiatives taken up under NEP 2020 for the transformation of Education Sector
07 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) unequivocally endorses and envisions a substantial increase in public investment in education by both the Central government and all State Governments to reach 6% of GDP. The Policy also calls for the rejuvenation, active promotion, and support for private philanthropic activity in the education sector. As far as Ministry of Education is concerned, there has been increase in budget allocation from Rs. 99,311.52 crore (2020-21) to Rs. 1,12,899.47 crore (2023-24), which is around 13.68 % increase. As per Analysis of Budgeted Expenditure on Education 2018-19 to 2020-21, total expenditure on education as percentage of GDP has shown increasing trend and for the year 2020-21 it is 4.64%.
NEP 2020 provides for facilitation of research/teaching collaborations and faculty/student exchanges with high-quality foreign institutions. It also encourages high performing Indian universities to set up their campuses in other countries, and similarly, selected universities e.g., those from among the top 100 universities in the world will be facilitated to operate in India. Accordingly, UGC has issued ‘Academic Collaboration between Indian and Foreign Higher Educational Institutions to offer Twinning, Joint Degree and Dual Degree Programmes Regulations’ on 02.05.2022. It inter-alia promotes enhanced academic collaboration with foreign higher educational institutions leading towards academic and research excellence in the Indian higher educational institutions. Also, to promote affordable world class academic and research facilities World Class Institutions Scheme was launched in the year 2017. The regulatory framework of the scheme provides for identifying 10 institutions each from the public and private category to grant them the status of an ‘Institution of Eminence' (loE). So far, 12 institutions have been notified as ‘Institutions of Eminence’ (loE) which include 08 institutions from the public category and 04 institutions from the private category.
Global Initiative for Academic Network (GIAN) has also been implemented which seeks to tap the talent pool of scientists and entrepreneurs from abroad, including those of Indian origin, to augment the country’s existing academic resources. The Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC), aims at improving the research ecosystem of India’s higher educational institutions by facilitating academic and research collaborations between top ranked Indian Institutions and globally ranked foreign institutions, through joint research projects involving mobility of students and faculty.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of campus of IIT Madras in Zanzibar- Tanzania has been signed between the Ministry of Education (MoE), Govt. of India, IIT Madras and Ministry of Education and Vocational Training (MoEVT) Zanzibar- Tanzania, first ever IIT campus to be set up outside India. Similarly, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Ministry of Education and Abu Dhabi Department of Education and Knowledge (ADEK), and the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) to establish 1st campus of IIT Delhi in Abu Dhabi.
As announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister in the Budget Proposal 2022-23, world-class foreign universities and institutions have been permitted in the GIFT City, Gujarat (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) to offer courses in Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics free from domestic regulations, except those by International Financial Services Centers Authority (IFSCA) to facilitate availability of high-end human resources for financial services and technology.
The details of some significant achievements made after the announcement of NEP 2020 for the past 3 years is given in Annexure.
Annexure
Details of some significant achievements made after the announcement of NEP 2020 for the past 3 years is as under:-
1. PM SHRI for upgradation of schools, Under PM SHRI, Rs. 630 Crore were released as first installment to selected 6207 schools, out of more than 14500 PM SHRI Schools; with total cost of Rs. 27360 crore spread over a period of 5 years with central share of Rs. 18128 crore.
2. National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat) for ensuring foundational literacy and numeracy by the end of Grade 3;
3. Vidya-Pravesh–Guidelines for Three-month Play-based School Preparation Module;
4. PM e-VIDYA to unify all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education:
5. DIKSHA (Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing) as One Nation One Digital Platform having e-Books and e-Contents,
6. Launch of National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage (NCF FS) and Jadui Pitara for play-based learning teaching material tailored for children between the age group of 3 to 8 years;
7. NISHTHA (National Initiative for School Heads' and Teachers' Holistic Advancement) 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0 Integrated Teacher Training Programme for different stages of school education for Teachers, Head Teachers/Principals and other stakeholders in Educational Management;
8. National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) for creating a unifying national digital infrastructure to energise and catalyse the education ecosystem;
9. Implementation of a scheme “New India Literacy Programme or ULLAS” targeting all non-literates age 15 years and above.
10. National Credit Framework (NCrF) and National Higher Education Qualification Framework (NHEQF);
11. Academic Bank of Credit to facilitate Transfer of Credits;
12. Curriculum and Credit Framework for Undergraduate Programme;
13. Multiple Entry and Exit in Academic Programme offered by Higher Education Institution;
14. Transforming Higher Education Institutions into multi-disciplinary Institutions;
15. Pursuing two Academic Programme simultaneously;
16. Revised regulation of ODL / Online Education permitting upto 40% credits of courses using SWAYAM platform;
17. Guidelines on Professor of Practice to enable HEIs to work with industry experts;
18. Regulations on Academic Collaboration between Indian & foreign HEIs;
19. Regulations on conferment of Autonomous Status to colleges;
20. Guidelines for admission & supernumerary seats for students from abroad in UG & PG in Indian HEIs;
21. Regulations on Minimum Standards and procedures for award of Ph.D. degree.
22. Guidelines for Incorporating Indian Knowledge in Higher Education Curricula;
23. Guidelines for Training/Orientation of Faculty on Indian Knowledge System (IKS);
24. Guidelines for the introduction of courses based on Indian heritage and culture;
25. Guidelines for Empanelment of Artists/Artisans–in–Residence in Higher Educational Institutions;
26. 32 IKS centres have been set up to catalyze original research, education and dissemination of IKS; 64 high end inter-disciplinary research like ancient metallurgy, ancient town planning and water resource management, ancient rasayanshastra etc. projects are undergoing. Around 3227 internships on IKS have been offered.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வித் துறையின் மாற்றத்திற்காக தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு சிறப்புமிக்க முன்னெடுப்புகள்
07 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 6% எட்ட மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளும் கல்வியில் பொது முதலீட்டை கணிசமாக அதிகரிப்பதை சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. கல்வித் துறையில் தனியார் தொண்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு புத்துயிர், ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றிற்கும் இக்கொள்கை அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது. கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.99,311.52 கோடியிலிருந்து (2020-21) ரூ.1,12,899.47 கோடியாக (2023-24) அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இது சுமார் 13.68% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2018-19 முதல் 2020-21 வரையிலான கல்விக்கான பட்ஜெட் செலவினங்களின் பகுப்பாய்வின்படி, மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் சதவீதமாக கல்விக்கான மொத்த செலவினம் அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும், 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இது 4.64% ஆகவும் உள்ளது.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 உயர்தர வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஆராய்ச்சி / கற்பித்தல் ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர் / மாணவர் பரிமாற்றங்களை எளிதாக்குகிறது. இது உயர் செயல்திறன் கொண்ட இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை பிற நாடுகளில் தங்கள் வளாகங்களை அமைக்க ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, அதேபோல், உலகின் சிறந்த 100 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இந்தியாவில் செயல்பட வசதி செய்யப்படும். இதன்படி, யுஜிசி 02.05.2022 அன்று 'இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கல்வி ஒத்துழைப்பு, இரட்டை, கூட்டு பட்டம் மற்றும் இரட்டை பட்டப்படிப்பு திட்டங்களை வழங்குவதற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை' வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்திய உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் வெளிநாட்டு உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் மேம்பட்ட கல்வி ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. மேலும், குறைந்த செலவில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள் திட்டம் 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பானது பொது மற்றும் தனியார் பிரிவிலிருந்து தலா 10 நிறுவனங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு அவற்றுக்கு ஒரு அந்தஸ்தை வழங்க வழிவகை செய்கிறது. 'இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் எமினென்ஸ்' (loE). பொதுப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த 08 நிறுவனங்களும், தனியார் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த 04 நிறுவனங்களும் உள்ளடங்கலாக இதுவரை 12 நிறுவனங்கள் 'சிறந்த கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள்' (எல்..) என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் செய்யப்பட்ட சில குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளின் விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:-
1. பள்ளிகளை தரம் உயர்த்துவதற்காக பிரதமர் ஸ்ரீ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 6207 பள்ளிகளுக்கு முதல்தவணையாக ரூ.630 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.27,360 கோடி செலவில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு ரூ.18,128 கோடியாகும்.
2. தரம் 3 இன் இறுதிக்குள் அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக புரிந்துணர்வு மற்றும் எண்ணியலுடன் வாசிப்பில் தேர்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய முன்முயற்சி (நிபுன் பாரத்);
3. வித்யா-பிரவேஷ்-மூன்று மாத விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான பள்ளி தயாரிப்பு தொகுதிக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்;
4. டிஜிட்டல் / ஆன்லைன் / ஆன்-ஏர் கல்வி தொடர்பான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்க பிரதமர் -வித்யா:
5. மின் புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் மின் உள்ளடக்கங்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரே நாடு ஒரே டிஜிட்டல் தளமாக திக்ஷா (அறிவு பகிர்வுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு),
6. 3 முதல் 8 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல் கற்பித்தல் பொருட்களுக்கான அடித்தள கட்டத்திற்கான தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல்;
7. நிஷ்தா (பள்ளித் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களின் முழுமையான முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான தேசிய முன்முயற்சி) 1.0, 2.0 மற்றும் 3.0 ஆசிரியர்கள், தலைமை ஆசிரியர்கள் / முதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி மேலாண்மையில் பிற பங்குதாரர்களுக்கான பள்ளிக் கல்வியின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆசிரியர் பயிற்சித் திட்டம்;
8. தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி கட்டமைப்பு (என்.டி...ஆர்) கல்வி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உற்சாகப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கானது;
9. 15 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட கல்வியறிவு பெறாத அனைவரையும் இலக்காகக் கொண்டு "புதிய இந்திய எழுத்தறிவுத் திட்டம் அல்லது யு.எல்.எல்..எஸ்" என்ற திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல்.
10. தேசிய கடன் கட்டமைப்பு (என்.சி.ஆர்.எஃப்) மற்றும் தேசிய உயர் கல்வி தகுதி கட்டமைப்பு (என்.எச்..க்யூ.எஃப்);
இத்தகவலை மத்திய கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் சர்க்கார் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.